Ministry of Defence
A PARAM VIR PAYS TRIBUTE TO ANOTHER PARAM VIR
06 DEC 2021 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
It was indeed a historic and solemn moment when the serving Param Vir Chakra (PVC) awardee, Subedar Major (Honorary Captain) Yogendra Singh Yadav alongwithMrsHoshiar Singh and Lieutenant General Rajeev Sirohi, Military Secretary and Colonel of the Grenadiers, jointly laid a wreath at ‘Shaheed Smarak Memorial’ at Jaipur to commemorate the 23rd death anniversary of Colonel Hoshiar Singh, Param Vir Chakra.
The legendary war hero and the highest decorated gallantry award winner Colonel Hoshiar Singh, PVC was a Company Commander in the 1971 war, who led his brave soldiers to capture Pakistan Army location named JARPAL across river Basantar in the Shakargarh Sector after beating back multiple and repeated Counter Attacks by the enemy under heavy enemy fire. Though gravely wounded, Major Hoshiar Singh refused to be evacuated until the ceasefire was declared.
In these fierce battles, then Major Hoshiar Singh displayed personal bravery, dauntless courage in the face of heavy odds in complete disregard to his personal safety and in keeping with the highest traditions of the Indian Army for which he was awarded the highest gallantry award “Param Vir Chakra”.
The solemn occasion was also graced by other serving Military Officers and Veterans of the Grenadiers Regiment. In a similar noble gesture to pay homage to the legendry hero of 1971 war, wreaths were laid by all serving General Officers of the Grenadier Regiment at Chennai, Mhow, Jabalpur, Palampur and Mumbai.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एक परम वीर ने दूसरे परम वीर को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
06 DEC 2021 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
परम वीर चक्र विक्रेता कर्नल होशियार सिंह की 23वीं पुण्‍यतिथि के अवसर पर जयपुर के शहीद स्‍मारक स्‍थल पर उस समय ऐतिहासिक और पवित्र क्षण उपस्थित हुआ जब सेवारत परम वीर चक्र (पीवीसी) विजेता सूबेदार मेजर (मानद कैप्‍टन) योगेन्‍द्र सिंह यादव ने श्रीमती होशियार सिंह और सैन्‍य सचिव तथा ग्रेनेडियर्स के कर्नल ले. जनरल राजीव सिरोही ने संयुक्‍त रूप से कर्नल होशियार सिंह को पुष्‍पांजलि अर्पित की।
प्रसिद्ध युद्ध नायक तथा सर्वोच्‍च शौर्य पुरस्‍कार विजेता कर्नल होशियार सिंह, पीवीसी, 1971 के युद्ध में कंपनी कमांडर थे, जिन्‍होंने शत्रु की भारी गोलीबारी के बीच अनेक और निरंतर आक्रमणों को विफल करते हुए शकरगढ़ सेक्‍टर में बसंतर नदी के पार पाकिस्‍तान के जरपाल नामक सैनिक ठिकाने पर कब्‍जा करने के लिए बहादुर सैनिकों का नेतृत्‍व किया था।
गंभीर रूप से घायल होने पर भी अपनी सुरक्षा की परवाह किए बिना और भारतीय सेना की सर्वोच्‍च परम्‍परा का पालन करते हुए मेजर होशियार सिंह ने व्‍यक्तिगत बहादुरी, अदम्‍य साहस का परिचय दिया, जिसके लिए उन्‍हें सर्वोच्‍च शौर्य पुरस्‍कार, परम वीर चक्र प्रदान किया गया।
इस अवसर पर सेवारत सैन्‍य अधिकारी और ग्रेनेडियर्स रेजिमेंट के पूर्व सैनिक उपस्थित थे। 1971 के युद्ध के नायक कर्नल होशियार सिंह को चैन्‍नई, महोव, जबलपुर, पालमपुर और मुम्‍बई में ग्रेनेडियर्स के सेवारत जनरल ऑफिसरों ने पुष्‍पांजलि अर्पित की।