Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Shripad Y. Naik visits JNPT
03 DEC 2021 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Tourism Shri Shripad Y. Naik arrived at Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust (JNPT), one of India’s premier container handling ports today for a comprehensive Port visit. During his visit, the Minister closely observed the Port operations and was apprised about several infrastructural and technological advancements harnessed by the Port, enabling it to offer world-class services to the global maritime and EXIM community.
Upon his arrival at the Port, the Union Minister was welcomed by Chairman, JNPT Shri Sanjay Sethi, and Deputy Chairman Shri Unmesh Sharad Wagh. The Minister was accorded a guard of honor by the CISF personnel stationed at JNPT.
During his visit across the terminals at JNPT, the Minister engaged with the Port stakeholders and explored numerous tech-enabled ‘Smart Port Initiatives’ that are being undertaken to optimize terminal operations in order to further enhance the Port’s efficiency and competence. In addition, the Minister also experienced the RMQC crane simulator, used for training efficient & skilled crane operators, who are an integral and core part of the Port operations.
During a meeting earlier in the day, JNPT officials briefed the Minister on Port’s future expansion plans as well as the host of initiatives undertaken by JNPT to enhance its Ease of Doing Business, including the recently launched ‘Dwarf Container Train’ service, Coastal Berth, Green Port Initiatives, multi-product SEZ, Centralized Parking Plaza, Dry Ports, Digitization Initiatives, and the progress of Vadhavan Port and other JNPT-led multimodal infrastructure projects through a presentation.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री, श्री श्रीपद वाई. नाईक ने जेएनपीटी का दौरा किया
03 DEC 2021 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग और पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद वाई. नाईक आज भारत के प्रमुख कंटेनर प्रबंधन बंदरगाहों में से एक जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट ट्रस्ट (जेएनपीटी) के दौरे पर पहुँचे। अपनी यात्रा के दौरान श्री नाईक ने बंदरगाह के संचालन का बारीकी से अवलोकन किया और उन्हें बंदरगाह द्वारा उपयोग की जाने वाली कई ढांचागत और तकनीकी प्रगति से भी अवगत कराया गया, ताकि यह बंदरगाह वैश्विक समुद्री और ईएक्सआईएम समुदाय को विश्व स्तरीय सेवाएं प्रदान करने में सक्षम हो सके।
बंदरगाह पहुंचने पर, केंद्रीय मंत्री का स्वागत जेएनपीटी के अध्यक्ष श्री संजय सेठी और उपाध्यक्ष श्री उन्मेश शरद वाघ ने किया। मंत्री महोदयको जेएनपीटी में तैनात सीआईएसएफ कर्मियों द्वारा गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया गया।
जेएनपीटी के सभी टर्मिनलों के अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, मंत्री महोदय ने बंदरगाह हितधारकों के साथ वार्तालाप भी किया और कई तकनीकी-सक्षम 'कुशल बंदरगाह पहल' की जानकारी ली, जिसे पोर्ट की दक्षता और क्षमता को और बढ़ाने हेतु टर्मिनल संचालन के अनुकूल बनाने के लिए किया जा रहा हैं। इसके अलावा, मंत्री महोदय ने आरएमक्यूसी क्रेन सिम्युलेटर का भी अवलोकन किया, जिसका उपयोग कुशल और दक्ष क्रेन ऑपरेटरों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए किया जाता है, जो बंदरगाह संचालन का एक अभिन्न और मुख्य अंग हैं।
इससे पूर्व दिन में एक बैठक के दौरान, जेएनपीटी के अधिकारियों ने मंत्री महोदय को बंदरगाह की भविष्य की विस्तार योजनाओं के साथ-साथ जेएनपीटी द्वारा हाल ही में शुरू की गई 'ड्वार्फ कंटेनर ट्रेन' सेवा, कोस्टल बर्थ, हरित बंदरगाह पहलों, बहु-उत्पाद एसईजेड, केन्द्रीकृत पार्किंग प्लाजा, ड्राई पोर्ट्स, डिजिटाइजेशन पहलों, और वधावन पोर्ट और अन्य जेएनपीटी के नेतृत्व वाली बहुआयामी बुनियादी परियोजनाओं की प्रगति एक प्रस्तुति के माध्यम से दी।