Ministry of Finance
Data on beneficiaries under Atal Pension Yojana
30 NOV 2021 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Atal Pension Yojana (APY) is a Government of India Scheme launched on 9th May, 2015, with the objective of creating a universal social security system for all Indians, especially the poor, the under-privileged and the workers in the unorganised sector. This was stated by the Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
The Minister further stated that the Scheme became operational w.e.f. 1st June, 2015, and is being administered by the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA). It is open to all citizens of India between 18-40 years of age having a savings bank account in a bank or post-office. There is no provision of transfer of funds to States under the Scheme, the Minister added.
Giving more information, the Minister stated that as per Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA), number of State-wise enrolments under APY during the period from 2019-20 to 2021-22 (up to 31st October, 2021) is given at Annexure A; number of State-wise enrolments of women under APY during the period from 2019-20 to 2021-22 (up to 31st October, 2021) is given at Annexure B and the number of State-wise enrolments from transgender community under APY during the period from 2019-20 to 2021-22 (up to 31st October, 2021) is given at Annexure C.
As informed by PFRDA, the details of whether the subscriber is from SC/ST community are not captured during the enrolment process under APY.

وزارت خزانہ
اٹل پنشن یوجنا کے تحت مستفید ہونے والوں سے متعلق اعداد و شمار
30 NOV 2021 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
30 نومبر 2021:
اٹل پنشن یوجنا (اے پی وائی) بھارت سرکار کی ایک اسکیم ہے جس کا آغاز 9 مئی 2015 کو کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کا مقصد تمام بھارتیوں خصوصاً غریبوں، غریب اور محروم افراد اور غیر منظم شعبے کے کارکنوں کے لیے ایک آفاقی سماجی تحفظ کا نظام تشکیل دینا ہے۔ یہ اطلاع مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ ڈاکٹر بھگوت کسانراؤ کراڈ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید بتایا کہ یہ اسکیم یکم جون 2015 کو فعال ہوئی اور اس کا انتظام پنشن فنڈ ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈویلپمنٹ اتھارٹی (پی ایف آر ڈی اے) کر رہی ہے۔ یہ بھارت کے ان تمام شہریوں کے لیے ہے جن کی عمریں 18 سے 40 سال کے درمیان ہیں، جن کا بینک یا پوسٹ آفس میں بچت بینک کھاتہ ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید بتایا کہ اس اسکیم کے تحت ریاستوں کو فنڈز کی منتقلی کی کوئی گنجائش نہیں ہے۔
مزید معلومات دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ پنشن فنڈ ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈویلپمنٹ اتھارٹی (پی ایف آر ڈی اے) کے مطابق 2019-20 سے 2021-22 (31 اکتوبر 2021 تک) کے دوران اے پی وائی کے تحت ریاست وار اندراج کی تعداد ضمیمہ اےمیں دی گئی ہے۔ 2019-20 سے 2021-22 (31 اکتوبر 2021 تک) کے دوران اے پی وائی کے تحت خواتین کے ریاستی وار اندراج کی تعداد ضمیمہ بی میں دی گئی ہے اور 2019-20 سے 2021-22 (31 اکتوبر 2021 تک) کے دوران اے پی وائی کے تحت ٹرانسجینڈر کمیونٹی سے ریاستی وار اندراج کی تعداد ضمیمہ سی میں دی گئی ہے۔
پی ایف آر ڈی اے کی اطلاع کے مطابق اے پی وائی کے تحت اندراج کے عمل کے دوران اس بات کی تفصیلات حاصل نہیں کی جاتی ہیں کہ آیا سبسکرائبر ایس سی/ ایس ٹی کمیونٹی سے ہے یا نہیں۔