Ministry of Communications
Delhi Postal Circle observed Swachhta Pakhwada
30 NOV 2021 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Delhi Postal Circle is observing "Swachhta Pakhwada", as part of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan of the Government of India from November 16, 2021 to November 30, 2021. All Postal and Railway Mail Units, Post Offices and Mail Offices under Delhi Circle have undertaken this drive with commitment. Ms. Manju Kumar, Chief Postmaster General, Delhi Circle is leading the campaign and Shri Harpreet Singh, Postmaster General (Mails and Business Development), Shri Ashok Kumar, Postmaster General (Operations) & Shri Ram Vilas Chaudhary, DPS (O&HQ) are closely monitoring the daily activities for accomplishing the objective of this Swachhta Pakhwada.
The Pakhwada campaign commenced on November 16, 2021 with Swachhta Pledge at Post Offices, Mail Offices and Adminstrative Offices. As per the directives of Government of India for creating awareness among the public about the Swachhta Abhiyan and preservation of water, all units of Delhi Postal Circle organized various programmes in Post office, Mail Office, Staff quarters, surrounding areas such as:
• Painting of Letter Boxes
• Cleanliness and Sanitization of Post Offices, Mail Offices, Administrative Offices and Postal Colonies.
• Awareness about cleanliness, social distancing and measures to prevent spread of Corona Virus.
• Distribution of masks, gloves and sanitizers.
• Organizing swachhta march.
• Organizing essay writing and Poster making competitions on Swachh Bharat Mission etc.
• Webinar on awareness about importance of cleanliness and sanitation.
During this campaign, postal staff took active participation in Shramdaan. The Postmen in the Delhi Circle worked as “Swachhta Doot” for spreading awareness about Swachhta in their delivery beats.
The Delhi Postal Circle is committed to make this Swachhta Mission a big success.

संचार मंत्रालय
दिल्ली डाक सर्कल द्वारा स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा मनाया गया
30 NOV 2021 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली डाक सर्कल 16 नवंबर, 2021 से 30 नवंबर, 2021 तक भारत सरकार के स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में "स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा" मना रहा है। दिल्ली सर्कल के अधीन आने वाले सभी डाक व रेलवे मेल इकाइयों, डाकघरों और मेल कार्यालयों में इस अभियान को प्रतिबद्धता के साथ शुरू किया है। सुश्री मंजू कुमार, मुख्य पोस्टमास्टर जनरल, दिल्ली सर्कल अभियान का नेतृत्व कर रही हैं और श्री हरप्रीत सिंह, पोस्टमास्टर जनरल (मेल और व्यवसाय विकास), श्री अशोक कुमार, पोस्टमास्टर जनरल (प्रचालन) और श्री राम विलास चौधरी, निदेशक डाक सेवाएं (प्रचालन एवं मुख्यालय) इस स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा के उद्देश्य को पूरा करने के लिए दैनिक गतिविधियों की गहनता से मॉनिटरिंग कर रहे हैं।
डाकघरों, मेल कार्यालयों और प्रशासनिक कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता शपथ के साथ पखवाड़ा अभियान की 16 नवंबर, 2021 को शुरूआत हुई। स्वच्छता अभियान और जल संरक्षण के बारे में जनता में जागरूकता पैदा करने के भारत सरकार के निदेशों के अनुसरण में दिल्ली डाक सर्कल की सभी इकाइयों ने डाकघर, मेल कार्यालय, स्टाफ क्वार्टरों, आसपास के क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए, जैसे:
• पत्र पेटियों की पेंटिंग
• डाकघरों, मेल कार्यालयों, प्रशासनिक कार्यालयों और डाक कॉलोनियों की सफाई और स्वच्छता
• स्वच्छता, सामाजिक दूरी और कोरोना वायरस के फैलाव को रोकने के उपायों के बारे में जागरूकता
• मास्क, दस्तानों और सैनिटाइज़रों का वितरण
• स्वच्छता रैली का आयोजन
• स्वच्छ भारत मिशन आदि पर निबंध लेखन और पोस्टर मेकिंग प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन
• स्वच्छता और स्वच्छता के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता पर वेबिनार
इस अभियान के दौरान डाक कर्मियों ने श्रमदान में सक्रिय भाग लिया। दिल्ली सर्कल में डाकियों ने अपनी वितरण बीटों में स्वच्छता के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए "स्वच्छता दूत" के रूप में काम किया।
दिल्ली डाक सर्कल इस स्वच्छता मिशन को बड़ी सफलता दिलाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।