Ministry of Tourism
Around 120 crores sanctioned by Tourism Ministry under the Rural Circuit theme of Swadesh Darshan Scheme in the country during 2017-19: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
06 DEC 2021 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Rural Circuit is one of the fifteen thematic circuits under Swadesh Darshan Scheme aiming to promote Rural Tourism.
• Draft National Strategy and Roadmap for Rural Tourism formulated
Rural tourism has been identified as one of the Niche Tourism areas for development in the country by the Ministry of Tourism. The Ministry has formulated a Draft National Strategy and Roadmap for Rural Tourism, which, inter alia, focuses on developing and promoting local products through tourism subsequently resulting in generation of income and jobs in rural areas and empower local communities, youth and women, fulfilling the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Recognising the potential of rural tourism in the country, the Ministry of Tourism has identified Rural Circuit as one of the fifteen thematic circuits for development under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme and is aimed at leveraging tourism as a force multiple for revitalizing the rural economy and for giving both domestic and international tourists a glimpse of rural aspect of the country. The projects/proposals for development of tourism related infrastructure, including rural tourism, are identified for development under the circuit in consultation with the State Governments/UT Administrations and are sanctioned subject to availability of funds, submission of suitable detailed project reports, adherence to scheme guidelines and utilization of funds released earlier.
The details of the projects sanctioned by the Ministry of Tourism under the Rural Circuit theme of Swadesh Darshan Scheme in the country are given below:
(in Rs. Crores)
State/Year
of sanction
Details
Amount Sanctioned
Bihar
2017-18
Development of Gandhi Circuit: Bhitiharwa- Chandrahia- Turkaulia
44.65
Kerala
2018-19
Development of Malanad Malabar Cruise Tourism Project
80.37
This information was given by Minister of Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy in reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

పర్యటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2017-19 సంవ‌త్స‌రాల కాలంలో స్వదేశీ ద‌ర్శ‌న్ ప‌థ‌కం కింద అమలులో ఉన్న గ్రామీణ స‌ర్క్యూట్ థీమ్ కు టూరిజం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సుమారు రూ.120 కోట్లు మంజూరు : శ్రీ జి.కిషన్ రెడ్డి
06 DEC 2021 5:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానాంశాలు :
- స్వ‌దేశ్ ద‌ర్శ‌న్ స్కీమ్ కింద అమలు పరుస్తున్న 15 థీమాటిక్ సర్క్యూట్లలో గ్రామీణ పర్యాటకం ప్రోత్సాహానికి ఉద్దేశించిన గ్రామీణ స‌ర్క్యూట్ ఒకటి
- గ్రామీణ టూరిజం కోసం ముసాయిదా జాతీయ వ్యూహం, ప్రణాళిక సిద్ధం అయింది
టూరిజం అభివృద్ధి కోసం కేంద్ర పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ గుర్తించిన కీలక విభాగాల్లో గ్రామీణ టూరిజం ఒకటి. ఇందు కోసం టూరిజం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ముసాయిదా జాతీయ వ్యూహం, రోడ్ మ్యాప్ ను రూపొందించింది. పర్యాటకం ద్వారా స్థానిక ఉత్పత్తుల అభివృద్ధి, ప్రోత్సాహానికి చర్యలు తీసుకోవడం, తద్వారా గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లో ఆదాయ, ఉపాధి వనరులు కల్పించడం, గ్రామీణ యువత, మహిళలకు సాధికారత అందించడం, ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్ విజన్ సాకారం చేయడం ఈ విధానం లక్ష్యాలు.
గ్రామీణ టూరిజంకు గల సామర్థ్యాన్ని గుర్తించిన పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ స్వదేశీ ద‌ర్శ‌న్ స్కీమ్ కింద దేశంలో అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి గుర్తించిన 15 టూరిజం సర్క్యూట్లలో గ్రామీణ స‌ర్క్యూట్ ఒకటి. గ్రామీణ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థను బహుముఖీనంగా పునరుత్తేజితం చేయగల శక్తిగా టూరిజంను తీర్చి దిద్దడం; దేశ‌, విదేశీ పర్యాటకు లకు గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాలకు చెందిన విభిన్న అంశాలు వీక్షించే అవకాశం కల్పించడం దీని లక్ష్యం. రాష్ట్రప్రభుత్వాలు/ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల పాలనా యంత్రాంగంతో సంప్రదించి అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి అవకాశం గల గ్రామీణ టూరిజం కేంద్రాలకు సంబంధించిన ప్రాజెక్టులు/ ప్రతిపాదనలు సిద్ధం చేశారు. స్కీమ్ మార్గదర్శకాలకు కట్టుబడుతూ సవివరమైన ప్రాజెక్టు నివేదికలు అందిన అనంతరం గతంలో విడుదల చేసిన నిధుల వినియోగం ఆధారంగా ప్రస్తుతం అందుబాటులో ఉన్న వనరుల నుంచి నిధులు కేటాయించారు. స్వ‌దేశ్ ద‌ర్శ‌న్ స్కీమ్ కింద అమలులో ఉన్న గ్రామీణ స‌ర్క్యూట్ థీమ్ లో భాగంగా పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మంజూరు చేసిన ప్రాజెక్టుల వివరాలు దిగువన ఉన్నాయి.
రాష్ట్రం, మంజూరు సంవత్సరం
ప్రాజెక్టు వివరాలు
మంజురైన మొత్తం
బిహార్
2017-18
గాంధీ సర్య్కూట్ అభివృద్ధి : భితిహర్వా-చంద్రాహియా-తుర్కౌలియా
రూ.44.65 కోట్లు
కేర‌ళ‌2018-19
మలనాడ్ మలబార్ క్రూయిజ్ టూరిజం ప్రాజెక్టు అభివృద్ధి
రూ.80.37 కోట్లు
పర్యాటక శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జి.కిషన్ రెడ్డి లోక్ సభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు సమాధానంగా ఈ సమాచారం అందించారు.