Ministry of Science & Technology
Swarnajayanti fellow exploring ways of enhancing ocean alkalinity for removing atmospheric carbon dioxide
02 DEC 2021 9:55AM by PIB Delhi
Arvind Singh, Associate Professor at the Physical Research Laboratory, Ahmedabad, a Swarnajayanti fellow of 2020-21, is examining the role of enhancing ocean alkalinity for removing atmospheric carbon dioxide to tackle global climate change problems. Increasing emission of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere due to anthropogenic and other processes is a global problem that scientists are trying to tackle through various approaches.
Arvind Singh, a physicist by training and a biogeochemist by profession who won the Swarnajayanti fellowship instituted by the Department of Science and Technology, will identify minerals that can be used to enhance ocean alkalinity in a sustained way, examine the impact of increased ocean alkalinity on carbon, nitrogen and phosphorous cycles, and understand the effect of increased alkalinity on phytoplankton and bacterial community structure.
The scientist highlighted that it is quite clear that over the coming decades, we might need reservoirs that can store up to trillions of tons of CO2 emitted from industrial and other man-made emissions.
“Based on our understanding of the intense chemical weathering resulting in global cooling in the Cenozoic era (66 million years), it has been proposed that the enhanced ocean alkalinity through large scale mineral dissolution has the potential to provide a solution to store large amount of CO2 in the ocean,” the scientist pointed out.
He explains that mineral dissolution will lead to a change in the ocean carbonate chemistry equilibrium towards HCO3− and CO32− (i.e., increase in alkalinity) so that additional CO2 from the atmosphere could be dissolved and stored for a long time (more than 1000 years) in the ocean. It may be possible to sequester up to trillion tons of carbon without surpassing present-day carbonate saturation states in the ocean. In turn, the impacts of elevated alkalinity will be potentially small and may even help to reduce the effects of ocean acidification on microbial ecosystem, but these aspects have not been tested experimentally.
Arvind uses stable isotopes of C (13C) and N (15N) to understand elemental cycling in the ocean. His work blends stable isotopes, in-situ and satellite observations, microbiology, and statistical modelling to make quantitative estimates of carbon and nitrogen fluxes in the ocean. His Ph.D. work provided first direct estimate of N2 fixation rates in the Arabian Sea. He worked on elemental stoichiometry in the North Atlantic and the effect of ocean acidification on N2 fixation rates. He studied niche construction theory, role of eddies on ocean biological pumps, and contribution of atmospheric deposition to new nitrogen. His seminal work emphasized that C: N:P is not fixed in oceanic plankton and nutrients.
Further, changes in nutrient stoichiometry (N:P) might lead to change in marine phytoplankton community. His research underlined that the increase in atmospheric deposition can result in increase in CO2 sequestration but can also enhances N2O in the atmosphere. His palaeoclimate work highlighted that the relationship of oxygen isotopic composition (δ18O) and salinity is variable in ocean. In a novel way, he estimated Himalayan ice melt in the last twenty years using 18O isotopic records in the ocean.
For more details, Arvind Singh (arvinds@prl.res.in ) can be contacted.

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సముద్రజలంలో క్షారగుణం పెంచటం ద్వారా వాతావరణంలో కార్బన్ డయాక్సైడ్ తొలగింపు యత్నం
02 DEC 2021 9:55AM by PIB Hyderabad
2020-21 సంవత్సరపు స్వర్ణజయంతి ఫెలో, అహమ్మదాబాద్ లోని ఫిజికల్ రీసెర్చ్ లేబరేటరీ లో అసోసియేట్ ప్రొఫెసర్ అయిన అరవింద్ సింగ్ ఒక అరుదైన పరిశోధనలో ముందడుగువేశారు. సముద్రజాలంలో క్షారగుణాన్ని తగ్గించటానికి వాతావరణంలోని కార్బన్ డయాక్సైడ్ ను వాడుకుంటే ప్రపంచాన్ని పీడిస్తున్న గ్లోబల్ వార్మింగ్ ను తగ్గించవచ్చుననే ఆలోచనలో ఉన్నారాయన. ఈ దిశగా ఇప్పటికే కొంత పురోగతి సాధించారు. వివిధ ప్రక్రియల కారణంగా వాతావరణంలో కార్బన్ డయాక్సైడ్ పెరిగిపోతుండటాన్ని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకొని ఈ పరిశోధనలు ప్రారంభించారు. ఈ కోణంలో సాగుతున్న పరిశోధనలలో ఇది ముందడుగుగా భావిస్తున్నారు.
భౌతికశాస్త్రం చదువుకొని జీవభూగోళ రసాయన శాస్త్రంలో అధ్యయనం చేపట్టిన అరవింద్ సింగ్ శాస్త్రసాంకేతికశాఖ నెలకొల్పిన స్వర్ణజయంతి ఫెలోషిప్ సంపాదించుకున్నారు. సముద్రజలపు క్షారగుణాన్ని స్థిరంగా పెంచటానికి కొన్ని రకాల ఖనిజాల వాడకం ద్వారా సాధ్యమని ఆయన గుర్తించారు. ఆలా పెరిగిన క్షార గుణ ప్రభావం కర్బనం మీద, నత్రజని మీద, భాస్వరం మీద ఎలా ఉంటుందో పరిశీలించి సముద్రపు నాచుమీద బాక్టీరియా మీద ఆ క్షారగుణ ప్రభావాన్ని మదింపు చేస్తున్నారు. వచ్చే దశాబ్దాలలో మనం పరిశ్రమల నుంచి, ఇతర మానవ కారక ఉద్గారాలనుంచి వచ్చే కార్బన్ డయాక్సైడ్ ను నిల్వ చేయటానికి భారీ రిజర్వాయర్లు అవసరమవుతాయని హెచ్చరిస్తున్నారు.
ఇప్పటి వరకు వచ్చిన అవగాహన ఆధారంగా రసాయనిక మార్పులను బట్టి పెద్ద ఎత్తున ఖనిజాలను కరిగించటం ద్వారా సముద్రపు నీటి క్షారగుణాన్ని తగ్గించి, పెద్దమొత్తంలో కార్బన్ డయాక్సైడ్ ను సముద్రపు నీటిలో నిల్వ చేయవచ్చునని ఆయన చెబుతున్నారు. ఖనిజాలను కరిగించటం వలన సముద్రపు కార్బొనేట్ రసాయనపు సమతుల్యతలో మార్పు వస్తుందని లెక్కగట్టారు. ఆ విధంగా క్షార గుణం పెరగటం వలన వాతావరణంలోని అదనపు కార్బన్ డయాక్సైడ్ ను వెయ్యేళ్లకు పైగా సముద్రపు నీటిలో కరిగించి నిల్వ చేయవచ్చునని అభిప్రాయపడుతున్నారు. సంద్రంలో ఇప్పుడున్న కార్బొనేట్ స్థితిలో మార్పు రాకుండానే ట్రిలియన్ టన్నుల మేరకు కార్బన్ ని నిల్వ చేయవచ్చునని, దీనివలన పెరిగే క్షారగుణం కూడా చాలా తక్కువని అంటున్నారు. పైగా ఇది సముద్రంలో సూక్ష్మ జీవుల ఆవరణం మీద ఆమ్ల స్వభావాన్ని తగ్గించటానికి కూడా ఉపయోగపడుతుందన్నారు. అయితే, ఈ విషయంలో మరింత పరిశోధన జరగాల్సి ఉందని కూడా ఒప్పుకున్నారు.
కర్బన (13 సి), నత్రజని (15 ఎన్) ఐసోటోపులను వాడుకొని సముద్రంలో ప్రాథమికంగా జరిగే చక్రీయ మార్పులను అరవింద్ అధ్యయనం చేశారు. ఆయన తన పీహెచ్ డి పరిశోధనలో అరేబియా సముద్రంలో నత్రజని మీద పనిచేశారు. కీలకంగా ఆయన జరిపిన పరిశోధనల ప్రకారం కర్బనం, నత్రజని, భాస్వరం మధ్య నిష్పత్తి సముద్రపు నాచు మొక్కల్లోనూ, పోషకాల్లోనూ స్థిరమైన నిష్పత్తిలో ఉండదని తేలింది.
వాతావరణంలో పేరుకుపోయే రసాయనాల వలన కార్బన్ డయాక్సైడ్ తోబాటు నైట్రోజెన్ డయాక్సైడ్ కూడా పెరుగుతుందని ఆయన పరిశోధనలో వెల్లడైంది. ఆక్సిజెన్ ఐసోటోప్ తోబాటు సముద్రపు ఉప్పదనం కూడా మారుతూ ఉంటుందని గుర్తించారు. సముద్రంలో 180 ఐసోటోపిక్ రికార్డుల ఆధారంగా గత 20 ఏళ్లలో కరిగిన హిమాలయపు మంచుగడ్డలను కూడా ఆయన అంచనావేయగలిగారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాల కోసం అరవింద్ సింగ్ ను arvinds@prl.res.in అనే మెయిల్ ఐడి ద్వారా సంప్రదించవచ్చు.