Ministry of Law and Justice
ODR is an Effective, Convenient, Efficient process
03 DEC 2021 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
The administration of Justice in India has a history of being delayed and the Covid-19 pandemic has made the situation even worse. Although the Supreme Court has allowed the online filling and hearing of cases, one cannot neglect the fact that the judiciary is already overburdened and heavily clogged with tons of cases. An improvised and efficient solution is required to ease pressure on courts and one of the answer to this can be through the Online Dispute Resolution or ODR.
Online Dispute Resolution or ODR is a process to settle disputes outside courts, combining technology and alternative dispute resolution (“’ADR’’) mechanisms. ODR covers disputes that are settled over the internet having been initiated in cyberspace but with a source outside it i.e. offline. Originally, arbitration was intended as an alternative to going to court for various kinds of disputes but with time the method itself has become complex and expensive.
ODR offers a faster, transparent and accessible option for many companies to resolve disputes online particularly those who have high volume and low-value cases. In the past half-decade, India has been significant growth in the volume of online transactions, no other position would be more convenient to accept ODR as an efficient mechanism to resolve disputes and hence implement a fast and fair dispute resolution system.
The concept of ODR in India is at a nascent stage. The NITI Aayog had constituted a high level committee to take it forward and the report of the Committee released on 29.11.2021 inter-alia recovers for mainstreaming of ODR in India, as a cost effective, convenient, efficient process which can be customised to the specific needs of the parties. Ministry of Law & Justice is taking proactive steps to ensure that the state level initiatives by NITI Aayog are given proper support. In this regard the govt. is giving due support to the Online Dispute Management platforms.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
ऑनलाइन विवाद समाधान (ओडीआर) एक प्रभावी, सुविधाजनक और कुशल प्रक्रिया है
03 DEC 2021 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में न्याय प्रशासन में देरी का इतिहास रहा है और कोविड-19 महामारी ने स्थिति को और भी खराब कर दिया है। सुप्रीम कोर्ट ने मामलों को ऑनलाइन दर्ज करने और सुनवाई की अनुमति दी है। लेकिन कोई भी इस तथ्य को अनदेखा नहीं कर सकता है कि न्यायपालिका पहले से ही बहुत अधिक मामलों से भरी हुई है। अदालतों पर दबाव कम करने के लिए एक तात्कालिक और कुशल समाधान की आवश्यकता है और इसका हल ऑनलाइन विवाद समाधान या ओडीआर के माध्यम से हो सकता है।
ऑनलाइन विवाद समाधान या ओडीआर तकनीकी और वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान (एडीआर) तरीकों को मिलाकर अदालतों के बाहर विवादों को निपटाने की एक प्रक्रिया है। ओडीआर उन विवादों को कवर करता है जो इंटरनेट पर साइबरस्पेस में शुरू किए गए हैं, लेकिन इसके स्रोत बाहर के हैं यानी ऑफ़लाइन। मूलतः विभिन्न प्रकार के विवादों के लिए अदालत में जाने के विकल्प के रूप में मध्यस्थता का इरादा था, लेकिन समय के साथ यह विधि स्वयं जटिल और महंगी हो गई।
ओडीआर कई कंपनियों के लिए विवादों को ऑनलाइन हल करने के लिए तेज़, पारदर्शी और सुलभ विकल्प देता है। विशेष रूप से जिनके पास उच्च मात्रा और कम मूल्य के मामले हैं। पिछले आधे दशक में भारत में ऑनलाइन लेनदेन काफी बढ़ा है, ऐसे में इन विवादों को हल करने के लिए ओडीआर को स्वीकार करने के अलावा और कोई अन्य स्थिति अधिक सुविधाजनक नहीं होगी। ऐसे में एक तेज और निष्पक्ष विवाद समाधान प्रणाली को लागू करना होगा।
भारत में ओडीआर की परिकल्पना अपनी प्रारंभिक अवस्था में है। नीति आयोग ने इसे आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक उच्च स्तरीय समिति का गठन किया था और कमिटी ने 29 नवंबर 2021 को जारी रिपोर्ट में अन्य बातों के साथ साथ भारत में ओडीआर को मुख्यधारा में लाने के लिए ठीक माना है क्योंकि प्रभावी लागत, सुविधाजनक, कुशल प्रक्रिया के रूप में इसे पार्टियों की विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के लिए अनुकूल माना गया है। कानून और न्याय मंत्रालय यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सक्रिय कदम उठा रहा है कि नीति आयोग द्वारा राज्य स्तरीय पहलों को उचित समर्थन दिया जाए। इस संबंध में सरकार ऑनलाइन विवाद प्रबंधन प्लेटफॉर्मों को उचित समर्थन दे रहा है।