Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Shripad Y. Naik visits JNPT
03 DEC 2021 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Tourism Shri Shripad Y. Naik arrived at Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust (JNPT), one of India’s premier container handling ports today for a comprehensive Port visit. During his visit, the Minister closely observed the Port operations and was apprised about several infrastructural and technological advancements harnessed by the Port, enabling it to offer world-class services to the global maritime and EXIM community.
Upon his arrival at the Port, the Union Minister was welcomed by Chairman, JNPT Shri Sanjay Sethi, and Deputy Chairman Shri Unmesh Sharad Wagh. The Minister was accorded a guard of honor by the CISF personnel stationed at JNPT.
During his visit across the terminals at JNPT, the Minister engaged with the Port stakeholders and explored numerous tech-enabled ‘Smart Port Initiatives’ that are being undertaken to optimize terminal operations in order to further enhance the Port’s efficiency and competence. In addition, the Minister also experienced the RMQC crane simulator, used for training efficient & skilled crane operators, who are an integral and core part of the Port operations.
During a meeting earlier in the day, JNPT officials briefed the Minister on Port’s future expansion plans as well as the host of initiatives undertaken by JNPT to enhance its Ease of Doing Business, including the recently launched ‘Dwarf Container Train’ service, Coastal Berth, Green Port Initiatives, multi-product SEZ, Centralized Parking Plaza, Dry Ports, Digitization Initiatives, and the progress of Vadhavan Port and other JNPT-led multimodal infrastructure projects through a presentation.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग राज्यमंत्री श्री. श्रीपाद येसो नाईक यांची जेएनपीटीला भेट
03 DEC 2021 8:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 डिसेंबर 2021
केंद्रीय बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग आणि पर्यटन राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद येसो नाईक यांनी आज व्यापक प्रमाणावरील बंदर भेटीत भारतातील प्रमुख कंटेनर हाताळणी बंदरांपैकी एक असलेल्या जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट ट्रस्ट (JNPT) ला भेट दिली. भेटीदरम्यान, मंत्र्यांनी बंदराच्या कामकाजाचे बारकाईने निरीक्षण केले आणि जागतिक सागरी तसेच आयातदार आणि निर्यातदारांना जागतिक दर्जाच्या सेवा देण्यासाठी बंदराद्वारे वापरण्यात आलेल्या अनेक पायाभूत आणि तांत्रिक प्रगतीबद्दल त्यांना अवगत करण्यात आले.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांचे बंदरावर आगमन झाल्यानंतर जेएनपीटीचे अध्यक्ष संजय सेठी आणि उपाध्यक्ष उन्मेष शरद वाघ यांनी त्यांचे स्वागत केले. जेएनपीटी येथे तैनात असलेल्या केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा दलाच्या जवानांनी मंत्र्यांना गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिला.
जेएनपीटी येथील टर्मिनल्सच्या त्यांच्या भेटीदरम्यान, मंत्री यांनी बंदर हितधारकांशी संवाद साधला आणि पोर्टची कार्यक्षमता आणि क्षमता आणखी वाढविण्यासाठी टर्मिनल कार्यान्वयन अनुकूल करण्याकरिता हाती घेतलेल्या अनेक तंत्रज्ञान-सक्षम ‘स्मार्ट बंदर उपक्रमांचा’ आढावा घेतला. याव्यतिरिक्त, मंत्र्यांनी बंदर कार्यान्वयाचा अविभाज्य आणि मुख्य भाग असणाऱ्या कार्यक्षम आणि कुशल क्रेन चालकांना प्रशिक्षण देणाऱ्या रेल माउंटेड क्रेन सिम्युलेटरचा अनुभव घेतला.
सकाळी झालेल्या बैठकीदरम्यान, जेएनपीटीच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी मंत्र्यांना बंदराच्या भविष्यातील विस्तार योजनांची तसेच जेएनपीटीने व्यवसाय सुलभता वाढवण्यासाठी नुकत्याच सुरू केलेल्या 'ड्वार्फ कंटेनर ट्रेन' सेवा, कोस्टल बर्थ यासह हरित बंदर उपक्रम, मल्टी-प्रॉडक्ट SEZ, सेंट्रलाइज्ड पार्किंग प्लाझा, ड्राय पोर्ट्स, डिजिटायझेशन उपक्रम आणि वाढवण बंदराची प्रगती आणि इतर JNPT-नेतृत्वातील मल्टीमॉडल पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांची उपक्रमांची माहिती सादरीकरणाद्वारे दिली.