NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog organises knowledge sharing workshop on Natural Farming
Also launches an exclusive website on natural farming
30 NOV 2021 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India, NITI Aayog is organizing a series of events from November 2021 to April 2022. In this connection, a national workshop on Natural Farming wasorganized by Agriculture vertical, NITI Aayog on 30th November 2021 from 10 AM to 1 PM involving Krishi Vigyan Kendras across India under the Chairmanship by Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog. Opening remarks of the event was given by Dr. Neelam Patel, Senior Adviser (Agriculture), NITI Aayog which was followed by address by Shri Ramesh Chand, Member (Agriculture). He mentioned about the journey of the Country from food deficient to food surplus and the need to focus on doubling of farmers’ income. He also emphasized on the scientific validation of natural farming practices.
An exclusive website on natural farming developed by NITI Aayog was launched by Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog.The website covers information regarding natural farming including coverage of the practice in India, various schemes and initiatives by Central and State Governments, success stories from farmers and relevant publications among others. The website can be accessed at https://naturalfarming.niti.gov.in/. During the Chairman’s address Dr. Rajiv Kumar mentioned about the sustainability issues associated with chemical agriculture in view of the impending climate change and emphasized on the need to shift to natural farming for improving farmers’ income, human health, soil health and conservation of environment and the need to propagate this practice among wider farmer community. He also encouraged the scientific community to come forward for scientific validation and holistic cost benefit analysis of natural farming.
Shri AcharyaDevvrat, Governor of Gujaratin his presidential address elaborated about his personal experiences in practicing natural farming and his experiences in Himachal Pradesh as Governor of Himachal Pradesh.He stated that shift to natural farming from chemical farming resulted inconsiderablereduction in cost of cultivation, improvement in the soil healthand better yield. He also mentioned about the advantage of natural farming over organic farming considering the lesser input requirement and reducedlabour cost. AcharyDevvrat emphasized that natural farming was based on frontline technologies and scientific principles. This was also pointed out by Dr. Rajiv Kumar.
The first technical session of the workshop was chaired by Shri T. Vijayakumar, Vice Chairman, RythuSadhkar Sanstha, Andhra Pradesh. He shared the experiences of Andhra Pradesh in natural farming. Shri Priya Ranjan, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, highlighted the schemes and initiatives of Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare for promotion of natural farming. The potential of natural farming for addressing the global challenges related to agriculture sector were underlined by Dr. Ravi Prabhu, DDG, World Agroforestry Centre, ICRAF.Dr. A. K. Singh, DDG (Agriculture Extension), ICAR elaborated on the role of KVKs to demonstrate and disseminate natural farming practices. Dr. Rajeshwar Chandel, Executive Director, PrakritikKhetiKushhal Kisan Yojanaa, Govt. of Himachal Pradesh deliberated on natural farming for fruits and vegetables.
The second technical session of the workshop was chaired by Prof. J. P .Sharma, Vice Chancellor, SKUAST, Jammu & Srinagar and included experience sharing by farmers and KVKs from Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan and Haryana and Maharashtra followed by open house discussion.
More than 1000 participants including State Government and KVK officials, researchers from ICAR and Agriculture Universities and farmers have attended the workshop virtually fromacross the country.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने प्राकृतिक खेती पर ज्ञान साझा करने के लिए कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
प्राकृतिक खेती पर एक विशेष वेबसाइट का भी शुभारंभ किया
30 NOV 2021 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
प्रगतिशील भारत के 75 वर्ष पूर्ण होने और इसका उत्सव मनाने के लिए आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के एक अंग के रूप में, नीति आयोग नवंबर 2021 से अप्रैल 2022 तक कई कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन कर रहा है। इस संबंध में, नीति आयोग के कृषि वर्टिकल द्वारा 30 नवंबर 2021 को सुबह 10 बजे से दोपहर 1 बजे तक नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. राजीव कुमारकी अध्यक्षता में प्राकृतिक खेती पर एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में भारत भर के कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों को शामिल किया गया। नीति आयोग की वरिष्ठ सलाहकार (कृषि) डॉ. नीलम पटेल ने कार्यक्रम के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया और इसके पश्चात, श्री रमेश चंद, सदस्य (कृषि) ने अपने विचार व्यक्त किए। उन्होंने खाद्यान्न की कमी से खाद्यान्न के आधिक्य तक देश की यात्रा और किसानों की आय को दोगुना करने पर ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने प्राकृतिक कृषि पद्धतियों के वैज्ञानिक सत्यापन पर भी बल दिया।
नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. राजीव कुमार द्वारा नीति आयोग द्वारा प्राकृतिक खेती पर बनाई गई एक विशेष वेब साइट का भी शुभारंभ किया। वेबसाइट में इस संबंध में भारत में कार्याभ्यास की कवरेज, केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों की विभिन्न योजनाऐं और पहल, सफलता सहित प्राकृतिक खेती के बारे में जानकारी के साथ किसानों की कहानियां और अन्य प्रासंगिक प्रकाशन को भी शामिल किया गया है। वेबसाइट को https://naturalfarming.niti.gov.in/ पर देखा जा सकता है। अध्यक्ष के अभिभाषण के दौरान डॉ. राजीव कुमार ने आसन्न जलवायु परिवर्तन के मद्देनजर रासायनिक कृषि से जुड़े स्थिरता के मुद्दों का उल्लेख किया और किसानों की आय, मानव स्वास्थ्य, मृदा स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरण के संरक्षण में सुधार के लिए प्राकृतिक खेती में बदलाव की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रथा को व्यापक किसान समुदाय के बीच प्रचारित करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने वैज्ञानिक समुदाय को प्राकृतिक खेती के वैज्ञानिक सत्यापन और समग्र लागत लाभ विश्लेषण हेतु आगे आने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
गुजरात के राज्यपाल श्री आचार्य देवव्रत ने अपने अध्यक्षीय भाषण में हिमाचल प्रदेश के राज्यपाल के रूप में प्राकृतिक खेती और हिमाचल प्रदेश में अपने अनुभवों और अपने व्यक्तिगत अनुभवों के बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि रासायनिक खेती से प्राकृतिक खेती में बदलाव के परिणामस्वरूप खेती की लागत में उल्लेखनीय कमी आई है और मिट्टी के स्वास्थ्य और बेहतर उपज में सुधार हुआ है। उन्होंने इस मामले मे कम निवेश आवश्यकता और कम श्रम लागत को देखते हुए जैविक खेती के मुकाबले प्राकृतिक खेती के लाभ का भी उल्लेख किया। आचार्य देवव्रत ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्राकृतिक खेती अग्रिम पंक्ति की तकनीकों और वैज्ञानिक सिद्धांतों पर आधारित रही है। इस बात का उल्लेख डॉ. राजीव कुमार ने भी किया।
कार्यशाला के पहले तकनीकी सत्र की अध्यक्षता आंध्र प्रदेश की रायथु साधकर संस्था के उपाध्यक्ष श्री टी. विजयकुमार ने की। उन्होंने प्राकृतिक खेती में आंध्र प्रदेश के अनुभवों को साझा किया। कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री प्रियरंजन ने प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग की योजनाओं और पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला। कृषि क्षेत्र से संबंधित वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए प्राकृतिक खेती की क्षमता को डॉ. रवि प्रभु, डीडीजी, वर्ल्ड एग्रोफोरेस्ट्री सेंटर, आईसीआरएएफ द्वारा रेखांकित किया गया।डॉ। आईसीएआर के डीडीजी (कृषि विस्तार) ए.के सिंहने प्राकृतिक कृषि पद्धतियों को प्रदर्शित और प्रसारित करने के लिए केवीके की भूमिका के बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी दी। हिमाचल प्रदेश सरकार के प्राकृतिक खेती कुशल किसान योजनाके कार्यकारी निदेशकडॉ. राजेश्वर चंदेल ने फलों और सब्जियों की प्राकृतिक खेती पर चर्चा की।
कार्यशाला के दूसरे तकनीकी सत्र की अध्यक्षता जम्मू और श्रीनगर के एसकेयूएएसटी के कुलपति, प्रो. जे.पी. शर्मा ने की। सत्र के दौरान उत्तर प्रदेश, राजस्थान और हरियाणा और महाराष्ट्र के किसानों और केवीके द्वारा अनुभवों को साझा करने के बाद खुली चर्चा हुई।
देश भर से आए राज्य सरकार और केवीके के अधिकारी, आईसीएआर और कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों के शोधकर्ता एवं किसानों सहित लगभग 1000 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने इस कार्यशाला में वर्चुअल रूप से भाग लिया।