Ministry of Steel
Union Steel Minister Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh takes meeting with SAIL, NMDC & MOIL; Expresses his concern over the non-operationalization of certain mines
26 NOV 2021 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting was taken by the Union Steel Minister Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh here today where Chairman Steel Authority of India Ltd. (SAIL), CMD of National Mineral Development Corporation Ltd. (NMDC), CMD of Manganese Ore India Ltd.(MOIL) and officers of the Ministry of Steel and Ministry of Mines were present.
The following two issues have been discussed:
1. Status of Sale of Iron Ore by SAIL
2. Status of non-working leases/mines of Steel PSUs
The Union Steel Minister Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh expressed his concern over the non-operationalization of certain mines and directed the concerned CPSEs to finalise the roadmap for starting the mining operations in these non-working leases/mines. HSM directed that the CPSEs should expedite the regulatory compliances needed within the existing framework of Government guidelines so as to avoid lapsing of the leases/mines. The CPSEs have been directed to submit a status report at the earliest.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री श्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने सेल, एनएमडीसी तथा एमओआईएल के साथ बैठक की, कुछ खदानों के परिचालनगत न होने पर चिंता जताई
26 NOV 2021 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री श्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने आज यहां एक बैठक की, जिसमें स्टील अथारिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सेल) के अध्यक्ष, नेशनल मिनरल डेवलपमेंट कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड (एनएमडीसी) के सीएमडी, मैगनीज ओर इंडिया लिमिटेड (एमओआईएल) के सीएमडी तथा इस्पात मंत्रालय और खान मंत्रालय के अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
बैठक में निम्नलिखित दो मुद्वों पर चर्चा की गई:
1. सेल द्वारा लौह अयस्क की बिक्री की स्थिति
2. इस्पात पीएसयू के गैर- कार्यरत पट्टों/खदानों की स्थिति
केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री श्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने कुछ खदानों के परिचालनगत न होने पर चिंता जताई और संबंधित सीपीएसई को इन गैर- कार्यरत पट्टों/खदानों में खनन परिचालन आरंभ करने के लिए रोडमैप को अंतिम रूप देने का निर्देश दिया। एसएचएम ने निर्देश दिया कि सीपीएसई को सरकारी दिशा-निर्देशों की वर्तमान संरचना के भीतर आवश्यक नियामकीय अनुपालनों में तेजी लानी चाहिए, जिससे कि पट्टों/खानों के समाप्त हो जाने से बचा जा सके। सीपीएसई को अति शीघ्रता से एक स्थिति रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने का निर्देश दिया गया है।