Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agri-Startups
30 NOV 2021 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
This Ministry has launched a component called “Innovation and Agri-Entrepreneurship Development” under Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY-RAFTAAR) in 2018-19 with objective to promote innovation and agri-entrepreneurship by providing financial support and nurturing the incubation ecosystem. This Ministry has appointed five Knowledge Partners (KPs) as Centre of Excellence and twenty four RKVY-RAFTAAR Agribusiness Incubators (R-ABIs) from across the country for implementation of this programme.
Anand Agricultural University, Anand, Gujarat is one of the R-ABIs under “Innovation and Agri-Entrepreneurship Development” to promote agriculture startups in Gujarat.
Number of startups selected during the last two years in Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan and financial assistance provided to them under “Innovation and Agri-Entrepreneurship Development” programme is given below.
( amount in Rs. lakh )
State/Year
Number of agro-startups selected
Financial assistance given
2019-20
2020-21
2019-20
2020-21
Uttar Pradesh
13
19
69.00
85.80
Rajasthan
3
18
18.00
97.00
“Innovation and Agri-Entrepreneurship Development” programme of this Ministry is basically meant for promotion of agri-startups. Various provisions regarding startups are governed by norms laid down by Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT).
Start-ups of agriculture and allied sectors in areas such as agricultural logistics, value & supply chain management, online/virtual platform, organic farming & services etc. are supported under “Innovation and Agri-Entrepreneurship Development” programme of this Ministry.
646 start-ups in the agriculture and allied sectors have been selected under “Innovation and Agri-Entrepreneurship Development” for funding of a sum of Rs. 69.92 crore in installments and Rs. 33.94 crore has been released to respective KPs and RABIs for funding these start-ups.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس
30 NOV 2021 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، یکم دسمبر 2021
زراعت اور کسانوں کے بہبود کی وزارت نے 19-2018 میں راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا (آر کے وی وائی-آر اے ایف ٹی اے اے آر) کے تحت اختراع اور زرعی صنعت کاری ترقی کا آغاز کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد انکوبیشن ایکو سسٹم کو مالی امداد فراہم کرکے اختراع اور زرعی صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ وزارت نے اس پروگرام کے نفاذ کے لئے ملک بھر کے 24 آر کے وی وائی-آر اے ایف ٹی اے اے آر ایگری بزنس انکیوبیٹرس اور سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس کے طور پر 5 معلوماتی ساجھیدار (کے پی ایس) مقرر کئے ہیں۔
گجرات میں زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینے کے لئے اختراع اور زرعی صنعت کاری ترقی کے تحت گجرات کی آنند ایگری کلچرل یونیورسٹی، آنند ایک آر-اے بی آئی ایس ہے۔
اترپردیش اور راجستھان میں پچھلے 2 سال کے دوران منتخب کئے گئے اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد اور اختراع اور زرعی صنعت کاری ترقی پروگرام کے تحت ان کے لئے فراہم کی گئی مالی امداد نیچے دی گئی ہے۔
(روپے لاکھ میں)
ریاست؍سال
منتخب کی گئی زرعی اسٹارٹ اپ کی تعداد
دی گئی مالی امداد
2019-20
2020-21
2019-20
2020-21
اترپردیش
13
19
69.00
85.80
راجستھان
3
18
18.00
97.00
اِس وزارت کا اختراع اور زرعی صنعت کاری ترقی پروگرام بنیادی طور پر زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس کے فروغ کے لئے ہے۔ اسٹارٹ اپس سے متعلق مختلف شقوں پر پروموشن آف انڈسٹری اور انٹرنل ٹریڈ کے لئے محکمہ کی جانب سے وضع کئے گئے ضابطوں کے ذریعہ عمل کیا جاتا ہے۔
زرعی لاجسٹکس ویلیو اور سپلائی چین بندوبست، آن لائن؍ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم نامیاتی کھیتی اور خدمات جیسے شعبوں میں زراعت اور متعلقہ سیکٹروں کے اسٹارٹ اپس کو اِس وزارت کے اختراع اور زرعی صنعتی ترقیاتی پروگرام کے تحت تعاون دیا جاتا ہے۔