Ministry of Minority Affairs
Complaints Received by National Commission for Minorities from Various Minority Communities
29 NOV 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The details of the complaints received by National Commission for Minorities (NCM) during 2018-2019, 2019-2020 & 2020-2021 are at Annexure-I & II.
As per NCM rules, regulations and procedures, National Commission for Minorities on receipt of complaints either calls for report from the concerned authority and summons them, if necessary, and thereafter makes suitable recommendations or forward the complaints to the appropriate authority(s) for taking necessary action. The complaints concluded as propaganda, false, frivolous, and anonymous are closed with the approval of competent authority. During the above period, the NCM has conducted 44, 51 and 20 number of hearings respectively in 2018-19; 19-20; 20-21 to enquire whether the complaints were genuine or false.
Annexure-I
Year
Muslims
Christians
Sikhs
Jains
Buddhists
Parsis
Others
Total
2018-19
1344
136
161
63
46
3
118
1871
2019-20
1232
129
106
51
43
5
104
1670
2020-21
1103
103
99
50
28
2
78
1463
2021-22 (as on 22.11.2021)
864
88
115
39
35
5
88
1234
Annexure-II
Nature of complaint
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Land Disputes
-
-
119
Service Matters
149
106
100
Complaint against Police Official
-
-
83
Educational Matters
82
61
49
Complaint against Govt officials
-
-
37
Economic Matters
12
13
33
Wakf Matters
65
40
28
Religious Rights
82
40
24
Complaint Against Admini- stration
-
-
20
Complaints on communal violence
-
-
05
Cultural Rights
1
-
03
Hate Crime
-
-
-
Law &Order Matter
1040
1019
449
Other routine complaints
440
391
513
Total
1871
1670
1463
This information was given by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

अल्पसंख्यांक मंत्रालय
विविध अल्पसंख्यक समुदायांकडून राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोगाला प्राप्त झालेल्या तक्रारी
29 NOV 2021 10:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 नोव्‍हेंबर 2021
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोगाला 2018-2019, 2019-2020 & 2020-2021 मध्ये प्राप्त झालेल्या तक्रारींचे तपशील आज राज्य सभेत एका उत्तरात परिशिष्टाव्दारे देण्यात आले.
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोगाचे नियम, कायदे आणि प्रक्रिया यांच्यानुसार तक्रारी प्राप्त झाल्यानंतर आयोग संबंधित अधिकाऱ्याला अहवालासाठी संपर्क करतो अथवा आवश्यकता असल्यास त्यांना बोलावून घेतो. त्यानंतर तक्रार निवारणासाठी योग्य शिफारसी केल्या जातात किंवा आवश्यक कार्यवाहीसाठी योग्य अधिकाऱ्यांकडे पाठविल्या जातात. प्रचारात्मक, खोट्या, क्षुल्लक आणि अनामिक तक्रारी सक्षम अधिकाऱ्याच्या मंजुरीनंतर बाद केल्या जातात. वर उल्लेख केलेल्या कालावधीत राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोगाने आलेली तक्रार खरी आहे की खोटी हे निश्चित करण्यासाठी 2018-2019, 2019-2020 & 2020-2021 या वर्षांमध्ये अनुक्रमे 44, 51, आणि 20 तक्रारींच्या सुनावण्या केल्या.
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक व्यवहार मंत्री मुख्तार अब्बास नक्वी यांनी आज राज्यसभेत लिखित उत्तराद्वारे ही माहिती दिली.
Annexure-I
Year
Muslims
Christians
Sikhs
Jains
Buddhists
Parsis
Others
Total
2018-19
1344
136
161
63
46
3
118
1871
2019-20
1232
129
106
51
43
5
104
1670
2020-21
1103
103
99
50
28
2
78
1463
2021-22 (as on 22.11.2021)
864
88
115
39
35
5
88
1234
Annexure-II
Nature of complaint
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Land Disputes
-
-
119
Service Matters
149
106
100
Complaint against Police Official
-
-
83
Educational Matters
82
61
49
Complaint against Govt officials
-
-
37
Economic Matters
12
13
33
Wakf Matters
65
40
28
Religious Rights
82
40
24
Complaint Against Admini- stration
-
-
20
Complaints on communal violence
-
-
05
Cultural Rights
1
-
03
Hate Crime
-
-
-
Law &Order Matter
1040
1019
449
Other routine complaints
440
391
513
Total
1871
1670
1463