Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union MoS for Agriculture Ms. Shobha Karandlaje visits the stalls of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare at the India International Trade Fair-2021
Fairs and exhibitions provide an important platform for the promotion of agriculture schemes: Ms. Shobha Karandlaje
25 NOV 2021 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Ms. Shobha Karandlaje, today visited the stalls of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare at India International Trade Fair-2021 at Pragati Maidan and appreciated activities of all the departments/institutions and autonomous establishments etc under the Ministry.
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India is participating in India International Trade Fair-2021 during 14-27 November 2021 at Pragati Maidan. Glimpses of the main theme of the Indian International Trade Fair-2021 “Atmanirbhar Bharat” have been displayed through the Ministry's stall.
The Minister said that the participation of all the departments of the Ministry in such a fair is commendable. Exhibiting various schemes related to the agriculture sector, the Ministry has established a direct dialogue with the farmers. Such fairs are very helpful for the Ministry to connect with the farmers. Fairs and exhibitions provide an important platform for the promotion of agriculture schemes.
This year National Horticulture Board, Indian Council of Agricultural Research, National Centre of Organic Farming, Directorate of Marketing, Northern Region Farm Machinery Training and Testing Institute, Hisar, Directorate of Plant Protection, Quarantine, and Storage, Faridabad, Mahalanobis National Crop Forecast Centre, Spices Board, Coconut Development Board, Directorate of Cashewnut & Cocoa Development's stalls are the center of attraction.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय कृषि राज्‍य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करांदलाजे ने व्‍यापार मेले में किया भारतीय अन्तर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेला-2021 में कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय के स्‍टॉल्‍स का निरीक्षण
मेले और प्रदर्शनियां कृषि योजनाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान करती हैं: सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे
25 NOV 2021 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे द्वारा आज भारतीय अन्तर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेला-2021, प्रगति मैदान में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के स्‍टॉल्‍स का भ्रमण एवं निरीक्षण किया गया तथा मंत्रालय के अधीनस्थ सभी विभागों/संस्थानों स्वायत्तशासी अधिष्ठानों आदि की गतिविधियों को देखा एवं सराहा गया।
भारतीय अन्तर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेला-2021, प्रगति मैदान में 14-27 नवम्बर 2021 के दौरान कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा भाग लिया जा रहा है। मंत्रालय के स्‍टॉल्‍स के माध्यम से भारतीय अन्तर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेला-2021 के प्रमुख विषय "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" की झलक प्रदर्शित की गई है।
माननीया मंत्री महोदया ने अपने उद्बोधन में कहा कि इस प्रकार के मेले में मंत्रालय के समस्त विभागों की सहभागिता सराहनीय है और अपने प्रदर्शन के माध्यम से मंत्रालय ने किसानों के साथ सीधा संवाद स्थापित किया है, इस प्रकार के मेलों में मंत्रालय को अपनी समस्त गतिविधियों को किसानों तक पहुंचाने में स्‍टॉल्‍स के माध्यम से सहायता प्राप्त होती हैं। मेले एवं प्रदर्शनियां कृषि प्रसार एवं प्रचार हेतु महत्वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान करते हैं।
इस वर्ष मेले में राष्‍ट्रीय बागवानी बोर्ड, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद्, राष्ट्रीय जैविक खेती केंद्र, विपणन निदेशालय, उत्तरी क्षेत्र फार्म मशीनरी प्रशिक्षण एवं परीक्षण संस्थान, हिसार, वनस्‍पति संरक्षण, संगरोध एवं संग्रह निदेशालय, फरीदाबाद, महालनोबिस राष्ट्रीय फसल पूर्वानुमान केंद्र, मसाला बोर्ड, नारियल विकास बोर्ड, काजू एवं कोको निदेशालय आदि के स्‍टॉल्‍स आकर्षण के केन्द्र हैं।