Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India’s Share in International Shipping Sector
03 DEC 2021 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The committee has submitted its report to the IFSCA on October 28, 2021. The copy of the report available at the weblink https://ifsca.gov.in/CommitteeReport. The committee has made numerous recommendations regarding reform measures required to make GIFT IFSC a global hub for Ship Acquisition, Financing and Leasing. Recommendations include notifying vessel leasing as a ‘financial product’, enabling operating framework for Ship leasing, creating special dispensation for registration of vessels, flagging, licensing, changes in direct and indirect tax law including stamp duty, etc.
India has a merchant fleet of 1491 seagoing ships with total capacity of 13 Million GT. India is ranked 18th with respect to leading flag of registration by dead weight tonnage and 19th by carrying capacity in dead weight tonnage and accounts for about 1.3 percent of the total global dead weight tonnage.
The Government is committed to increase the share of Indian shipping in international trade. The following are the major measures taken by the Government for the same;
(i) Revision of the criteria for Right of First refusal (ROFR): The criteria for granting the Right of First Refusal in chartering of vessels through tender process has been revised, for promoting tonnage under Indian flag and ship-building in India, so as to make India a Atma-nirbhar/self-reliant Bharat, in terms of tonnage and ship-building in India. The following is the revised hierarchy of RoFR;
• Indian built, Indian flagged (Indian owned);
• Foreign built, Indian flagged (Indian owned);
• Indian built, foreign flagged (foreign owned).
This will promote demand of Indian built vessels as the Indian built vessels will have the priority in chartering and will also provide additional market access and business support to ships built in India.
(ii) Subsidy support to Indian shipping companies: A scheme for the promotion of flagging of merchant ships in India by providing Rs.1624 crore over a period of five years as subsidy support to Indian shipping companies in global tenders floated by Ministries and CPSEs has been approved by the Cabinet. The rate of subsidy support will be based on age of the vessel.
(iii) Ship Building Financial Assistance Policy (2016-2026): Government of India has approved the Financial Assistance Policy for Indian Shipyards on 9th December 2015, for grant of financial assistance to 'Indian Shipyards. Only those vessels shall be eligible for grant of financial assistance, for which the construction commences subsequent to the signing of valid contracts. Vessels which are constructed and delivered within a period of three years from the date of contract are eligible for availing financial assistance under the policy. For specialized vessels, the delivery period can be extended till six years. Financial assistance shall be @ 20% of the contract price, actual receipts, fair price (whichever is least) to Indian shipyards. Under the policy, the financial assistance extended would be reduced by 3% every three years.
This information was given by Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بین الاقوامی جہاز رانی شعبے میں ہندوستان کا حصہ
03 DEC 2021 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ کمیٹی نے 28 اکتوبر 2021 کو اپنی رپورٹ آئی ایف ایس سی اے کو پیش کر دی ہے۔ رپورٹ کی کاپی ویب لنک https://ifsca.gov.in/CommitteeReport پر دستیاب ہے۔ کمیٹی نےجی آئی ایف ٹی آئی ایف ایس سی کو جہاز کے حصول، فنانسنگ اور لیزنگ کا عالمی مرکز بنانے کے لیے درکار اصلاحاتی اقدامات کے حوالے سے متعدد سفارشات پیش کی ہیں۔ سفارشات میں جہاز کی لیزنگ کو ‘مالی مصنوعات’ کے طور پر مشتہر کرنا، جہاز کی لیز پر دینے کے لیے آپریٹنگ فریم ورک کو فعال کرنا، جہازوں کی رجسٹریشن کے لیے خصوصی انتظامات، پرچم لگانے، لائسنسنگ، براہ راست اور بالواسطہ ٹیکس کے قانون میں تبدیلی بشمول اسٹامپ ڈیوٹی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
ہندوستان کے پاس 1491 سمندری بحری جہازوں کا تجارتی بیڑا ہے جس کی کل صلاحیت 13 ملین جی ٹی ہے۔وزن کے اعتبار سے مال کی کھیپ کے لحاظ سے رجسٹریشن کے حوالے سے ہندوستان 18 ویں نمبر پر ہے اوروزن کے اعتبار سے مال کی کھیپ لے جانے کی صلاحیت کے لحاظ سے 19 ویں نمبر پر ہے اور پانی کے جہازوں کے ذریعہ مجموعی عالمی مال برداری میں ہندوستان کا حصہ تقریباً 1.3 فیصد ہے۔
حکومت بین الاقوامی تجارت میں ہندوستانی جہاز رانی کا حصہ بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ حکومت کی طرف سے اس کے لیے کیے گئے اہم اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں۔
(i) پہلے انکار کے حق (آر او ایف آر) کے معیار پر نظر ثانی: ٹینڈر کے عمل کے ذریعے جہازوں کی چارٹرنگ میں پہلے انکار کا حق دینے کے معیار پر ہندوستان میں ہندوستانی پرچم کے نیچے مال برداری کی مقدار کو فروغ دینے اور جہاز سازی کے لیے نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے ، جس کا مقصد بھارت میں مال برداری کی صلاحیت اور جہاز سازی کے لحاظ سے بھارت کو آتم نربھر/خود انحصار بھارت بنانا ہے۔ ذیل میں آر او ایف آر کی نظر ثانی شدہ درجہ بندی پیش کی جارہی ہے؛
• ہندوستان میں بنایا ہوا، ہندوستانی پرچم والا (ہندوستانی ملکیت)؛
• غیر ملکی ساختہ، ہندوستانی پرچم والا (ہندوستانی ملکیت)؛
• ہندوستانی ساختہ، غیر ملکی پرچم والا (غیر ملکی ملکیت) ؛
اس سے ہندوستانی ساختہ جہازوں کی مانگ میں اضافہ ہوگا کیونکہ ہندوستانی ساختہ جہازوں کو چارٹرنگ میں ترجیح حاصل ہوگی اور یہ ہندوستان میں بنائے گئے بحری جہازوں کو اضافی مارکیٹ تک رسائی اور کاروباری مدد بھی فراہم کریں گے۔
(ii) ہندوستانی جہاز رانی کمپنیوں کے لئے سبسڈی سپورٹ: ہندوستان میں تجارتی جہازوں پر پرچم لگانے کو فروغ دینے کے لئے، وزارتوں اور سی پی ایس ای کی طرف سے جاری کردہ عالمی ٹینڈرز میں پانچ سال کی مدت میں ہندوستانی شپنگ کمپنیوں کو سبسڈی سپورٹ کے طور پر 1624 کروڑ روپے فراہم کرنے کی ایک اسکیم کو کابینہ کی طرف سے منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ سبسڈی سپورٹ کی شرح جہاز کی عمر کی بنیاد پر ہوگی۔
(iii) جہاز سازی کی مالی معاونت کی پالیسی (2016-2026): حکومت ہند نے 9 دسمبر 2015 کو ‘ہندوستانی شپ یارڈز کو مالی امداد دینے کی غرض سے ہندوستانی شپ یارڈز کے لیے مالی امداد کی پالیسی کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ صرف وہی جہاز مالی امداد حاصل کرنے کے اہل ہوں گے، جن کی تعمیر درست معاہدوں پر دستخط کے بعد شروع ہوتی ہے۔ معاہدے کی تاریخ سے تین سال کی مدت کے اندر تعمیر اور مال کی فراہمی کرنے والے جہاز پالیسی کے تحت مالی امداد حاصل کرنے کے اہل ہیں۔ خصوصی جہازوں کے لیے، ترسیل کی مدت چھ سال تک بڑھائی جا سکتی ہے۔ ہندوستانی شپ یارڈز کو مالی امداد ، معاہدے کی قیمت، اصل رسیدیں، منصفانہ قیمت (جو بھی کم سے کم ہو) کے 20فیصد پر ہوگی۔ پالیسی کے تحت، فراہم کردہ مالی امداد میں ہر تین سال بعد 3 فیصد کمی کی جائے گی۔