NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog organises knowledge sharing workshop on Natural Farming
Also launches an exclusive website on natural farming
30 NOV 2021 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India, NITI Aayog is organizing a series of events from November 2021 to April 2022. In this connection, a national workshop on Natural Farming wasorganized by Agriculture vertical, NITI Aayog on 30th November 2021 from 10 AM to 1 PM involving Krishi Vigyan Kendras across India under the Chairmanship by Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog. Opening remarks of the event was given by Dr. Neelam Patel, Senior Adviser (Agriculture), NITI Aayog which was followed by address by Shri Ramesh Chand, Member (Agriculture). He mentioned about the journey of the Country from food deficient to food surplus and the need to focus on doubling of farmers’ income. He also emphasized on the scientific validation of natural farming practices.
An exclusive website on natural farming developed by NITI Aayog was launched by Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog.The website covers information regarding natural farming including coverage of the practice in India, various schemes and initiatives by Central and State Governments, success stories from farmers and relevant publications among others. The website can be accessed at https://naturalfarming.niti.gov.in/. During the Chairman’s address Dr. Rajiv Kumar mentioned about the sustainability issues associated with chemical agriculture in view of the impending climate change and emphasized on the need to shift to natural farming for improving farmers’ income, human health, soil health and conservation of environment and the need to propagate this practice among wider farmer community. He also encouraged the scientific community to come forward for scientific validation and holistic cost benefit analysis of natural farming.
Shri AcharyaDevvrat, Governor of Gujaratin his presidential address elaborated about his personal experiences in practicing natural farming and his experiences in Himachal Pradesh as Governor of Himachal Pradesh.He stated that shift to natural farming from chemical farming resulted inconsiderablereduction in cost of cultivation, improvement in the soil healthand better yield. He also mentioned about the advantage of natural farming over organic farming considering the lesser input requirement and reducedlabour cost. AcharyDevvrat emphasized that natural farming was based on frontline technologies and scientific principles. This was also pointed out by Dr. Rajiv Kumar.
The first technical session of the workshop was chaired by Shri T. Vijayakumar, Vice Chairman, RythuSadhkar Sanstha, Andhra Pradesh. He shared the experiences of Andhra Pradesh in natural farming. Shri Priya Ranjan, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, highlighted the schemes and initiatives of Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare for promotion of natural farming. The potential of natural farming for addressing the global challenges related to agriculture sector were underlined by Dr. Ravi Prabhu, DDG, World Agroforestry Centre, ICRAF.Dr. A. K. Singh, DDG (Agriculture Extension), ICAR elaborated on the role of KVKs to demonstrate and disseminate natural farming practices. Dr. Rajeshwar Chandel, Executive Director, PrakritikKhetiKushhal Kisan Yojanaa, Govt. of Himachal Pradesh deliberated on natural farming for fruits and vegetables.
The second technical session of the workshop was chaired by Prof. J. P .Sharma, Vice Chancellor, SKUAST, Jammu & Srinagar and included experience sharing by farmers and KVKs from Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan and Haryana and Maharashtra followed by open house discussion.
More than 1000 participants including State Government and KVK officials, researchers from ICAR and Agriculture Universities and farmers have attended the workshop virtually fromacross the country.

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ نے قدرتی زراعت سے متعلق معلومات شیئر کرنے کے لیے ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
نیز قدرتی زراعت سے متعلق ایک خاص ویب سائٹ کوشروع کیا ہے
30 NOV 2021 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 سالوں پر محیط یادگار کا جشن منانے کے لئے نیتی آیوگ نومبر 2021 سے اپریل 2022 تک کئی تقریبات منعقد کر رہی ہے ۔ اس سلسلے میں 30 نومبر 2021 کو صبح 10 بجے سے ایک بجے تک قدرتی زراعت پر مبنی نیتی آیوگ کےنائب چیئر مین جناب ڈاکٹر راجیو کمارکی زیر صدارت قدرتی زراعت کے موضوع پر ایک قومی ورک شاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔ جس میں پورے ہندوستان سے کرشی وگیان کیندروں کو شامل کیا گیا ۔ نیتی آیوگ ( زراعت ) کے سینئر مشیر ڈاکٹر نیلم پٹیل کے ذریعہ تقریب کے افتتاحی کلمات ادا کئے گئے ، جس کے بعد ( زراعی صلاح کار و ممبر جناب رمیش چند نے خطاب کیا ۔ انہوں نے ملک کے نا کافی خوراک سے اضافی خوراک تک سفر کا تذکرہ کیا اور کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے پر وجہ دینے کی ضرورت کا ذکر کیا ۔انہوں نے قدرتی زراعت کاری کے کاموں کی سائنسی توثیق پر بھی زور دیا ۔
نیتی آیوگ کے نائب چیئر مین ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار کے ذریعہ قدرتی زراعت پر نیتی آیوگ کے ذریعہ تیار کئے گئے ایک خاص ویب سائٹ کو لانچ کیا گیا ۔ ویب سائٹ ہندوستان میں قدرتی زراعت سے متعلق معلومات مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ مختلف اسکیموں اور اقدامات ، کسانوں کی کامیابی کی کہانیوں اور دوسرے اہم نشریات وغیرہ کا احاطہ کرتی ہے۔
ویب سائٹ کو https://naturalfarming.niti.gov.in/ پر دیکھا جا سکتا ہے ۔ چیئر مین کے خطاب کے دوران ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار نے موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے خطرات کے پیش نظر کیمیائی زراعت سے متعلق پائیداری کے مسائل کا تذکرہ کیا ۔ اور کسانوں کی امدنی ، انسانی صحت ، مٹی کی بہتری کے لئے اور ماحول کو محفوظ رکھنے کےلئے قدرتی زراعت کی طرف منتقل ہونے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ اور اس بات بھی زور دیا کہ اس عمل کو زیادہ کسانوں کے درمیان پھیلایا جائے ۔ انہوں نے سائنسی کمیونٹی کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ قدرتی زراعت کی سائنسی توثیق اور مجموعی قیمت فائدے کے تجزیہ اور اس سے متعلق دیگر چیزوں کو واضح کریں ۔
گجرات کے کے گور نر جناب آچاریہ دیورت نے اپنے صدارتی خطاب میں قدرتی زراعت کرنے میں اپنے ذاتی تجربات کے بارے میں وضاحت کی ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کیمیائی زراعت سے قدرتی زراعت کی طرف منتقل ہونے سے کھیتی کی قیمت میں قابل لحاط کمی آتی ہے اور مٹی میں بہتری آتی ہے اور یہ بہتر نتیجہ دیتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے نا میاتی زراعت کے مقابلے قدرتی زراعت کا فائدہ شمار کراتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس میں ضروریات کی ان پٹ ہوتی ہے اور محنت کی قیمت بھی کم ہوتی ہے ۔ آچاریہ دیورت نے زور دیا کہ قدرتی زرعت کاری سائنسی اصولوں اور فرٹ لائن ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی تھی ۔ اس کی وضاحت ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار نے بھی کی تھی۔
ورکشاپ کے پہلے تکنیکی جلسے کی صدارت آندھرا پردیش کے ریتھو سدھاکر سنستھا کے نائب چیئر مین جناب ڈاکٹر ٹی وجے کمار نے کی ۔ انہوں نے قدرتی زراعت کاری میں آندھرا پردیش کے تجربات شیر کئے ۔ کسانوں کی نلام و بہبود اور زراعت کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹرئی جناب پریا رنجن نے قدرتی زراعت کے فروغ کے لئے محکمہ زراعت اور کسانو ں کی فلاح و بہبود کے ذریعہ کئے گئے اقدامات اور اسکیموں پر روشنی ڈالی۔
عالمی ایگروفارسٹری مرکز ( آئی سی آر اے ایف ) کے ڈی ڈی جی ڈکٹر روی پربھو نے زراعت کے سکریٹری سے متعلقہ عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے مین قدرتی زراعت کاری کی صلاحیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ آئی سی اے آر ( زراعت توسیح )کے ڈی ڈی جی ڈاکٹر اے کے سنگھ قدرتی زراعت کاری کے کاموں کو پھیلانے اور ظاہر کرنے میں کیندریہ وگیان مراکز ( کے وی کے ) کے رول پر بھی تفصیل سے روشنی ڈالی ۔ حکومت ہماچل پردیش کے پراکرتک کھیتی (قدرتی زراعت) کشل کسان یوجنا کے ایگزیکیوٹیو ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر راجیشور چندیل نے پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی قدرتی زراعت کاری کو تفصیل سے بیان کیا ۔
جمّوں اور سری نگر کے ایس کے یو اے ایس ٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر جے پی شرما نے ورکشاپ کے دوسرے تکنیکی جلسے کی صدارت قربانی جس میں اتر پردیش ، راجستھان ، ہریانہ اور مہاراشٹر کے کسانوں کے تجربات بھی شیئر کئے گئے اور اس کے بعد کھلے طور پر اس پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
پورے ملک سے ایک ہزار سے زیادہ شرکاء نے جس میں ریاستی حکومت اور وگیان مراکز ( کے وی کے ) کے ذمہ داران آئی سی اے اور زراعت کی یونیورسٹیوں کے محققین اور کسان شامل تھے ورچول طور پر ورکشاپ میں شرکت کی ۔