Ministry of Education
Steps taken by the Government for Gender Inclusion Fund
01 DEC 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
National Education Policy (NEP), 2020 provides for setting up a Gender Inclusion Fund (GIF) to build the nation’s capacity to provide equitable quality education for all girls as well as transgender students. The above objectives of NEP for Equitable and quality education for girls and transgender children are being met through specific provisions under SamagraShiksha2.0 by allocating dedicated resources for SEDGs. The details of such provisions and resources allocated under SamagraShiksha 2.0 are at Annexure.
Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education has developed Guidelines on School Safety and Security for fixing the accountability of the school management in the matter of safety and security of children studying in Government, Government-aided and Private Schools and circulated the same to all States and UTs. The guidelines detail the accountability of various stakeholders and different departments in ensuring the safety and security of children in schools. The guidelines are based on the three-pronged approach of Accountability framework and legal provisions, Whole School Safety Approach and Multi-sectoral approach for the safety and security of children in schools.
These guidelines are advisory in nature and States/UTs may incorporate additions/modifications to these guidelines, if deemed necessary, according to the specific requirements of States and UTs. These guidelines are uploaded on the website of DoSEL at https://dsel.education.gov.in/archives-update?title=&field_update_category_target_id=All.
ANNEXURE
ANNEXURE REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PART (a)& (b) OF RAJYA SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 324 TO BE ANSWERED ON 01.12.2021 ASKED BY Dr. AMAR PATNAIK, HON’BLE MEMBER OF PARLIAMENT REGARDING “GENDER INCLUSION FUND”.
(Rs. in lakh)
S. No.
Particulars
Amount
(for the year 2021-22)
1
Provision of free text-books up to Class VIII to all children.
286055.88
2
Uniforms to all girls, SC, ST children and Below Poverty Line (BPL) children up to class VIII
491952.50
3
Kasturba Gandhi BalikaVidyalayas-
244186.46
4
NetajiSubhash Chandra Bose AwasiyaVidyalayas and Hostels
36025.27
5
Rani LaxmiBaiAtmarakshaPrashikshan (Self defense training to Girls)
11657.76
6
Incinerator & Sanitary Pad Vending Machines
5606.07
7
Stipend for CWSN Girls
12257.66
(Source: Prabandh)
This information was given by the Union Minister of Education, ShriDharmendraPradhan in a written reply in the RajyaSabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
صنفی شمولیت فنڈ کے لئے حکومت کی طرف سے کئے گئے اقدامات
01 DEC 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی ) 2020 میں ملک کی صلاحیت کو تقویت پہنچانے کے لئے ایک صنفی شمولیت فنڈ کے قیام کی گنجائش رکھی گئی ہے تاکہ تمام لڑکیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ خواجہ سرا طلباء کے لئے یکساں معیاری تعلیم فراہم کی جاسکے ۔ لڑکیوں اور خواجہ سرا طلبا کے لئے مساوی اور معیاری تعلیم کے لئے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے مذکورہ مقاصد ایس ای ڈی جی کے لئے وسائل مختص کرکے سمگر شکشا 2.0 کے تحت مخصوص شقوں کےذریعہ پورے کئے جارہے ہیں۔ اس طرح کی شقیں اور وسائل کی تفصیلات ضمیمے میں سمگر شکشا 2.0 کے تحت مختص کی گئی ہیں۔
تعلیم کی وزارت کے اسکول ایجوکیشن اور لٹریسی کے محکمے نے سرکاری ، سرکاری امدادسے چلنے والے اسکولوں اور پرائیویٹ اسکولوں میںپڑھنے والے بچوں کی سلامتی اورتحفظ کے معاملے میں اسکول انتظامیہ کی جوابدہی طے کرنے کے لئے اسکول کی سلامتی اورتحفظ سے متعلق رہنما خطوط تیار کئے ہیں اور انہیں تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بھیج دیا گیا ہے۔ ان رہنما خطوط میں اسکولوں میں بچوں کی سلامتی اور تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے میں مختلف فریقوں اور مختلف محکموں کی جوابدہی کی تفصیل درج ہے۔ یہ رہنما خطوط اسکولوں میں بچوں کی سلامتی اورتحفظ کے لئے کثیر شعبہ جاتی اپروچ ، ہول اسکول سیفٹی اپروچ ، قانونی شقوں اور جوابدہی کے فریم ورک کے تین رخی اپروچ یا طریق کار پر مبنی ہیں۔
یہ رہنما خطوط نوعیت کے اعتبار سے مشورے پر مبنی ہیں اور ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی مخصوص ضرورتوں کے مطابق ریاستیں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے ، ضرورت پڑنے پر ان رہنما خطوط میں ترامیم یا اضافہ کو شامل کرسکتی ہیں۔ یہ رہنما خطوط
DoSEL at https://dsel.education.gov.in/archives-update?title=&field_update_category_target_id=All. کی ویب سائٹ پر اپ لوڈ کردی گئی ہیں۔
(Rs. in lakh)
S. No.
Particulars
Amount
(for the year 2021-22)
1
Provision of free text-books up to Class VIII to all children.
286055.88
2
Uniforms to all girls, SC, ST children and Below Poverty Line (BPL) children up to class VIII
491952.50
3
Kasturba Gandhi BalikaVidyalayas-
244186.46
4
NetajiSubhash Chandra Bose AwasiyaVidyalayas and Hostels
36025.27
5
Rani LaxmiBaiAtmarakshaPrashikshan (Self defense training to Girls)
11657.76
6
Incinerator & Sanitary Pad Vending Machines
5606.07
7
Stipend for CWSN Girls
12257.66
(Source: Prabandh)