Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Warehouses and Silos at Ports
03 DEC 2021 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry through the Sagarmala Development Company Limited (SDCL) issued Expression of Interest (EoI) on 23 December 2020 to elicit the interest of private operators/ investors for the development of product specific warehouses/ silos at various Major and Non-major ports, Multimodal Logistic Parks located near port area and alongside the National Waterways.
Total 26 companies had submitted their applications in response to EoI and 71 interests received for the development of warehouses/ product specific warehousing at various locations across the country. The information received in response to the EoI has been forwarded to the relevant Port Authorities for taking the projects forward in discussion with the interested companies. As of now there is no requirement of a separate policy for implementation of these projects as the existing policies are sufficient to deal with the related matter.
This information was given by Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بندرگاہوں پر مال گودام اور بھنڈار
03 DEC 2021 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:03؍دسمبر، 2021۔وزارت نے ساگر مالا ڈیولپمنٹ کمپنی لمیٹیڈ (ایس ڈی سی ایل) کے ذریعے بندرگاہ کے علاقوں اور قومی آبی گزرگاہوں کے قریب کثیر ماڈل والے لاجسٹک پارک، اہم اور کم اہم بندرگاہوں کے قریب مال گودام/ بھنڈار تیار کرنے کی خاطر پرائیویٹ آپریٹروں/ سرمایہ کاروں کیلئے23دسمبر2020 کو دلچسپی کے اظہار (ای او آئی) جاری کیا تھا۔
ای او آئی کے جواب میں کُل 26 کمپنیوں نے اپنی درخواستیں جمع کی ہیں اور ملک بھر میں مختلف مقامات پر مخصوص اشیاء کے لئے مال گودام اور بھنڈار قائم کرنے کی خاطر 71 دلچسپیاں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ ای او آئی کے جواب میں موصولہ معلومات کو متعلقہ بندرگاہ کے حکام کو بھیج دیا گیا ہے تاکہ وہ دلچسپی رکھنے والی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کے بعد پروجیکٹوں کو آگے بڑھا سکیں۔ سردست ان پروجیکٹوں کے نفاذ کیلئے کسی علیحدہ پالیسی کی ضرورت نہیں ہے کیونکہ موجودہ پالیسیاں متعلقہ معاملات سے نمٹنے کیلئے کافی ہیں۔
مذکورہ معلومات بندرگاہوں، جہازرانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔وا۔ ع ن
U NO: 13806