Ministry of Tourism
Around 120 crores sanctioned by Tourism Ministry under the Rural Circuit theme of Swadesh Darshan Scheme in the country during 2017-19: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
06 DEC 2021 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Rural Circuit is one of the fifteen thematic circuits under Swadesh Darshan Scheme aiming to promote Rural Tourism.
• Draft National Strategy and Roadmap for Rural Tourism formulated
Rural tourism has been identified as one of the Niche Tourism areas for development in the country by the Ministry of Tourism. The Ministry has formulated a Draft National Strategy and Roadmap for Rural Tourism, which, inter alia, focuses on developing and promoting local products through tourism subsequently resulting in generation of income and jobs in rural areas and empower local communities, youth and women, fulfilling the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Recognising the potential of rural tourism in the country, the Ministry of Tourism has identified Rural Circuit as one of the fifteen thematic circuits for development under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme and is aimed at leveraging tourism as a force multiple for revitalizing the rural economy and for giving both domestic and international tourists a glimpse of rural aspect of the country. The projects/proposals for development of tourism related infrastructure, including rural tourism, are identified for development under the circuit in consultation with the State Governments/UT Administrations and are sanctioned subject to availability of funds, submission of suitable detailed project reports, adherence to scheme guidelines and utilization of funds released earlier.
The details of the projects sanctioned by the Ministry of Tourism under the Rural Circuit theme of Swadesh Darshan Scheme in the country are given below:
(in Rs. Crores)
State/Year
of sanction
Details
Amount Sanctioned
Bihar
2017-18
Development of Gandhi Circuit: Bhitiharwa- Chandrahia- Turkaulia
44.65
Kerala
2018-19
Development of Malanad Malabar Cruise Tourism Project
80.37
This information was given by Minister of Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy in reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
2017-19 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਰਲ ਸਰਕਟ ਥੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਗਭਗ 120 ਕਰੋੜ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ. ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ
06 DEC 2021 5:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ:
· ਰੂਰਲ ਸਰਕਟ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੰਦਰਾਂ ਥੀਮੈਟਿਕ ਸਰਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ ਜਿਸਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
· ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਦਾ ਖਰੜਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਦਾ ਖਰੜਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਹੋਰ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ, ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਮਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ, ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟੇ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪਛਾਣਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਪੰਦਰਾਂ ਥੀਮੈਟਿਕ ਸਰਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੂਰਲ ਸਰਕਟ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਤਾਕਤ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਦੀ ਝਲਕ ਦਿਖਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟੇ ਸਮੇਤ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ/ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਰਕਟ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਪਛਾਣੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ, ਢੁੱਕਵੀਆਂ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਾਉਣ, ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਰਲ ਸਰਕਟ ਥੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ:
(ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਰਾਜ/ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਾ ਸਾਲ
ਵੇਰਵੇ
ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਰਕਮ
ਬਿਹਾਰ
2017-18
ਗਾਂਧੀ ਸਰਕਟ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ: ਭੀਤਿਹਾਰਵਾ- ਚੰਦਰਹੀਆ- ਤੁਰਕੌਲੀਆ
44.65
ਕੇਰਲ
2018-19
ਮਲਾਨਾਡ ਮਾਲਾਬਾਰ ਕਰੂਜ਼ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ
80.37
| |
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ. ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।