Ministry of Women and Child Development
AWARENESS AGAINST WITCH-HUNTING
03 DEC 2021 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Harassment, torture, murder or other forms of violence which tend to get associated with the practice of witch-hunting are already punishable under the Indian Penal Code (IPC). ‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects under the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India. The responsibilities to maintain law and order, protection of life and property of citizens, investigation and prosecution of crime against women, including for witch hunting and related forms of violence, rest with the respective State Governments. The State Governments are competent to deal with such offences under the extant provisions of laws.
The National Commission for Women (NCW) has got a study conducted on 'Violence against Dalit Women in Different States of India’ which also included the menace of witch-hunting. The Government takes into account the recommendations of NCW for strengthening the policies and programmes from time to time.
The Government is making concerted efforts for protection of women and girls and advancing their rights by addressing the issue of safety and security through various schematic and legislative interventions. The Government and its associated organisations such as NCW also undertake awareness campaigns and organize seminars, workshops etc. from time to time for raising awareness among masses on the issues relating to safety, security and empowerment of women and girls.
The Government of Odisha has notified “The Odisha Prevention of Witch-Hunting Act, 2013” with effect from 25.02.2014 and has undertaken IEC activities for creating social and legal awareness against witch-hunting with the help of anganwadi workers, self help groups, panchayati raj institutions etc.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
جادو ٹونے کے خلاف بیداری
03 DEC 2021 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری فراہم کی ۔ہراساں کرنا ،اذیت پہنچانا ،قتل یاتشددکی دیگر شکلیں ،جوجادوٹونے سے متعلق طورطریقوں سے وابستہ معلوم ہوتی ہیں، وہ سب پہلے ہی تعزیرات ہند (آئی پی سی ) کے تحت قابل تعزیر جرم ہے ۔بھارت کے آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کے تحت ‘‘ پولیس’’ اور ‘‘ پبلک آرڈر’’ریاست کے تحت آنے والے موضوعات ہیں۔امن وقانون برقراررکھنے کی ذمہ داری ،شہریوں کی جان ومال کا تحفظ جادو ٹونے اور تشددسے متعلق شکلوں سمیت خواتین کے خَلاف جرائم کے خلاف چھان بین اور قانونی چارہ جوئی سے متعلق معاملات ،متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ریاستی حکومتیں ،قوانین میں موجودہ ضابطوں کے تحت اس قسم کے جرائم سے نمٹنے میں پوری طرح اہل ہیں۔
خواتین کے قومی کمیشن (این سی ڈبلیو)کو ، ‘‘بھارت کی مختلف ریاستوں میں دلت خواتین کے َخلاف تشدد’’ کے موضوع پر کیا گیا ایک مطالعہ موصول ہوا ہے، اس میں جادو ٹونے کی لعنت بھی شامل ہے۔ حکومت، وقتاََ فوقتا ََ پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں کو مستحکم بنانے کی غرض سے این سی ڈبلیو کی سفارشات پر غوروخوض کرتی ہے۔
حکومت، خواتین اور لڑکیو ں کے تحفظ اورعلامتی اور قانون سازی سے متعلق مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعہ حفاظت اور سلامتی کے مسئلے کو حل کرکے ان کے حقوق کے مقصد سے ٹھوس کوششیں کررہی ہے۔
حکومت اور خواتین کے قومی کمیشن این سی ڈبلیو جیسی اس کی منسلک تنظیمیں ، اکثر وبیشتر بیداری پیدا کرنے سے متعلق مہمات کاانعقاد اور سمیناروں اورورکشاپس وغیرہ کا اہتمام بھی کرتی ہیں، جن سے خواتین کی حفاظت اور سلامتی اور انہیں بااختیار بنانے سے متعلق امور کے بارے میں عوام کے مابین بیداری پیداہوتی ہے۔
اوڈیشہ سرکا رنے 25 فروری 2014 کو ‘‘جادو ٹونے کی روک تھام سے متعلق اوڈیشہ کے قانون 2013’’کو مشتہر کیا ہے۔ اور آنگن واڑی کارکنوں ، خوداپنی مدد آپ کرنے والے گروپوں اور پنچایتی راج اداروں وغیرہ کی مددسے جادو ٹونے کے خلاف سماجی اور قانونی بیداری پیداکرنے سے متعلق آئی ای سی سرگرمیاں انجام دیتی ہے۔