Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Soil Health Card Scheme
30 NOV 2021 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
National Productivity Council (NPC) carried out a study on ‘Soil Testing Infrastructure for Faster Delivery of Soil Health Card in India’ in 2017. In the study it was found that application of fertilizer and micronutrients based on Soil Health Card (SHC) recommendations resulted in 8-10% of savings and overall increase in the yield of crops to the tune of 5-6% reported by adopting the SHC recommendations.
National Institute of Agricultural Extension Management (MANAGE), Hyderabad conducted an impact study of Soil Health Card (SHC) scheme (November 2017). The major findings were that there is some reduction in fertilizer use, especially Nitrogen and increase in bio-fertilizers and other micro-nutrients use. Overall, paddy farmers reduced use of urea by 9%, Di Ammonium Phosphate (DAP)/ Single Super Phosphate (SSP) by 7%, but increased use of Potassium by 20%. This is a healthy sign of moving towards balanced use of fertilizers.
The States have not reported any challenges faced by them while implementing the scheme.
Soil Health Card Scheme has been implemented in all parts of the country including Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Telangana and Uttar Pradesh. The State/Union Territory (UT)-wise details of total number of farm holdings and number of Soil Health Cards issued in given at Annexure.
States/UTs-wise details of total number of farm holdings and number of Soil Health Cards issued
Sl. No.
States/UTs
Total No. of farm holding
Soil Health Cards issued
Cycle-I (2015-17)
Cycle-II (2017-19)
Model Village Programme (2019-20)
1
Andaman & Nicobar
11954
10000
9540
1007
2
Andhra Pradesh
8523910
7455204
6967162
226487
3
Arunachal Pradesh
113253
20532
22128
225
4
Assam
2741711
1300901
1300901
66218
5
Bihar
16412893
6469650
6277942
123866
6
Chhattisgarh
4010772
3890709
4746670
59302
7
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
23088
2222
12994
0
8
Goa
74563
25000
16743
2938
9
Gujarat
5320626
5108923
8694942
63591
10
Haryana
1628015
4227238
4143900
25235
11
Himachal Pradesh
996809
385011
960765
19671
12
J & K
1416509
692062
1018051
70246
13
Jharkhand
2802946
637507
641828
58572
14
Karnataka
8680739
7832189
7832189
65034
15
Kerala
7583496
763435
2209717
80045
16
Madhya Pradesh
10003135
8872377
8907385
127585
17
Maharashtra
15285439
13146000
13053000
201837
18
Manipur
150484
114522
114522
10010
19
Meghalaya
232397
209561
246879
3243
20
Mizoram
89774
11986
16458
2119
21
Nagaland
196532
184797
12000
27304
22
Odisha
4865850
2374233
2053734
162405
23
Puducherry
33840
19594
12089
2508
24
Punjab
1092713
1251726
1160568
17793
25
Rajasthan
7654616
6886000
11860699
86341
26
Sikkim
71532
46000
66000
2936
27
Tamil Nadu
7937947
6767000
7016654
58317
28
Telangana
5947735
5720737
4842509
110664
29
Tripura
573194
117723
117723
15602
30
Uttar Pradesh
23821625
17014573
20354551
255517
31
Uttarakhand
881305
750494
882797
13645
32
West Bengal
7242732
5040510
4200000
4520
Total
146422134
107348416
119773040
1964783
Source: Total No. of farm holdings-Agriculture Census 2015-16
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ اسکیم
30 NOV 2021 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،30؍نومبر: قومی پیداواریت کاؤنسل (این سی پی ) نے 2017 میں ‘‘بھارت سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ کی تیز ترفراہمی کی غرض سے مٹی کی ذرخیزی سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے بارے میں ایک مطالعہ کیاتھا۔ اس مطالعہ میں یہ پایاگیا تھا کہ سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ (ایس ایچ سی ) سفارشات پرمبنی کھاد اوربہت چھوٹے تقویت بخش اجزاء کے استعمال کے نتیجے میں 10-8فیصد کی بچت ہوئی ہے اور فصل کی حصولیاتی میں 6-5فیصد تک کا مجموعی اضافہ ہواہے ۔
حیدرآباد کے زرعی توسیع کے بندوست کے قومی ادارے (منیج ) نے نومب ، 2017 میں سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ ( ایس ایچ سی ) اسکیم پرایک مطالعہ کا انعقاد کیاتھا۔ اس مطالعہ سے جو اہم باتیں سامنے آئیں ان کے مطابق کھاد خاص طورپر نائٹروجن کے استعمال میں کچھ کمی ہوئی ہے اورقدرتی کھاد اوردیگربہت چھوٹے تقویت بخش اجزاکے استعمال میں اضافہ ہواہے ۔مجموعی طورپر دھان کے کسانوں نے یوریاکے استعمال میں 9فیصد تک کی کمی کی ہے ، جب کہ ڈائی ایمونیم فاسفیٹ (ڈی اے پی ) /سنگل سپرفاسٹ ( ایس ایس پی ) میں 7فیصد تک کی کمی ہوئی ہے ۔ لیکن پوٹاشیم کے استعمال میں 20فیصد تک کا اضافہ درج کیاگیاہے ۔ یہ کھادوں کے متوازن استعمال کی جانب پیش قدمی کرنے والی ایک صحت مد نشانی ہے ۔
ریاستوں نے مذکورہ اسکیم کے نفاذ کے دوران انھیں درپیش کسی بھی قسم کی چنوتیوں کے بارے میں کوئی خبرنہیں دی ہے ۔
سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ اسکیم کو تمل ناڈو، مہاراشٹر، تلنگانہ اوراترپردیش سمیت ملک کے تمام حصوں میں نافذ کیاگیاہے ۔ زرعی آراضی کی کل تعداد اور جاری کئے گئے سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈس کی تعداد کی ریاستی وار /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہے ۔
زرعی آراضی کی کل تعداد اورجاری کئے جاچکے سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈس کی ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات
Sl. No.
States/UTs
Total No. of farm holding
Soil Health Cards issued
Cycle-I (2015-17)
Cycle-II (2017-19)
Model Village Programme (2019-20)
1
Andman & Nicobar
11954
10000
9540
1007
2
Andhra Pradesh
8523910
7455204
6967162
226487
3
Arunachal Pradesh
113253
20532
22128
225
4
Assam
2741711
1300901
1300901
66218
5
Bihar
16412893
6469650
6277942
123866
6
Chhattisgarh
4010772
3890709
4746670
59302
7
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
23088
2222
12994
0
8
Goa
74563
25000
16743
2938
9
Gujarat
5320626
5108923
8694942
63591
10
Haryana
1628015
4227238
4143900
25235
11
Himachal Pradesh
996809
385011
960765
19671
12
J & K
1416509
692062
1018051
70246
13
Jharkhand
2802946
637507
641828
58572
14
Karnataka
8680739
7832189
7832189
65034
15
Kerala
7583496
763435
2209717
80045
16
Madhya Pradesh
10003135
8872377
8907385
127585
17
Maharashtra
15285439
13146000
13053000
201837
18
Manipur
150484
114522
114522
10010
19
Meghalaya
232397
209561
246879
3243
20
Mizoram
89774
11986
16458
2119
21
Nagaland
196532
184797
12000
27304
22
Odisha
4865850
2374233
2053734
162405
23
Puducherry
33840
19594
12089
2508
24
Punjab
1092713
1251726
1160568
17793
25
Rajasthan
7654616
6886000
11860699
86341
26
Sikkim
71532
46000
66000
2936
27
Tamil Nadu
7937947
6767000
7016654
58317
28
Telangana
5947735
5720737
4842509
110664
29
Tripura
573194
117723
117723
15602
30
Uttar Pradesh
23821625
17014573
20354551
255517
31
Uttarakhand
881305
750494
882797
13645
32
West Bengal
7242732
5040510
4200000
4520
Total
146422134
107348416
119773040
1964783