Ministry of Culture
“Scheme for Protection and Preservation of Endangered Languages of India” (SPPEL) to promote all Indian Languages including endangered languages
02 DEC 2021 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The policy of the Government is to promote all Indian Languages including endangered languages. The Government of India has initiated a Scheme known as “Scheme for Protection and Preservation of Endangered Languages of India” (SPPEL). Under this Scheme, the Central Institute of Indian Languages (CIIL), Mysore works on protection, preservation and documentation of all the mother tongues/languages of India spoken by less than 10,000 people which are called endangered languages. In the first phase of the scheme, 117 endangered languages/mother tongues have been chosen from all over India for study and documentation on a priority basis.
The University Grants Commission (UGC) has also initiated two schemes for protection of endangered languages, namely ‘Funding Support to the State Universities for Study and Research in Indigenous and Endangered languages in India’ and ‘Establishment of Centres for Endangered Languages in Central Universities’.
An amount of Rs.45.89 crores released by the UGC and CIIL under their schemes for protection of endangered Indian languages during the years 2015-16 to 2019-20.
UGC (Centres for Endangered languages to Central Universities)
Rs.26.10 crore
UGC (Funding support to State Universities )
10.35 crore
CIIL (SPPEL)
Rs.9.44 crore
This information was given by Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region Shri G. Kishan Reddy in Rajya Sabha today.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அழிந்து வரும் மொழிகள் உட்பட அனைத்து இந்திய மொழிகளையும் ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக அழிந்துவரும் இந்திய மொழிகளின் பாதுகாப்புக்கான திட்டம்
02 DEC 2021 5:49PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த மத்திய கலாச்சாரம், சுற்றுலா மற்றும் வடகிழக்கு பிராந்திய வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை அளித்தார்.
அழிந்து வரும் மொழிகள் உட்பட அனைத்து இந்திய மொழிகளையும் ஊக்குவிப்பதே அரசின் கொள்கை. அழிந்துவரும் இந்திய மொழிகளின் பாதுகாப்பிற்கான திட்டத்தை இந்திய அரசு தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 10,000-க்கும் குறைவான மக்களால் பேசப்படும் இந்தியாவின் அனைத்து தாய்மொழிகள்/மொழிகளின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் ஆவணப்படுத்தல் நடவடிக்கைகளில் மைசூரில் உள்ள இந்திய மொழிகளுக்கான மத்திய நிறுவனம் செயல்படுகிறது.
இத்திட்டத்தின் முதல் கட்டத்தில், இந்தியா முழுவதிலும் இருந்து 117 அழிந்து வரும் மொழிகள்/தாய்மொழிகள் முன்னுரிமை அடிப்படையில் ஆய்வு மற்றும் ஆவணப்படுத்தலுக்கு தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
அழிந்து வரும் மொழிகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்காக பல்கலைக்கழக மானியக் குழு இரண்டு திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இப்பணிகளுக்காக பல்கலைக்கழக மானியக் குழு மற்றும் இந்திய மொழிகளுக்கான மத்திய நிறுவனத்தால் 2015-16 முதல் 2019-20 வரை ரூ 45.89 கோடி வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1777333