Ministry of Defence
Andaman & Nicobar Islands Fisherman and Forest Department awarded for saving precious lives at sea
02 DEC 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlight:
• More than 10,000 lives have been saved from sea
Indian Coast Guard is the nodal agency for Maritime Search and Rescue operations. It has dedicated Maritime Rescue Coordination Centres (MRCCs) and Maritime Rescue Sub Centres (MRSCs), which are operating 24x7 to respond to distress messages received to coordinate Search and Rescue (SAR) missions. Till date, 10,262 precious lives in distress at sea have been saved by the Indian Coast Guard.
Indian Coast Guard conducts the National Maritime Search and Rescue (NMSAR) Board meeting, every year, to discuss policy issues, formulate guidelines & procedures, assess the efficacy of National Search and Rescue Plan and also recognise contributions towards SAR by merchant mariners, government owned vessels, maritime fraternity and fishermen.
This year the 19th NMSAR Board meeting was held on 25 November 2021 wherein, representatives from the Union Territory of Andaman & Nicobar, were conferred with Annual SAR (Search and Rescue) awards, at New Delhi, for exemplary contributions towards saving precious lives at sea. The awardees included Shri V Raja Rao, a fisherman from Campbell Bay, who was awarded the ‘SAR Award for Fisherman’, for the year 2021, for saving three precious lives from a sinking fishing boat Manikanna, on 24 June 2021 and the Forest Department of A&N, was felicitated with the ‘SAR Award for Ashore Unit’, for rescuing three precious lives of fishing boat Kokila and drifting off Swaraj Dweep, due to engine failure. These awards recognise the voluntary efforts for saving precious lives at sea and the two awards for personnel from the Union Territory of A&N, validate the collaborative structure of SAR in the islands.

وزارت دفاع
سمندرمیں بیش قیمتی زندگیاں بچانے کے لئے انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر کے ماہی گیروں اور محکمہ جنگلات کو اعزازسے سرفراز کیاگیا
02 DEC 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 2؍دسمبر:
اہم جھلکیاں
سمندرمیں 10ہزارسے زیادہ زندگیاں بچائی گئیں
انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کھوجی اور بچاؤ کاموں کے لئے نوڈل ایجنسی ہے ۔ اس کے پاس وقف شدہ سمندری بچاؤ اشتراک مراکز (ایم آرسی سی ) اورسمندری بچاؤ ذیلی مراکز (ایم آرایس سی ) ہیں ، جو تلاشی اور بچاؤ (ایس اے آر) مشنوں کے اشتراک کے لئے موصولہ بحرانی /خبردارکرنے والے پیغامات کا جواب دینے کے لئے 24گھنٹے کام کررہے ہیں ۔ اب تک انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کے ، گارڈ س کے ذریعہ سمندرمیں دشواریوں میں پھنسے 10ہزار262لوگوں کی بیش قیمت زندگیاں بچائی گئی ہیں ۔
کوسٹ گارڈ ، پالیسی ساز امورپر تبادلہ خیال کرنے ، رہنما خطوط اور عملی منصوبہ تیارکرنے ، قومی تلاشی اور راحت وبچاؤ اسکیموں کے موثر تجزئیے کرنے اور مرچنٹ میرینرس ، سرکاری مالکانہ حقوق والے جہازوں، سمندری برادری اور ماہی گیروں کے ذریعہ ایس اے آرمیں تعاون کو تسلیم کرنے کے لئے ہرسال قومی سمندری تلاشی اور بچاؤبورڈ (این ایم ایس اے آر) کی میٹنگ منعقد کرتاہے ۔
اس سال این ایم ایس اے آربورڈ کی 19ویں میٹنگ 25نومبر ، 2021کو منعقد کی گئی تھی ، جس میں مرکز کے زیرانتظام انڈمان اورنکوبار جزائر کے نمائندوں کو سمندرمیں بیش قیمت جانیں بچانے میں قابل تعریف تعاون کے لئے نئی دہلی میں سالانہ ایس اے آر(تلاشی اوربچاؤ)اعزا ز سے سرفراز کیاگیاتھا۔ اعزاز پانے والوں میں کیمپ بیل خلیج کے ایک ماہی گیر جناب وی راجہ راؤشامل تھے ، جنھیں 24جون ، 2021کو مچھلی پکڑنے والی ڈوبتی ہوئی کشتی ، منی کنّا سے تین قیمتی زندگیاں بچانے کے لئے سال 2021کے لئے ‘ایس اے آرایوارڈفار فشرمین ’ سے سرفراز کیاگیاتھا، اور انڈمان ونکوبار محکمہ جنگلات کو انجن فیل ہونے کی وجہ سے مچھلی پکڑنے والی کشتی سے تین زندگیاں بچانے کے لئے ‘ایس اے آرایوارڈ فار اشوریونٹ ’سے سرفراز کیاگیا۔ یہ اعزاز سمندرمیں قیمتی زندگیاں بچانے کے لئے رضاکارانہ کوششوں کو پہچا ن دیتے ہیں اور مرکزکے زیرانتظام علاقے انڈمان ونکوبار کے کارکنان کے لئے دواعزاز ، ان جزائرمیں تلاشی اوربچاؤ کی مدد کے طورطریقوں کو تسلیم کرتے ہیں ۔