Ministry of Finance
This is the right time to increase our exports – says MoS Finance Bhagwat Karad
Assures all support from Banks at the Banking Conclave on Exports in Mumbai
“Export Oriented Policies of Government have created eco-system for export led growth” – Minister
26 NOV 2021 5:37PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, November 26, 2021
Union Minister of State for Finance, Dr Bhagwat Karad today expressed confidence that with businesses expanding after a lull phase of the Covid 19 pandemic, exports from India are moving towards a new milestone. Speaking at the ‘Banking Conclave for Exports’ jointly organized by Federation of Indian Export Organizations and Union Bank of India in Mumbai, Dr. Karad said “our economy is rebounding, business is expanding and this is the right time to talk about increasing exports” He further added that the export oriented policies of Government have created the right eco-system for export led growth.
Dr. Karad informed that merchandise exports in the first 8 months of 2021-22 have touched US$ 233 billion registering 54% growth over the previous year. This export growth has been led by sectors like engineering goods, gems & jewellery, electronics, chemicals and pharmaceuticals etc. He reminded the exporters that Prime Minister has called upon the exporters to become the engine of growth of India’s economy. PM Modi has set a US$400 billion target for merchandise exports during the current fiscal.
Speaking about the Government initiatives, the Minister said, the Production Linked Incentive Scheme announced by the Government is having a positive impact in boosting manufacturing and promoting exports. The PLI schemes covers 13 key sectors with high potential for growth.
Dr.Bhagwat further stated that the Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) has proved to be important for different industries. “Due to demand from industrialists, the Government has extended the ₹4.5 lakh crore Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) till March 31, 2022, to help businesses cope with the pandemic's adverse effects. Rs 2.9 lakh crore of this fund has been sanctioned by different banks” he added .
The Minister assured full support of the banking system to exporters and said banking scenario in the country has significantly improved with the presence of 12 public sector banks, 22 private banks, 46 foreign banks, 56 regional rural banks, 1485 urban cooperative banks and 96000 rural cooperative banks. He further said that RBI has enhanced the limit for classification of export credit under priority sector lending to Rs 40 Crore from Rs 25 Crore.
The Banking Conclave in Mumbai today focused on the role of banks as key catalysts for exports, export trade related banking guidelines and their impact on exports, export finance and export bill discounting issues etc.
Shri Khalid Khan, Vice President FIEO listed various challenges faced by exporters and asked intervention of relevant authorities. The Union Minister assured to convene a joint meeting of various export organizations, Bank CMDs and other stakeholders in near future to resolve the issues.
The conclave was attended by senior officials of the banking sector including CEO and MD of UCO Bank and IBA Chairman Shri Atul Kumar Goel, CEO & MD of Canara Bank Shr L V Prabhakar, CEO & MD of Bank of Baroda Shri Sanjiv Chadha, CMD, ECGC Shri Senthilnathan and Shri R S Amar, Head of RBI’s Foreign Exchange Department among others. Nearly 150 exporters from MSME and non-MSME sector were also present.

وزارت خزانہ
یہ ہماری برآمدات کو بڑھانے کا صحیح وقت ہے: خزانہ کے وزیر مملکت بھگوت کراڈ
ممبئی میں برآمدات پر بینک کاری کانکلیو میں، بینکوں کی طرف سے ہر طرح کے تعاون کا یقین دلایا
’’حکومت کی ایکسپورٹ اورینٹڈ پالیسیوں نے برآمد کی قیدت والی پیشرفت کے لیے ایکو سسٹم بنایا ہے‘‘– وزیر موصوف
26 NOV 2021 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،26نومبر 2021:
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ، ڈاکٹر بھگوت کراڈ نے آج اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ کووڈ 19 وبائی امراض کے سست مرحلے کے بعد کاروبار میں توسیع کے ساتھ، ہندوستان سے برآمدات ایک نئے سنگ میل کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہیں۔ ممبئی میں فیڈریشن آف انڈین ایکسپورٹ آرگنائزیشنز اور یونین بینک آف انڈیا کی طرف سے مشترکہ طور پر منعقدہ ’بینک کاری کنکلیو برائے برآمدات‘ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر کراڈ نے کہا کہ ’’ہماری معیشت بحال ہو رہی ہے، کاروبار پھیل رہا ہے اور برآمدات بڑھانے کے بارے میں بات کرنے کا یہ صحیح وقت ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت کی برآمدات پر مبنی پالیسیوں نے برآمدات کی قیادت میں ترقی کے لیے ایک درست ایکو -سسٹم تشکیل دیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر کراڈ نے بتایا کہ 2021-22 کے پہلے 8 مہینوں میں تجارتی سامان کی برآمدات گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں 54 فیصد اضافہ کے ساتھ 233 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی ہیں۔ برآمدات کی اس ترقی کی قیادت، انجینئرنگ کے سازو سامان، جواہرات اور زیورات، الیکٹرانکس، کیمیکل اور فارماسیوٹیکل وغیرہ جیسے شعبوں نے کی ہے۔ انہوں نے برآمد کنندگان کو یاد دلایا کہ وزیر اعظم نے برآمد کنندگان سے ہندوستان کی معیشت کی ترقی کا انجن بننے کی اپیل کی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے رواں مالی سال کے دوران تجارتی سامان کی برآمدات کے لیے، 400 بلین امریکی ڈالر کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔
حکومتی اقدامات کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر نے کہا، حکومت کی طرف سے اعلان کردہ پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم، مینوفیکچرنگ کو بڑھانے اور برآمدات کو فروغ دینے میں مثبت اثر ڈال رہی ہے۔ پی ایل آئی اسکیمیں 13 کلیدی شعبوں کا احاطہ کرتی ہیں جن میں ترقی کرنے کی اعلیٰ صلاحیت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر بھگوت نے مزید کہا کہ ایمرجنسی کریڈٹ لائن گارنٹی اسکیم (ای سی ایل جی ایس) مختلف صنعتوں کے لیے اہم ثابت ہوئی ہے۔ "صنعت کاروں کی مانگ کی وجہ سے، حکومت نے 4.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کیرقم، ایمرجنسی کریڈٹ لائن گارنٹی اسکیم (ای سی ایل جی ایس) کو 31 مارچ 2022 تک توسیع دے دی ہے، تاکہ کاروباروں کو وبائی امراض کے منفی اثرات سے نمٹنے میں مدد مل سکے۔ اس فنڈ میں سے 2.9 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی رقم مختلف بینکوں کے ذریعہ منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے برآمد کنندگان کو بینکاری نظام کی مکمل حمایت کا یقین دلایا اور کہا کہسرکاری سیکٹر کے 12 بینکوں، 22 نجی بینکوں، 46 غیر ملکی بینکوں، 56 علاقائی دیہی بینکوں، 1485 شہری کوآپریٹو بینکوں اور 96000 دیہی بینکوں کی موجودگی سے، ملک میں بینکاری کا منظرنامہ نمایاں طور پر بہتر ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آر بی آئی نے ترجیحی شعبے کے قرضے کے تحت برآمدی کریڈٹ کی درجہ بندی کی حد کو، 25 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھا کر 40 کروڑ روپے کر دیا ہے۔
ممبئی میں بینک کاری کانکلیو نے آج برآمدات کے لیے، کلیدی وسیلےکے طور پر بینکوں کے کردار، برآمدی تجارت سے متعلق بینکاری رہنما خطوط اور برآمدات پر ان کے اثرات، برآمدی مالیات اور برآمدی بل میں رعایتی مسائل وغیرہ پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔
ایف آئی ای او کے نائب صدر جناب خالد خان نے برآمد کنندگان کو درپیش مختلف چیلنجوں کی فہرست دی اور متعلقہ حکام سے مداخلت کی درخواست کی۔ مرکزی وزیر نے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے مستقبل قریب میں مختلف برآمداتی تنظیموں، بینک کے سی ایم ڈیز اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مشترکہ میٹنگ بلانے کا یقین دلایا۔
کانکلیو میں یونین بینک آف انڈیا کے سی ای او اور ایم ڈی اور آئی بی اے کے چیئرمین شری اتل کمار گوئل، کینرا بینک کے سی ای او اور ایم ڈی شری ایل وی پربھاکر، بینک آف بڑودہ کے سی ای او اور ایم ڈی شری سنجیو چڈھا، سی ایم ڈی سمیت بینک مکاری سیکٹر کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔ ، ای سی جی سی شری سینتھیل ناتھن اور شری آر ایس امر، ہندوستانی ریزرو بینک کے فارن ایکسچینج ڈپارٹمنٹ کے سربراہ اور دیگر شامل تھے۔ ایم ایس ایم ای اور غیر ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کے تقریباً 150 برآمدکاربھی موجود تھے۔