Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal calls upon the captains of Indian Industry to set ambitious targets as our economy is poised for a sustained spell of rapid growth
“Industry has a huge role to play in the uplift of the poor and underprivileged,” says Shri Piyush Goyal
Urging Industry to create jobs, Shri Goyal says, “Big scope in expansion of labour intensive Plastics, Footwear and Textiles industry”
Rising economic indicators point towards “India is shaping up for a growth decade,” says Shri Piyush Goyal at the 5th Meeting of the CII National Council
04 DEC 2021 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today called upon the captains of Indian Industry to set ambitious targets as our economy is poised for a sustained spell of rapid growth. Addressing the 5th Meeting of the CII National Council in New Delhi, he said the Industry has a huge role to play in the uplift of the poor and underprivileged.
Shri Goyal encouraged the Industry to have a greater appetite for taking risks, to invest in Industries that may be less profitable at the start, but are labour oriented and create lakhs of jobs. He also urged the Industry to promote tribal handicraft products as part of their CSR activities.
Shri Goyal said there is big scope in the expansion of labour intensive Plastics, Footwear and Textiles industry. India cannot be truly Aatmanirbhar, without empowering its poor to be Aatmanirbhar, he added.
Shri Goyal conveyed his appreciation for the Industry’s positive approach in FTA consultations. “Right now we are engaged in FTA negotiations with 6/7 countries,” he said. Citing India’s foreign trade as “very, very comfortable”and seeking accommodation in trade deals, Shri Goyal said, “On our part, I believe, that it’s time that we engaged more with the world, we look at deeper engagement, - both imports and exports.” “If we (don’t) open our autos or spirits sectors, for example, it will open greater opportunities for India than the other way round,” he added.
Observing that 2020 has been a year of resilience for the Indian economy, Shri Goyal said that in these unprecedented times India has emerged as the ‘World’s Trusted Partner’ and is poised to contribute significantly to global growth. Policies of the Government in the last more than seven years, under the able leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, have laid a solid foundation for growth of the Indian economy, he said.
Stating that all economic indices hinted at a fast growth trajectory, Shri Goyal said India has Cost advantage as well as Trust advantage. “Services is growing at a fantastic pace, exports also are, of course on Merchandise,… Similarly remittances continue to be strong, FDI is at never before levels for the 7th time in a row, but this year the growth would be even much more, the capital markets are buzzing which means FII investments also and the IPO market is also gaining a lot of traction,” he said.
Shri Goyal said the way we have fast bounced back since Covid, the way Industry geared itself up, Services sector, for example, reoriented their processes, Government supported Industry adopt WFH, we met all our international commitments throughout the Covid period including the lockdown. “Not for a second did any international supply chain, dependent on India, had to suffer, particularly the Services sector and for that matter even in the Goods sector,” he said.
Stressing that India is going through a sharp and strong revival, the Minister said that rising economic indicators point towards India is shaping up for a growth decade.
Apna time aa gya (Our time has come)! This is the time to be in India & invest in India”, Shri Goyal said, adding “If we fail our Young Generation, it will be truly a sad day for India. We are at the cusp (of history). It’s our time to grab now, we’ll probably regret if we miss this opportunity.”
Shri Goyal said that the Government is doing its part by undertaking transformational reforms such as PLI, PM Gati Shakti, ODOP, Single Window, Retrospective tax amendment, National Asset Monetisation Pipeline, etc and opening up sectors like Defence, Space & Atomic Energy, Mining & Minerals, etc.
The Minister urged the top 100 CII members, that could comprise 1,000 companies, to onboard the NSWS Single Window clearance system and make full use of IILB Land Bank System. Resolving to use Indian materials to make a truly Aatmanirbhar Bharat, he said this will transform the future of India by making it self-reliant, resilient & competitive and will create jobs.
Shri Goyal said the Government has initiated several schemes for the benefit of the Industry and the public in general, including Power sector, One Nation, One Ration Card, world’s largest health insurance programme, - Ayushman Bharat, UPI payments transfer and Jan Dhan banking for each and every home. “Government has focussed on saturating schemes,” he said.
Expressing confidence on the continuous Public-Private Partnership, Shri Goyal said the Government is always thinking of how to empower the Industry and urged the entrepreneurs to come up with new ideas in nation-building.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے ہندوستانی صنعت کے سربراہوں سے سے اولوالعزم اہداف طے کرنے کی اپیل کی کیونکہ ہماری معیشت تیز رفتار ترقی کے مسلسل سفر کے لیے تیار ہے
جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا ، "غریبوں اور پسماندہ افراد کی ترقی میں صنعت کا بہت بڑا کردار ہے"
صنعتوں کو روزگار پیدا کرنے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے ، جناب گوئل نے کہا ، "زیادہ روزگار فراہم کرنے والے پلاسٹک، جوتے اور کپڑے کی صنعت کی توسیع میں بڑی گنجائش ہے‘‘
سی آئی آئی نیشنل کونسل کی 5ویں میٹنگ میں جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا "بڑھتے ہوئے معاشی اشارے اس طرف اشارہ کرتے ہیں کہ ہندوستان ترقی کی دہائی کے لیے تشکیل پا رہا ہے"
04 DEC 2021 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 04 دسمبر صنعت و تجارت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج ہندوستانی صنعت کے کپتانوں سے اولوالعزم اہداف طے کرنے کی اپیل کی کیونکہ ہماری معیشت تیز رفتار ترقی کے مسلسل سفر کے لیے تیار ہے۔ نئی دہلی میں سی آئی آئی نیشنل کونسل کے 5ویں اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ صنعت کا غریبوں اور پسماندہ افراد کی بہتری میں بہت بڑا کردار ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے پہلے سے زیادہ خطرہ مول لینے اور ایسی صنعتوں میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کے لیے صنعت کی دنیا کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جو شروعات میں کم منافع بخش ہوسکتے ہیں ، لیکن محنت پر مبنی ہوں اورروزگار کے لاکھوں مواقع فراہم کرتے ہوں۔ انہوں نے صنعت پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی سی ایس آر سرگرمیوں کے حصے کے طور پر قبائلی دستکاری مصنوعات کو فروغ دیں۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ زیادہ روزگار پیدا کرنے والی پلاسٹک، جوتے اور ٹیکسٹائل کی صنعت کی توسیع میں بڑی گنجائش ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان اپنے غریبوں کو خود انحصار بننے کے لیے بااختیار بنائے بغیر حقیقی معنوں میں خود انحصار نہیں ہو سکتا۔
جناب گوئل نے ایف ٹی اے مشاورت میں صنعت کے مثبت نقطہ نظر کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "ابھی ہم 6 سے 7ممالک کے ساتھ ایف ٹی اے مذاکرات میں مصروف ہیں"۔ ہندوستان کی بیرونی تجارت کو "بہت، بہت آرام دہ" قرار دیتے ہوئے اور تجارتی سودوں میں ہم آہنگی کا مطالبہ کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا، " مجھے یقین ہے کہ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ ہم دنیا کے ساتھ مزید مصروف عمل ہوں، ہم اس مصروفیت کو مزید گیرائی بخشیں - درآمدات اور برآمدات دونوں شعبے میں۔" انہوں نے "اگر ہم اپنے آٹو یا اسپرٹ سیکٹر کو کھولتے ہیں، مثال کے طور پر، یہ ہندوستان کے لیے دوسرے ملکوں کے مقابلے زیادہ مواقع فراہم کرے گا۔"
اس بات کا مشاہدہ کرتے ہوئے کہ 2020 ہندوستانی معیشت کے لیے لچک کا سال رہا ہے، جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ان بے مثال دور میں ہندوستان 'دنیا کے قابل اعتماد شراکت دار ' کے طور پر ابھرا ہے اور عالمی ترقی میں نمایاں شراکت داری کے لیے تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ سات سالوں سے زائد عرصے میں، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی اہل قیادت میں حکومت کی پالیسیوں نے ہندوستانی معیشت کی ترقی کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد رکھی ہے۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ تمام اقتصادی اشاریے تیزی سے ترقی کی رفتار کا اشارہ دیتے ہیں، جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو لاگت کے فائدہ کے ساتھ ساتھ اعتماد کا بھی فائدہ ہے۔ "خدمات شاندار رفتار سے بڑھ رہی ہیں، برآمدات بھی بڑھ رہی ہیں یقیناً تجارتی سامان کی بھی ، اسی طرح ترسیلات زر بھی مضبوط ہوئی ہیں، ایف ڈی آئی مسلسل 7ویں مرتبہ اعلی سطح پر ہے، لیکن اس سال شرح نمو اس سے کہیں زیادہ ہوگی۔ کیپٹل مارکیٹ میں رونق بڑھ رہی ہے جس کا مطلب ہے کہ ایف آئی آئی کی سرمایہ کاری بھی اور آئی پی او مارکیٹ بھی بہت زیادہ مثبت ہے۔"
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ جس طرح سے ہم نے کوویڈ کے بعد تیزی سے واپسی کی ہے، جس طرح سے صنعت نے خود کو تیار کیا ہے، مثال کے طور پر، خدمات کے شعبے نےاپنے عمل کو دوبارہ ترتیب دیا، حکومت کی حمایت یافتہ صنعت نے ڈبلیو ایف ایچ کو اپنایا، ہم نے لاک ڈاؤن سمیت کوویڈ کی پوری مدت کے دوران اپنے تمام بین الاقوامی وعدوں کو پورا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، "ایک سیکنڈ کے لیے بھی کسی بین الاقوامی سپلائی چین کو، جو ہندوستان پر منحصر ہے، کو نقصان اٹھانا نہیں پڑا، خاص طور پر خدمات کے شعبے کو اور یہاں تک کہ سامان کے شعبے میں بھی ۔ "
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان ایک تیز اور مضبوط احیاء سے گزر رہا ہے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بڑھتے ہوئے معاشی اشارے اس طرف اشارہ کرتے ہیں کہ "ہندوستان ترقی کی دہائی کی شکل اختیار کر رہا ہے۔"
"اپنا وقت آ گیا! یہ ہندوستان میں رہنے اور ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کا وقت ہے"،جناب گوئل نے کہا، "اگر ہم اپنی نوجوان نسل کو ناکام بناتے ہیں، تو یہ ہندوستان کے لیے واقعی ایک افسوسناک دن ہوگا۔ ہم تاریخ کی چوٹی پر ہیں۔ اب ہمارا وقت ہے کہ ہم اسے حاصل کر لیں، اگر ہم نے یہ موقع گنوا دیا تو شاید ہمیں پچھتاوا ہو گا۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ حکومت پی ایل آئی، پی ایم گتی شکتی، او ڈی او پی، سنگل ونڈو، سابقہ ​​ٹیکس ترمیم، قومی اثاثہ منیٹائزیشن پائپ لائن، وغیرہ جیسی تبدیلی لانے والی اصلاحات کرکے اور دفاع، خلائی اور ایٹمی توانائی، کان کنی اور معدنیات وغیرہ جیسے شعبوں کو کھول کر اپنا کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے سی آئی آئی کے سرفہرست 100 ممبران، جن میں 1,000 کمپنیاں شامل ہو سکتی ہیں، پر زور دیا کہ وہ این ایس ڈبلیو ایس سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس سسٹم میں شامل ہونے اور آئی آئی ایل بی لینڈ بینک سسٹم کا بھرپور استعمال کریں۔ ایک حقیقی خود انحصار ہندوستان بنانے کے لیے ہندوستانی اشیاء کا استعمال کرنے کا عزم کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ہندوستان کو خود انحصار، لچکدار اور مسابقتی بنا کر اس کے مستقبل کو بدل دے گا اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ حکومت نے صنعت اور عام طور پر عوام کے فائدے کے لیے کئی اسکیمیں شروع کی ہیں، جن میں بجلی کا شعبہ ، ایک ملک، ایک راشن کارڈ، دنیا کا سب سے بڑا ہیلتھ انشورنس پروگرام - آیوشمان بھارت، یو پی آئی ادائیگی کی منتقلی اور ہر ایک گھر کے لیے جن دھن بینکنگ شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نےمکمل ا سکیموں پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔
مسلسل پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ پر اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ حکومت ہمیشہ یہ سوچتی رہی ہے کہ صنعت کو کس طرح بااختیار بنایا جائے اور صنعت کاروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ قوم کی تعمیر میں نئے آئیڈیاز کے ساتھ آگے آئیں۔