Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal calls upon the captains of Indian Industry to set ambitious targets as our economy is poised for a sustained spell of rapid growth
“Industry has a huge role to play in the uplift of the poor and underprivileged,” says Shri Piyush Goyal
Urging Industry to create jobs, Shri Goyal says, “Big scope in expansion of labour intensive Plastics, Footwear and Textiles industry”
Rising economic indicators point towards “India is shaping up for a growth decade,” says Shri Piyush Goyal at the 5th Meeting of the CII National Council
04 DEC 2021 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today called upon the captains of Indian Industry to set ambitious targets as our economy is poised for a sustained spell of rapid growth. Addressing the 5th Meeting of the CII National Council in New Delhi, he said the Industry has a huge role to play in the uplift of the poor and underprivileged.
Shri Goyal encouraged the Industry to have a greater appetite for taking risks, to invest in Industries that may be less profitable at the start, but are labour oriented and create lakhs of jobs. He also urged the Industry to promote tribal handicraft products as part of their CSR activities.
Shri Goyal said there is big scope in the expansion of labour intensive Plastics, Footwear and Textiles industry. India cannot be truly Aatmanirbhar, without empowering its poor to be Aatmanirbhar, he added.
Shri Goyal conveyed his appreciation for the Industry’s positive approach in FTA consultations. “Right now we are engaged in FTA negotiations with 6/7 countries,” he said. Citing India’s foreign trade as “very, very comfortable”and seeking accommodation in trade deals, Shri Goyal said, “On our part, I believe, that it’s time that we engaged more with the world, we look at deeper engagement, - both imports and exports.” “If we (don’t) open our autos or spirits sectors, for example, it will open greater opportunities for India than the other way round,” he added.
Observing that 2020 has been a year of resilience for the Indian economy, Shri Goyal said that in these unprecedented times India has emerged as the ‘World’s Trusted Partner’ and is poised to contribute significantly to global growth. Policies of the Government in the last more than seven years, under the able leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, have laid a solid foundation for growth of the Indian economy, he said.
Stating that all economic indices hinted at a fast growth trajectory, Shri Goyal said India has Cost advantage as well as Trust advantage. “Services is growing at a fantastic pace, exports also are, of course on Merchandise,… Similarly remittances continue to be strong, FDI is at never before levels for the 7th time in a row, but this year the growth would be even much more, the capital markets are buzzing which means FII investments also and the IPO market is also gaining a lot of traction,” he said.
Shri Goyal said the way we have fast bounced back since Covid, the way Industry geared itself up, Services sector, for example, reoriented their processes, Government supported Industry adopt WFH, we met all our international commitments throughout the Covid period including the lockdown. “Not for a second did any international supply chain, dependent on India, had to suffer, particularly the Services sector and for that matter even in the Goods sector,” he said.
Stressing that India is going through a sharp and strong revival, the Minister said that rising economic indicators point towards India is shaping up for a growth decade.
Apna time aa gya (Our time has come)! This is the time to be in India & invest in India”, Shri Goyal said, adding “If we fail our Young Generation, it will be truly a sad day for India. We are at the cusp (of history). It’s our time to grab now, we’ll probably regret if we miss this opportunity.”
Shri Goyal said that the Government is doing its part by undertaking transformational reforms such as PLI, PM Gati Shakti, ODOP, Single Window, Retrospective tax amendment, National Asset Monetisation Pipeline, etc and opening up sectors like Defence, Space & Atomic Energy, Mining & Minerals, etc.
The Minister urged the top 100 CII members, that could comprise 1,000 companies, to onboard the NSWS Single Window clearance system and make full use of IILB Land Bank System. Resolving to use Indian materials to make a truly Aatmanirbhar Bharat, he said this will transform the future of India by making it self-reliant, resilient & competitive and will create jobs.
Shri Goyal said the Government has initiated several schemes for the benefit of the Industry and the public in general, including Power sector, One Nation, One Ration Card, world’s largest health insurance programme, - Ayushman Bharat, UPI payments transfer and Jan Dhan banking for each and every home. “Government has focussed on saturating schemes,” he said.
Expressing confidence on the continuous Public-Private Partnership, Shri Goyal said the Government is always thinking of how to empower the Industry and urged the entrepreneurs to come up with new ideas in nation-building.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारतीय उद्योग जगत के प्रमुखों से महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य निर्धारित करने का आह्वान किया क्योंकि हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था तेज विकास के निरंतर दौर के लिए तैयार है
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा "गरीबों और वंचितों के उत्थान में उद्योग की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है"
उद्योग से रोजगार सृजित करने का आग्रह करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा "अधिक रोजगार देने वाले प्लास्टिक, जूते और कपड़ा उद्योग में विस्तार के बड़े अवसर हैं"
सीआईआई राष्ट्रीय परिषद की 5वीं बैठक में श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा "बढ़ते आर्थिक संकेतक दर्शाते हैं कि "भारत विकास के दशक के लिये आकार ले रहा है"
04 DEC 2021 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज भारतीय उद्योग के प्रमुखों से महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य निर्धारित करने का आह्वान किया क्योंकि हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था तेजी से विकास के निरंतर दौर के लिए तैयार है। नई दिल्ली में सीआईआई राष्ट्रीय परिषद की 5वीं बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि गरीबों और वंचितों के उत्थान में उद्योग की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है।
श्री गोयल ने उद्योग जगत को पहले से अधिक जोखिम लेने और ऐसे उद्योगों में निवेश करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जो शुरुआत में कम लाभदायक हो सकते हैं, लेकिन श्रम उन्मुख हैं और रोजगार के लाखों अवसर देते हैं। उन्होंने उद्योग से जनजातीय हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों को अपनी सीएसआर गतिविधियों के हिस्से के रूप में बढ़ावा देने का भी आग्रह किया।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि श्रम प्रधान प्लास्टिक, फुटवियर और कपड़ा उद्योग में विस्तार की काफी संभावनायें हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत अपने गरीबों को आत्मनिर्भर बनाये बिना सही मायने में आत्मनिर्भर नहीं हो सकता।
श्री गोयल ने एफटीए परामर्श में उद्योग के सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोण की सराहना की। "अभी हम 6 से 7 देशों के साथ एफटीए वार्ता कर रहे हैं," उन्होंने कहा। भारत के विदेश व्यापार को "बहुत, बहुत सुखद स्थिति में" बताते हुए और व्यापार सौदों में समायोजन की मांग करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा, "हमारी ओर से, मेरा मानना ​​​​है कि यह समय है कि हम दुनिया के साथ और अधिक जुड़े, हम ये जुड़ाव और गहरा करें - आयात और निर्यात दोनों क्षेत्रों में। ” उन्होंने कहा, "अगर हम अपने ऑटो या स्पिरिट सेक्टर को खोलते हैं, उदाहरण के लिए, यह भारत के लिये दूसरे देशों की तुलना में अधिक अवसर खोलेगा," उन्होंने कहा।
यह देखते हुए कि 2020 भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए झटकों से संभलने वाला वर्ष रहा है, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि इस अभूतपूर्व समय में भारत 'विश्व का विश्वसनीय भागीदार' के रूप में उभरा है और वैश्विक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने के लिये तैयार है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले सात वर्षों से अधिक समय में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के कुशल नेतृत्व में सरकार की नीतियों ने भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास की एक ठोस नींव रखी है।
यह कहते हुए कि सभी आर्थिक सूचकांक तेज विकास पथ की ओर संकेत करते हैं, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत को लागत लाभ के साथ-साथ दुनिया के भरोसे का भी लाभ है। "सेवायें शानदार गति से बढ़ रही हैं, निर्यात भी बढ़ रहा है निश्चित रूप से वाणिज्यिक वस्तुओं का भी,... इसी तरह रीमिटेन्स भी मजबूत बना हुआ है, एफडीआई लगातार 7वीं बार अपने उच्च स्तरों पर पहुंचा है , वहीं इस साल वृद्धि और भी अधिक होगी , पूंजी बाजार में रौनक बनी हुई है, जिसका अर्थ है एफआईआई निवेश भी और आईपीओ बाजार भी बहुत अधिक सकारात्मक है, ”उन्होंने कहा।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि जिस तरह से हमने कोविड के बाद से तेजी से वापसी की है, जिस तरह से उद्योग ने खुद को तैयार किया है, उदाहरण के लिए, सेवा क्षेत्र ने अपनी प्रक्रियाओं को फिर से स्थापित किया, सरकार समर्थित उद्योग ने डब्ल्यूएफएच को अपनाया, हमने लॉकडाउन सहित पूरे कोविड अवधि में अपनी सभी अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा किया। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत पर निर्भर किसी भी अंतरराष्ट्रीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को एक सेकंड के लिए भी नुकसान नहीं उठाना पड़ा, विशेष रूप से सेवा क्षेत्र और यहां तक ​​कि माल क्षेत्र में भी।"
इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि भारत एक तेज और मजबूत पुनरुद्धार के दौर से गुजर रहा है, मंत्री ने कहा कि बढ़ते आर्थिक संकेतक इस ओर इशारा करते हैं कि "भारत विकास के दशक के लिये आकार ले रहा है।"
अपना समय आ गया! यह भारत में रहने और भारत में निवेश करने का समय है", श्री गोयल ने कहा, "यदि हम अपनी युवा पीढ़ी को असफल करते हैं, तो यह वास्तव में भारत के लिये एक दुखद दिन होगा। हम (इतिहास के) शिखर पर हैं। अब हमारा समय अवसरों का हासिल करने का है, अगर हम इस अवसर को चूक गये तो हमें शायद पछतावा होगा। ”
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सरकार पीएलआई, पीएम गति शक्ति, ओडीओपी, सिंगल विंडो, रेट्रोस्पेक्टिव टैक्स संशोधन, राष्ट्रीय संपत्ति मुद्रीकरण पाइपलाइन, आदि जैसे परिवर्तनकारी सुधारों और रक्षा, अंतरिक्ष और परमाणु ऊर्जा, खनन और खनिज, आदि जैसे क्षेत्रों को खोलकर अपनी भूमिका निभा रही है।
माननीय मंत्री ने सीआईआई के शीर्ष 100 सदस्यों, जिनमें 1,000 कंपनियां शामिल हो सकती हैं, से एनएसडब्ल्यूएस सिंगल विंडो क्लीयरेंस सिस्टम में शामिल होने और आईआईएलबी लैंड बैंक सिस्टम का पूरा उपयोग करने का आग्रह किया। वास्तव में आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाने के लिए भारतीय सामग्रियों का उपयोग करने का संकल्प लेते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि यह भारत को आत्मनिर्भर, लचीला और प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाकर उसका भविष्य बदल देगा और रोजगार पैदा करेगा।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सरकार ने बिजली क्षेत्र, एक राष्ट्र, एक राशन कार्ड, दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा स्वास्थ्य बीमा कार्यक्रम, आयुष्मान भारत, यूपीआई भुगतान हस्तांतरण और हर घर के लिये जन धन बैंकिंग सहित उद्योग और आम जनता के लाभ के लिए कई योजनाएं शुरू की हैं। "सरकार ने परिपूर्ण योजनाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है," उन्होंने कहा।
सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी लगातार जारी रहने पर भरोसा जताते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सरकार हमेशा इस बारे में सोच रही है कि उद्योग को कैसे सशक्त बनाया जाए और उद्यमियों से आग्रह किया कि वो राष्ट्र निर्माण में नये विचारों के साथ आगे आएं।