Ministry of Jal Shakti
Controlling Increasing Pollution of Water In Yamuna
29 NOV 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The main reasons for pollution in water bodies including river Yamuna are discharges of untreated domestic and industrial flow as well as from solid waste ingress into the river. The pollution of River Yamuna is also caused during various festivals due to immersion of idols of Gods and Goddesses, puja material and other items of religious offering.
An estimated sewage flow of 3270 MLD is being generated in Delhi against which Delhi Government is treating 2340 MLD sewage at 34 numbers of Sewage Treatment Plants (STPs) of 2624 MLD cumulative capacity with average utilization of 89%. In addition, Delhi is also treating 61.9 MLD industrial effluent against the installed 13 nos of common effluent treatment plants (CETPs) of 212.3 MLD capacity.
Presently, Government of India / National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) has sanctioned 23 projects costing Rs. 4290 crore for one (01) project in Himachal Pradesh, two (02) projects in Haryana, Twelve (12) projects in Delhi and Eight (8) projects in Uttar Pradesh under Namami Gange programme to abate pollution load to river Yamuna. With these projects, 1840 MLD STP capacity will be created along with rehabilitation of 534 MLD STP. Out of these 23 projects, total five (05) projects have already been completed.
National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) and Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) have issued guidelines, advisories and directions to Delhi and concerned States at different levels from time to time, besides reviewing the issue of pollution at various high level meetings.
NMCG issued directions vide letter no. F. No. l-64/7/2020/NMCG dated 15.09.2021 and 21.09.2021 to the State Govts./authorities in Ganga basin States and all other states respectively, inter-alia prohibiting immersion of such idols of Gods and Goddesses, puja material and other items of religious offering in water bodies like river, lakes, ponds, wells etc. during forthcoming festivals like Ganesh Chaturthi, Durga Puja, Deepawali (Lakshmi Puja/ Kali Puja), Chhath Puja (Surya Sasthi), Viswakarma Puja, etc., as these cause pollution/ contamination of water leading to the deterioration in the quality of water in rivers/ water bodies besides having harmful effect on aquatic life.
Similarly, CPCB issued Guidelines for Idol Immersion on 12.05.2020 for ensuring its implementation by the Idol makers/ artisans, Puja organizing committees, SPCBs/PCCs as well as local and urban authorities. CPCB also issued show cause notice to Delhi Jal Board vide letter no A-14011/1/2015-MON/16476 dated 19/02/2019 under Section 5 of Environment Act, 1986 for non- compliance of STPs installed at Delhi.
NMCG also issued a direction u/s 5 of E(P)Act to Delhi Pollution Control Committee (DPCC) on 16.08.2018 for optimal utilization of CETPs infrastructure and reutilization of treated wastewater.
Apart from above, CPCB issued directions to DPCC, UPPCB, and HSPCB u/s 18 (b) of the Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974 for prevention & control of pollution in river Yamuna.
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
جمنامیں پانی میں بڑھتی آلودگی کی روک تھام
29 NOV 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیرمملکت جناب بشیشور ٹوڈو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ دریائے جمنا سمیت آبی ذخائر میں آلودگی کی بنیادی وجوہات گھریلوکچا پانی اور صنعتی بہاؤ کے ساتھ ساتھ دریا میں ٹھوس فضلہ کا داخل ہونا ہے۔ مختلف تہواروں کے دوران دیوی دیوتاؤں کی مورتیوں، پوجا کے سامان اور مذہبی رسومات کی دیگر اشیاء کوسپردآب یا پانی میں بہانے کی وجہ سے بھی دریائے جمنا میں آلودگی پیدا ہوتی ہے۔
دہلی میں تقریبا 3270 ایم ایل ڈی گندے نالے کا پانی بہہ کر دریامیں جارہاہے، جس کے نتیجہ میں دہلی حکومت 2624 ایم ایل ڈی مجموعی صلاحیت کے 34 عدد سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس (ایس ٹی پی) پر 2340 ایم ایل ڈی سیوریج کو 89 فیصد کی اوسط کے ساتھ قابل استعمال بنارہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، دہلی 212.3 ایم ایل ڈی گنجائش کے نصب کئے گئے 13 کامن ایفلوئنٹ ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس (سی ای ٹی پیز) کے مقابلے میں 61.9 ایم ایل ڈی صنعتی فضلے کوبھی قابل استعمال بنارہی ہے۔
فی الحال حکومت ہند/نیشنل مشن فار کلین گنگا (این ایم سی جی) نےدریائے جمنا میں آلودگی کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لئے نمامی گنگا پروگرام کے تحت ہماچل پردیش میں ایک پروجیکٹ، ہریانہ میں 2 پروجیکٹ، دہلی میں 12 پروجیکٹس، اترپردیش میں 8 پروجیکٹوں کے لئے 4290 کروڑ کی لاگت 23 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔ ان پروجیکٹوں سے 1840 ایم ایل ڈی ایس ٹی پی کی گنجائش پیدا ہوگی ساتھ ہی ساتھ 534 ایم ایل ڈی ایس ٹی پی کی باز آباد کاری ہوگی۔ اور 23 پروجیکٹوں میں سے کل 5 پروجیکٹ پہلے ہی مکمل کرلئے گئے ہیں۔
نیشنل مشن فار کلین گنگا (این ایم سی جی) اور سنٹرل پولوشن کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) نے وقتاً فوقتاً مختلف سطحوں پر دہلی اور متعلقہ ریاستوں کو رہنما خطوط، مشورے اور ہدایات جاری کی ہیں، اس کے علاوہ مختلف اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگوں میں آلودگی کے مسئلے کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے۔
این ایم سی جی نے خط نمبر F. No. l-64/7/2020/NMCG مورخہ 15.09.2021 اور 21.09.2021 کے ذریعے ریاستی سرکاروں، گنگا طاس کی ریاستوں میں اتھارٹیز اوردیگر سبھی ریاستوں کو ہدایات جاری کی ہیں،یہ ہدایات دیوی دیوتاؤں کی ایسی مورتیوں کو سپرد آب کرنے پر پابندی لگانے اور گنیش چترتھی ، درگا پوجا، دیپاولی (لکشمی پوجا/کالی پوجا)، چھٹھ پوجا (سوریہ سستھی)، وشوکرما پوجا جیسے آئندہ تہواروں کے دوران دریا، جھیلوں، تالابوں، کنوؤں اور آبی ذخائروغیرہ میں پوجا کا سامان اور مذہبی رسومات کی مذھبی رسومات کی دیگر اشیاء جو کہ پانی کی آلودگی/ یاآلودگی کا سبب بنتے ہیں جس سے دریاؤں/ آبی ذخائر میں پانی کے معیار میں خرابی پیدا ہوتی ہے اس کے علاوہ آبی حیات پر بھی مضر اثرات مرتب ہوتے ہیں، سے متعلق ہیں۔
اسی طرح،سی پی سی بی نے مورتی بنانے والوں/ کاریگروں، پوجا آرگنائزنگ کمیٹیوں، پی سی سیز /ایس پی سی بیز کے ساتھ ساتھ مقامی اور شہری حکام کے ذریعے اس کے نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مورتی کو سپرد آب کرنے کے لیے 12.05.2020 کو رہنما خطوط جاری کیے تھے۔ سی پی سی بی نے دہلی میں نصب ایس ٹی پیز کی عدم تعمیل کے لیے دہلی جل بورڈ کو 19/02/2019 مورخہ 19/02/2019 کو خط نمبر A-14011/1/2015-MON/16476 کے ذریعے وجہ بتاؤ نوٹس بھی جاری کیا۔
این ایم سی جی نے 16.08.2018 کو دہلی آلودگی کنٹرول کمیٹی (ڈی پی سی سی) کو ای (پی) ایکٹ کے 5 کے تحت سیای ٹی پیز کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال اور کچے گندے پانی کے دوبارہ استعمال کے لیے ایک ہدایت بھی جاری کی۔
مذکورہ باتوں کے علاوہ، سی پی سی بی نے ڈی پی سی سی، یو پی پی سی بی، اور ایچ ایس پی سی بی کو پانی میں آلودگی کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول ایکٹ، 1974 کے تحت جمنا ندی میں آلودگی کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے لیے 18 (بی) کے تحت ہدایات جاری کیں۔