Ministry of Communications
Advisory on Pre-selling/booking of Starlink services in India
01 DEC 2021 6:06PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai : 1 December 2021
It has come to notice that M/s Starlink has started pre-selling/booking of the satellite based Starlink Internet Services in India. The same is also evident from the website of Starlink (www.starlink.com) wherein satellite based internet services can be booked by users in Indian territory.
For rendering satellite based services in India, requisite license(s) from Department of Telecommunications, Government of India are required. It is hereby informed to the public at large that the said company has not obtained any license/authorization for rendering satellite based internet services that are being booked on their website. Accordingly, the Government has asked the company to comply with the Indian regulatory framework for rendering the satellite based communication services and refrain from booking/rendering the satellite internet services in India with immediate effect.
Given the fact that Starlink is not a licensee, the public is advised not to subscribe to Starlink services being advertised.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारतातील स्टारलिंक सेवांच्या आगाऊ नोंदणीबाबत सूचना
01 DEC 2021 7:13PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 1 डिसेंबर 2021
असे निदर्शनास आले आहे की मेसर्स स्टारलिंकने भारतात उपग्रह आधारित स्टारलिंक इंटरनेट सेवांची आगाऊ नोंदणी सुरू केली आहे. स्टारलिंकच्या (www.starlink.com) संकेतस्थळावरुनही हेच स्पष्ट होते. त्यांच्यानुसार भारतीय प्रदेशातील वापरकर्त्यांद्वारे उपग्रह आधारित इंटरनेट सेवेची नोंदणी केली जाऊ शकते.
भारतात उपग्रह आधारित सेवा प्रदान करण्यासाठी, भारत सरकारच्या दूरसंचार विभागाकडून विशिष्ट परवाना आवश्यक आहे. याद्वारे जनतेला कळविण्यात येते की, या कंपनीने त्यांच्या संकेतस्थळावर दावा केलेली उपग्रह आधारित इंटरनेट सेवा सादर करण्यासाठी कोणताही परवाना/अधिकृतता प्राप्त केलेली नाही.
त्यानुसार, सरकारने कंपनीला उपग्रह आधारित इंटरनेट सेवा प्रदान करण्यासाठी भारतीय नियामक चौकटीचे पालन करण्यास सांगितले आहे आणि तात्काळ प्रभावाने भारतात उपग्रह इंटरनेट सेवेची नोंदणी टाळण्याचे सांगितले आहे.
स्टारलिंक हा परवानाधारक नसल्याची वस्तुस्थिती लक्षात घेता, लोकांना सूचित केले जाते की जाहिरात केली जात असलेल्या स्टारलिंकच्या सेवांचे सदस्यत्व घेऊ नका.