Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
MSP for Rabi Crops
01 DEC 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Government has recently announced Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for 6 mandated rabi crops viz. wheat, barley, gram, masur (lentil), rapeseed & mustard and safflower, for Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2022-23, on the basis of the recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP), and after considering the views of State Governments and Central Ministries/Departments concerned and other relevant factors.
The NITI Aayog (erstwhile Planning Commission) has conducted a study entitled “Efficacy of minimum support prices on farmers”, 2016. The study covered 14 States, 36 Districts, 72 Blocks, 144 Villages and 1440 Households. The study is based on both the primary and secondary data. The study has found among other things that MSP declared by the Government has encouraged 78 % of the farmers covered under the study for adopting improved methods of farming such as high yielding varieties of seeds, organic manure, chemical fertilizer, pesticides and improved methods of harvesting etc.
Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Rabi Marketing Season 2022-23
Sl. No.
COMMODITY
MSP (₹/quintal)
1
WHEAT
2015
2
BARLEY
1635
3
GRAM
5230
4
MASUR (LENTIL)
5500
5
RAPESEED & MUSTARD
5050
6
SAFFLOWER
5441
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ربیع کی فصلوں کے لیے ایم ایس پی
01 DEC 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،یکم دسمبر 2021:
حکومت نے، زرعی لاگت اور قیمتوں کے کمیشن(سی اے سی پی) کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر،اور ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکزی وزارتوں/ متعلقہ محکموں اور دیگر متعلقہ عوامل پرغور کرنے کے بعد، حال ہی میں ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن (آر ایم ایس) 2022-23 کے لیے، ربیع کی 6 اہم فصلوں کے لیے کم از کم امدادی قیمتوں (ایم ایس پی) کا اعلان کیا ہےجن میں گندم، جو، چنا، مسور (دال)، ریپ سیڈ اور سرسوں اور زعفران شامل ہیں۔
نیتی آیوگ (سابقہ ​​منصوبہ بندی کمیشن) نے "کسانوں پر کم از کم امدادی قیمتوں کی افادیت"، 2016 کے عنوان سے ایک مطالعہ کیا ہے۔ اس مطالعہ میں 14 ریاستوں، 36 اضلاع، 72 بلاکس، 144 گاؤں اور 1440 گھرانوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ مطالعہ بنیادی اور ثانوی دونوں طرح کے اعدادوشمار پر مبنی ہے۔ اس تحقیق میں دیگر چیزوں کے علاوہ یہ بھی پتہ چلا ہے کہ حکومت کی طرف سے اعلان کردہ ایم ایس پی نے مطالعہ کے تحت آنے والے 78 فیصد کسانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے کہ وہ کھیتی کے بہتر طریقے جیسے کہ زیادہ پیداوار دینے والے بیجوں، نامیاتی کھاد، کیمیائی کھاد، جراثیم کش ادویات اور فصل کی کٹائی وغیرہ کے بہتر طریقے اختیار کریں۔
ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2022-23 کے لیے کم از کم امدادی قیمت(ایم ایس پی)
نمبر شمار
جنس
ایم ایس پی (فی کوئنٹل)
1
گیہوں
2015
2
جو
1635
3
چنا
5230
4
مسور (دال)
5500
5
ریپسیڈ اور سرسوں
5050
6
زعفران
5441
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھامیں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔