Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Promoting Research Works in Medical Colleges and Hospitals
30 NOV 2021 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
To promote and support research environment in country’s medical colleges and hospitals, Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), an autonomous body under Department of Health Research (DHR), is supporting research activities in 119 medical colleges and hospitals. Further, Department of Health Research (DHR) has set up 92 Multi-Disciplinary Research Units (MRUs) and 118 Viral Research and Diagnostic Laboratories (VRDLs) in various medical colleges. Besides this, the Department also supports competitive health research and human resource development in medical colleges/hospitals under the schemes of “Grant-in-aid” (GIA) and “Human Resource Development” (HRD).
In order to enhance the research activities for better and time bound output, multi-centric projects are initiated with a nodal lab and DHR-Indian Council of Medical Research coordinates the activity.
Government possesses the data relating to year-wise sanctioned projects/researchers of GIA and HRD schemes is available with DHR. Further, DHR and ICMR maintains a portal of women researchers in biomedical research in the field of medical sciences.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
میڈیکل کالجوں اور اسپتالوں میں تحقیقی کاموں کا فروغ
30 NOV 2021 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
30 نومبر 2021:
ملک کے میڈیکل کالجوں اور اسپتالوں میں تحقیقی ماحول کو فروغ دینے اور ان کی معاونت کے لیے محکمہ طبی تحقیق (ڈی ایچ آر) کے تحت خود مختار ادارہ بھارتی کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) 119 میڈیکل کالجوں اور اسپتالوں میں تحقیقی سرگرمیوں کی معاونت کر رہا ہے۔ مزید برآں محکمہ صحت تحقیق (ڈی ایچ آر) نے مختلف میڈیکل کالجوں میں 92 ملٹی ڈسپلنری ریسرچ یونٹس (ایم آر یو) اور 118 وائرل ریسرچ اینڈ ڈائیگناسٹک لیبارٹریز (وی آر ڈی ایل) قائم کی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ محکمہ میڈیکل کالجوں /اسپتالوں میں مسابقتی صحت کی تحقیق اور انسانی وسائل کی ترقی میں بھی "گرانٹ ان ایڈ" (جی آئی اے) اور "ہیومن ریسورس ڈویلپمنٹ" (ایچ آر ڈی) کی اسکیموں کے تحت معاونت کرتا ہے۔
بہتر اور وقت کی پابند پیداوار کے لیے تحقیقی سرگرمیوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے نوڈل لیب کے ساتھ کثیر مرکوز پروجیکٹ شروع کیے گئے ہیں اور ڈی ایچ آر بھارتی کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ اس سرگرمی کو مربوط کرتی ہے۔
حکومت کے پاس سالانہ منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں سے متعلق اعداد و شمار ہیں / جی آئی اے اور ایچ آر ڈی اسکیموں کے محققین ڈی ایچ آر کے پاس دستیاب ہیں۔ مزید برآں، ڈی ایچ آر اور آئی سی ایم آر میڈیکل سائنسز کے شعبے میں بائیو میڈیکل ریسرچ میں خواتین محققین کا ایک پورٹل رکھتے ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔