Ministry of Defence
Andaman & Nicobar Islands Fisherman and Forest Department awarded for saving precious lives at sea
02 DEC 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlight:
• More than 10,000 lives have been saved from sea
Indian Coast Guard is the nodal agency for Maritime Search and Rescue operations. It has dedicated Maritime Rescue Coordination Centres (MRCCs) and Maritime Rescue Sub Centres (MRSCs), which are operating 24x7 to respond to distress messages received to coordinate Search and Rescue (SAR) missions. Till date, 10,262 precious lives in distress at sea have been saved by the Indian Coast Guard.
Indian Coast Guard conducts the National Maritime Search and Rescue (NMSAR) Board meeting, every year, to discuss policy issues, formulate guidelines & procedures, assess the efficacy of National Search and Rescue Plan and also recognise contributions towards SAR by merchant mariners, government owned vessels, maritime fraternity and fishermen.
This year the 19th NMSAR Board meeting was held on 25 November 2021 wherein, representatives from the Union Territory of Andaman & Nicobar, were conferred with Annual SAR (Search and Rescue) awards, at New Delhi, for exemplary contributions towards saving precious lives at sea. The awardees included Shri V Raja Rao, a fisherman from Campbell Bay, who was awarded the ‘SAR Award for Fisherman’, for the year 2021, for saving three precious lives from a sinking fishing boat Manikanna, on 24 June 2021 and the Forest Department of A&N, was felicitated with the ‘SAR Award for Ashore Unit’, for rescuing three precious lives of fishing boat Kokila and drifting off Swaraj Dweep, due to engine failure. These awards recognise the voluntary efforts for saving precious lives at sea and the two awards for personnel from the Union Territory of A&N, validate the collaborative structure of SAR in the islands.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
समुद्र में बहुमूल्य जीवन बचाने के लिए अंडमान निकोबार द्वीप समूह के मछुआरे और वन विभाग को सम्मानित किया गया
02 DEC 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख बिंदु:
समुद्र से 10,000 से अधिक जिंदगियां बचाई गईं
भारतीय तटरक्षक समुद्री खोज और बचाव कार्यों के लिए नोडल एजेंसी है। इसके पास समर्पित समुद्री बचाव समन्वय केंद्र (एमआरसीसी) और समुद्री बचाव उप केंद्र (एमआरएससी) हैं, जो खोज और बचाव (एसएआर) मिशनों के समन्वय के लिए प्राप्त संकट संदेशों का जवाब देने के लिए चौबीसों घंटे काम कर रहे हैं। अब तक भारतीय तटरक्षक द्वारा समुद्र में संकट में फंसे 10,262 लोगों की बहुमूल्य जान बचाई गई है।
भारतीय तटरक्षक, नीतिगत मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने, दिशानिर्देश और प्रक्रियाओं को तैयार करने, राष्ट्रीय खोज और बचाव योजना की प्रभावकारिता का आकलन करने और मर्चेंट मैरीनर्स, सरकारी स्वामित्व वाले जहाजों तथा समुद्री बिरादरी एवं मछुआरों द्वारा एसएआर में योगदान को मान्यता देने के लिए हर साल राष्ट्रीय समुद्री खोज एवं बचाव बोर्ड(एनएमएसएआर) की बैठक आयोजित करता है।
इस वर्ष एनएमएसएआर बोर्ड की 19वीं बैठक 25 नवंबर 2021 को आयोजित की गई थी, जिसमें केंद्र शासित प्रदेश अंडमान एवं निकोबार के प्रतिनिधियों को समुद्र में बहुमूल्य जीवन बचाने में अनुकरणीय योगदान के लिए नई दिल्ली में वार्षिक एसएआर (खोजबीन एवं बचाव) पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया था । पुरस्कार पाने वालों में कैंपबेल बे के एक मछुआरे श्री वी राजा राव शामिल थे, जिन्हें 24 जून 2021 को मछली पकड़ने वाली डूबती नाव मणिकन्ना से तीन कीमती जीवन बचाने के लिए वर्ष 2021 के लिए 'एसएआर अवॉर्ड फ़ॉर फिशरमैन' से सम्मानित किया गया था और अंडमान एवं निकोबार वन विभाग को इंजन फेल होने की वजह से मछली पकड़ने वाली नौका से तीन जिंदगियां बचाने के लिए 'एसएआर अवार्ड फ़ॉर एशोर यूनिट' से सम्मानित किया गया। ये पुरस्कार समुद्र में कीमती जीवन बचाने के लिए स्वैच्छिक प्रयासों को
पहचान देते हैं और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश अंडमान एवं निकोबार के कर्मियों के लिए दो पुरस्कार, इन द्वीपों में खोजबीन एवं बचाव के सहयोगी तौर तरीके को मान्य करते हैं।