Ministry of Finance
Delhi Customs intercepts Pakistan-origin smuggled cosmetic goods weighing 2800 kg worth ₹1.2 crore
03 DEC 2021 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Delhi Customs in a swift operation on 29.11.2021 busted a unique modus operandi and seized smuggled goods worth ₹1.2 crore. Acting on specific intelligence officers of Air Cargo Export Commissionerate, intercepted an import consignment at New Courier Terminal. A case of outright smuggling of Pakistan origin cosmetic products weighing 2800 kg was detected. The goods were being routed through Abu Dhabi under the guise of household articles to evade detection.
A lot of 87 consignments had arrived by flight no. EY 218 from Abu Dhabi. Upon examination 84 consignments were found to contain cosmetics of Pakistani origin while 03 consignments were of perfume concentrate from Bahrain. Any imported goods originating from Pakistan attract Basic Customs Duty at the rate of 200% of the value of the goods. The goods were attempted to be cleared through courier mode by mis-declaring the origin and description of goods, value and, thus evading the applicable customs duty and IGST leviable. The duty sought to be evaded is more than Rs. 1 crore.
Smuggled products of Pakistan origin were intercepted by Delhi Customs on 29.11.2021.
For smuggling the goods and to evade detection, 87 unique names and addresses of the consignees (recipients) of the said consignments spread across the country were used, however, the goods in all the bags were found to be similar. The matter is under investigation to unveil the real evader who is suspected to have used different names and addresses of the ghost recipients.

وزارت خزانہ
دہلی کسٹمز نے 1.2 کروڑ روپے مالیت کا 2800 کلو گرام پاکستان سے اسمگلنگ کیا گیا کاسمیٹک سامان پکڑا
03 DEC 2021 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
دہلی کسٹمز نے 29 نومبر 2021 کو ایک تیز رفتار کارروائی کرتے ہوئے دھوکہ دہی کے ایک منفرد طریقے کا پردہ فاش کیا اور 1.2 کروڑ روپے کا اسمگل شدہ سامان ضبط کیا۔ کارروائی کرتے ہوئے، ایئر کارگو ایکسپورٹ کمشنریٹ کے خصوصی انٹیلی جنس افسران نے نئے کورئیر ٹرمینل پر ایک درآمدی کنسائنمنٹ کی جانچ کی۔ اس میں پاکستان سے براہ راست اسمگل کئے گئے 2800 کلوگرام وزنی کاسمیٹک مصنوعات کا پتہ لگایا گیا۔ پکڑے جانے سے بچنے کے لیے یہ چیز گھریلو اشیاء کی آڑ میں ابوظہبی کے راستے لائی جارہی تھیں۔
ابوظہبی سے فلائٹ نمبر ای وائی 218 کے ذریعے سامان کی 87 کھیپ پہنچی تھیں۔ 84 کنسائنمنٹس میں پاکستانی سمیٹکس پایا گیا جبکہ 3 کنسائنمنٹس میں بحرین سے لائے گئے پرفیوم کنسنٹریٹ تھے۔ پاکستان سے آنے والی درآمدی اشیا پر سامان کی قیمت کی 200 فیصد کی شرح سے بنیادی کسٹم ڈیوٹی عائد ہوتی ہے۔ اس سامان کو اس کے اصل کے ملک اور سامان کی تفصیلات، قیمت کا غلط اعلان کرکے اس سامان کو کورئیر کے ذریعے کلیئر کرانے کی کوشش کی گئی اور اس طرح قابل اطلاق کسٹم ڈیوٹی اور آئی جی ایس ٹی سے بچنے کی کوشش کی گئی۔ اس طرح ایک کروڑ روپے سے زائد کا ٹیکس چوری کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی۔
دہلی کسٹمز نے 29 نومبر 2021 کو اسمگلنگ کئے گئے پاکستانی سامان کو پکڑا
سامان کی اسمگلنگ اور پکڑے جانے سے بچنے کے لئے ملک بھر کے مختلف مقامات کے 87 منفرد نام اور پتوں کا استعمال کیا گیا لیکن تمام بیگز میں پایا گیا سامان یکساں تھا۔ اصل ملزم کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے کیس کی تفتیش جاری ہے، اس کا شبہ ہے کہ اس نے فرضی پانے والوں کے مختلف نام اور پتے استعمال کئے۔