Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Shripad Y. Naik visits JNPT
03 DEC 2021 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Tourism Shri Shripad Y. Naik arrived at Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust (JNPT), one of India’s premier container handling ports today for a comprehensive Port visit. During his visit, the Minister closely observed the Port operations and was apprised about several infrastructural and technological advancements harnessed by the Port, enabling it to offer world-class services to the global maritime and EXIM community.
Upon his arrival at the Port, the Union Minister was welcomed by Chairman, JNPT Shri Sanjay Sethi, and Deputy Chairman Shri Unmesh Sharad Wagh. The Minister was accorded a guard of honor by the CISF personnel stationed at JNPT.
During his visit across the terminals at JNPT, the Minister engaged with the Port stakeholders and explored numerous tech-enabled ‘Smart Port Initiatives’ that are being undertaken to optimize terminal operations in order to further enhance the Port’s efficiency and competence. In addition, the Minister also experienced the RMQC crane simulator, used for training efficient & skilled crane operators, who are an integral and core part of the Port operations.
During a meeting earlier in the day, JNPT officials briefed the Minister on Port’s future expansion plans as well as the host of initiatives undertaken by JNPT to enhance its Ease of Doing Business, including the recently launched ‘Dwarf Container Train’ service, Coastal Berth, Green Port Initiatives, multi-product SEZ, Centralized Parking Plaza, Dry Ports, Digitization Initiatives, and the progress of Vadhavan Port and other JNPT-led multimodal infrastructure projects through a presentation.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சர் திரு ஸ்ரீபத் ஒய் நாயக் ஜவகர்லால் நேரு துறைமுகத்தை பார்வையிட்டார்
03 DEC 2021 6:31PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து, நீர்வழிகள் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாத்துறைக்கான அமைச்சர் திரு ஸ்ரீபாத் ஒய் நாயக், இந்தியாவில் கொள்கலன் கையாளும் முதன்மையான துறைமுகங்களில் ஒன்றான ஜவகர்லால் நேரு துறைமுக பொறுப்பு கழகத்திற்கு இன்று வந்தடைந்தார்.
அமைச்சர் தமது பயணத்தின் போது துறைமுக செயற்பாடுகளை உன்னிப்பாக கவனித்ததோடு, துறைமுகத்தினால் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ள பல உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றங்கள் குறித்தும், உலகளாவிய கடல்சார் மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதி இறக்குமதி சமூகத்தினருக்கு உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த சேவைகளை வழங்குவது குறித்தும் ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
துறைமுகத்திற்கு வந்தடைந்த மத்திய அமைச்சரை, ஜவகர்லால் நேரு துறைமுக பொறுப்பு கழக தலைவர் திரு சஞ்சய் சேத்தி மற்றும் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு உன்மேஷ் ஷரத் வாக் ஆகியோர் வரவேற்றனர். மத்திய தொழில் பாதுகாப்பு படை வீரர்கள் அமைச்சருக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தினர்.
துறைமுக பங்குதாரர்களுடன் உரையாடிய அமைச்சர், துறைமுகத்தின் திறனை மேலும் மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில் முனைய செயல்பாடுகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த பல 'ஸ்மார்ட்’ முன்முயற்சிகளை' ஆராய்ந்தார்.
முன்னதாக நடைபெற்ற கூட்டத்தில், துறைமுகத்தின் எதிர்கால விரிவாக்கத் திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் சமீபத்தில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட ரயில் சேவை, எளிதாக வணிகத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு துறைமுகம் மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சிகள் உள்ளிட்டவை குறித்து அமைச்சரிடம் அதிகாரிகள் விளக்கினர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1777757