Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
National Edible Oil Mission-Oil Palm
30 NOV 2021 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
During the year 2020-21, India imported 133.5 lakh tonnes of edible oil, out of which the share of palm oil was around 56 %. The National Mission on Edible Oils - Oil Palm (NMEO-OP) has been launched with the aim to augment the availability of edible oil in the country by harnessing area expansion, increasing crude palm oil production with the aim to reduce the import burden. The salient features of NMEO-Oil palm include assistance for planting material, inputs for intercropping upto gestation period of 4 years and for maintenance, establishment of seed gardens, nurseries, micro irrigation, bore well/pumpset/water harvesting structure, vermi compost units, solar pumps, harvesting tools, custom hiring centre cum harvester Groups, farmers and officers training, and for replanting of old oil palm gardens etc.
The total approved cost of the NMEO (Oil Palm) Scheme is 11,040 crore, out of which 8844 crore is Central share and 2196 crore state share. For the year 2021-22, a total of Rs 10422.69 lakh has been approved for various state annual action plans.
The Reassessment Committee of ICAR- Indian Institute of Oil Palm Research (IIOPR) 2020 has assessed around 28 lakh hectares potential for oil palm cultivation. While assessing the potential area, ICAR-IIOPR considered all the environmental and bio diversity parameters and recommended its cultivation in selected districts and states.
Annual edible oilseeds viz; soybean, rapeseed and mustard, groundnut, sesame, sunflower, safflower and niger are also grown in the country. Potential districts for these crops have been identified on the basis of land suitability and average yield.
As per ICAR-IIOPR, oil palm requires less water compared to crops like rice, banana and sugarcane for its optimum cultivation. Under the Mission emphasis has been given to promote micro irrigation and water conservation in oil palm for efficient water management and judicious use of water.
The state-wise potential area assessed by ICAR-IIOPR in 2020 in India
Sl. No
State
Potential Area( ha)
No. of Districts
1
Andhra Pradesh
531379
10
2
Chhattisgarh
57149
15
3
Gujarat
62361
14
4
Goa
2000
5
Karnataka
72642
15
6
Odisha
34291
17
7
Tamil Nadu
95719
17
8
Telangana
436325
27
9
Kerala
43676
8
10
Bihar
123148
35
11
Madhya Pradesh
118079
29
12
Maharashtra
162210
28
13
Uttar Pradesh
48663
9
14
West Bengal
45463
11
15
Arunachal Pradesh
133811
11
16
Andaman & Nicobar
3000
NA
17
Assam
375428
10
18
Manipur
66652
6
19
Meghalaya
122637
4
20
Mizoram
66792
8
21
Nagaland
51297
6
22
Tripura
146364
4
Total
2799086
284
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
قومی خوردنی تیل مشن-آئل پام
30 NOV 2021 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، یکم دسمبر 2021
زراعت اور کسانوں کے بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ بھارت نے 21-2020 کے دوران133 اعشاریہ 5 لاکھ ٹن خوردنی درآمد کیا۔ اس میں سے تقریباً 56 فیصد پام آئل تھا۔ خوردنی تیلوں اور پام آئل سے متعلق نیشنل مشن کا آغاز کیاگیا ہے، جس کا مقصد خام پام آئل کی پیداوار کو بڑھاکر اور علاقہ کو توسیع دے کر ملک میں خوردنی تیل کی دستیابی کو فروغ دینا ہے اور اس کا مقصد درآمدات کے بوجھ کو کم کرنا ہے۔ خوردنی تیلوں اور پام آئل سے متعلق قومی مشن کی اہم خصوصیات میں جو چیزیں شامل ہیں، ان میں پودکاری کے لئے درکار سازوسامان کی شکل میں امداد، 4 برسوں کی پروان چڑھنے کی مدت کے دوران درکار ذیلی فصلیں اگانے کے تمام لوازمات اور ان کی دیکھ بھال ،بیجوں کے باغیچوں کا قیام، نرسریوں کا قیام، چھوٹے پیمانے پر آبپاشی کا انتظام، بورویل یعنی زمین میں بورنگ کرکے پانی نکالنا؍ پمپ سیٹ لگانا؍بارانی پانی کو جمع کرنے کے ڈھانچے کی تشکیل؍ ورمی کمپوسٹ یونٹس یعنی اکائیوں کی تشکیل؍ سولر پمپس لگانا، فصل کاٹنے کے آلات کی فراہمی، کسٹمز ہائرنگ سینٹر اور فصل کاٹنے کے گروپ بنانا، کاشتکاروں اور افسروں کی تربیت اور پرانے آئل پام باغات میں از سر نو شجر کاری شامل ہیں۔
خوردنی تیلوں، آئل پام سے متعلق قومی مشن اسکیم کی منظور کی گئی لاگت 11,040 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس میں سے 8844 کروڑ روپے مرکزکا حصہ ہے اور 2196 کروڑ روپے ریاست کا حصہ ہے۔ 22-2021 کے لئے مختلف ریاستی سالانہ ایکشن منصوبوں کے لئے 10422.69 کروڑ روپے منظور کئے گئے ہیں۔
آئی سی اے آر-انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آئل پام رسرچ 2020 کی از سر نو تخمینہ لگانے والی کمیٹی نے پام آئل کی کاشتکاری کے لئے تقریباً 28 لاکھ ہیکٹیئرس کی صلاحیت کا تخمینہ لگایا ہے۔ صلاحیت کے رقبہ کا تخمینہ لگاتے ہوئے آئی سی اے آر-آئی آئی او پی آر نے تمام ماحولیاتی اور بایوڈائبرسٹی پیرا میٹرس پر غور کیا اور منتخب کئے گئے ضلعوں اور ریاستوں میں اپنی کاشتکاری کی سفارش کی۔
سالانہ خوردنی تیلوں یعنی سویابین، ریپسیڈ اور سرسوں، مونگ پھلی،تل، سن فلاور یعنی سورج مکھی، زعفران اور سیاہ اجوائن بھی ملک میں پیدا کی جاتی ہے۔ اِن فصلوں کے لئے صلاحیتی اضلاع کی نشاندہی زمین کی مناسبت اور اوسط پیدا وار کی بنیاد پر کی گئی ہے۔
آئی سی اے آر-آئی آئی او پی آر کے مطابق آئل پام کو چاول، کیلا اور گنے جیسی فصلوں کے مقابلے کم پانی درکار ہوتا ہے۔ اِس مشن کے تحت پانی کے منصفانہ استعمال اور پانی کے فعال بندوبست کے لئے آئل پام میں پانی کے تحفظ اور بہت چھوٹی آبپاشی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے زور دیاگیا ہے۔
بھارت میں 2020 میں آئی سی اے آر-آئی آئی او پی آر کے ذریعہ ریاست کے اعتبار سے علاقہ کا اندازہ لگایا گیا
نمبر شمار
ریاستیں
صلاحیت والے علاقے
اضلاع کی تعداد
1
آندھرا پردیش
531379
10
2
چھتیس گڑھ
57149
15
3
گجرات
62361
14
4
گوا
2000
5
کرناٹک
72642
15
6
اڈیشہ
34291
17
7
تمل ناڈو
95719
17
8
تلنگانہ
436325
27
9
کیرالہ
43676
8
10
بہار
123148
35
11
مدھیہ پردیش
118079
29
12
مہاراشٹر
162210
28
13
اترپردیش
48663
9
14
مغربی بنگال
45463
11
15
اروناچل پردیش
133811
11
16
انڈومان ونکوبار
3000
NA
17
آسام
375428
10
18
منی پور
66652
6
19
میگھالیہ
122637
4
20
میزورم
66792
8
21
ناگالینڈ
51297
6
22
تریپورہ
146364
4
میزان
2799086
284