Ministry of Defence
Rescue Operation by Indian Coast Guard At Sea
02 DEC 2021 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
A major fire in the engine room of MV Kavaratti with 624 passengers and 85 crew onboard was reported to Coast Guard Maritime Rescue Coordination Centre, Mumbai by Lakshadweep Development Corporation Ltd. Ship was on passage to Androth from Kavaratti.
The fire was brought under control by the alert crew of the ship and Indian Coast Guard Ship Samarth deployed in area was promptly diverted to render assistance. MV Kavaratti was boarded by a specialist team of Coast Guard Ship Samarth 30 nautical Miles off Kavaratti Island. The vessel was found to be non-operational since the engines couldn't be used for further propulsion. Moreover, due to generator failure onboard, owing to the fire, the Shell door couldn’t be operated for safe and expeditious evacuation of all passengers and hence Coast Guard Ship decided to tow the vessel to Androth for positioning all the crew and passengers at safe location. MV Kavaratti was taken under tow by ICGS Samarth in dark hours. The ship was brought to Androth in the morning on 02 December 2021 by Indian Coast Guard Ship Samarth. All passengers were disembarked at Androth. All passengers and crew are reported to be safe.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक द्वारा समुद्र में बचाव अभियान
02 DEC 2021 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
कोस्ट गार्ड मैरीटाइम रेस्क्यू कोऑर्डिनेशन सेंटर, मुंबई को एमवी कवरत्ती के इंजन कक्ष में 624 यात्रियों और 85 चालक दल के साथ एक भीषण आग की सूचना लक्षद्वीप डेवलपमेंट कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड द्वारा दी गई। जहाज कवरत्ती से एंड्रोथ जा रहा था।
जहाज के सतर्क दल द्वारा आग पर काबू पा लिया गया और क्षेत्र में तैनात भारतीय तटरक्षक जहाज समर्थ को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए तुरंत वहां के लिए मोड़ दिया गया। कवरत्ती द्वीप से 30 समुद्री मील दूर तटरक्षक पोत समर्थ की एक विशेषज्ञ टीम के सदस्य एमवी कवरत्ती में सवार हुए। पोत को चालू स्थिति में नहीं पाया गया क्योंकि इंजनों को आगे के प्रणोदन के लिए इस्तेमाल नहीं किया जा सकता था। इसके अलावा जहाज पर जनरेटर की विफलता के कारण, आग के कारण, शेल दरवाजा सभी यात्रियों की सुरक्षित और शीघ्र निकासी के लिए संचालित नहीं किया जा सका और इसलिए तटरक्षक जहाज ने सभी चालक दल और यात्रियों को सुरक्षित स्थिति में रखने के लिए जहाज को एंड्रोथ तक ले जाने का फैसला किया। एमवी कवरत्ती को आईसीजीएस समर्थ ने अंधेरा रहते ही अपने नियंत्रण में ले लिया। भारतीय तटरक्षक पोत समर्थ द्वारा जहाज को 02 दिसंबर, 2021 को सुबह एंड्रोथ लाया गया। सभी यात्रियों को एंड्रोथ में उतारा गया। सभी यात्री और चालक दल के सदस्य सुरक्षित बताए जा रहे हैं।