Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh launches India’s first Virtual Science Lab for children under CSIR Jigyasa programme, which will also connect students with scientists across the country
Says, target audience for the VL platform is students of the standard VI to XII (11-18 years) for exploring science using different activities, experienced researchers and faculties on the subjects of Science, Mathematics, Biology and IT
Main aim of the Virtual Lab is to provide quality research exposure and innovative pedagogy for school students based on an online interactive medium: Dr Jitendra Singh
22 NOV 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today launched India’s first Virtual Science Lab for children under CSIR Jigyasa programme, which will also connect students with scientists across the country.
Describing the Virtual Lab as a huge new beginning, Dr Jitendra Singh said this will not only take science to all segments of students in every corner of the country, but it is also in tune with the National Education Policy (NEP), where students are allowed to choose any subject and the concept of streams has been disbanded. He said, the new facility will immensely benefit students from KendriyaVidyalayas, NavodayaVidyalayas and Government Schools, and will help in catching them young.
The Minister informed that Prime Minister Narendra Modi in a CSIR Society meeting last year appreciated the Scientist – Student Connect programme “Jigyasa” and stressed on the importance of developing Virtual Labs. Accordingly, CSIR has partnered with IIT Bombay to develop a Virtual Lab platform under CSIR Jigyasa programme, which facilitates classroom learning with laboratory research for school students. He said, the target audience for the Virtual Lab platform is students of the standard VI to XII (11-18 years) who would like to explore science using different activities, experienced researchers and faculties on the subjects of Science, Mathematics, Biology and IT.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the main aim of the Virtual Lab is to provide quality research exposure and innovative pedagogy for school students to drive their scientific curiosity based on an online interactive medium with simulated experiments, pedagogy based content, videos, chat forums, animations, gaming, quiz, facility sharing, webinars etc. He said, the content will be available in English initially, but has been planned to be made available in Hindi and other regional languages. The CSIR Virtual lab will therefore enable curiosity driven research based concepts, encourage higher order thinking skills, promote entrepreneurship and develop passion about science, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Virtual lab would provide a virtual tour of CSIR laboratories and expose students to research infrastructure, which otherwise would be difficult to visit physically in some laboratories considering safety standards. He said, the platform will also have the option to interact with scientists and seek their inputs or clear student’s doubts. He added that the CSIR Jigyasa’s Virtual lab will be an inspirational science lab where students will read, have fun and carry out those experiments and materials which are presented by the CSIR scientists and other stakeholders.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that the “Jigyasa” since its launch in 2017, was successful in connecting nearly 3,00,000 students and more than 5,000 teachers with CSIR and they have benefited directly through visits to CSIR labs. He added that majority of the CSIR labs are participating in this program and subsequently MoU has been signed with JawaharNavodayaVidyalayas and also with Atal Tinkering Labs of NITI AAYOG. The Minister said, even during the Covid-19 pandemic, online interactions and webinars for school students were conducted on several topics with more than 2 lakh cumulative views.
The major stakeholders for the programme are academic based community consisting of MHRD, CSIR scientist’s faculties, Ph.D. research students, school and junior college students, Sansthas, NGOs, KendriyaVidyalayaSangathan, NavodayaVidyalayaSamithi, State Government Schools, Independent outreach faculties and institutions carrying out successful outreach activity for school and junior college students are the potential stakeholders as well as beneficiaries.
The key highlights of the virtual lab are: Open source platform; Access content in regional languages; Scientist / Researchers Support; Knowledge Upgradation for Teachers and Students; Project based support; Fun based Gaming; Need based Videos and Animation; Simulation Experiments; Promote scientific temperament; Science based webinars; Student Entrepreneurship; Student-Expert forums; Student to Student forums; Simplified content; Availability to technical assistance; Build confidence and motivation

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سی ایس آئی آر جِگیاسا پروگرام کے تحت بچوں کے لئے بھارت کی پہلی ورچوئل سائنس لیب کا آغاز کیا ، جو طلباء کو ملک بھر کے سائنس دانوں سے بھی جوڑے گی
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وی ایل پلیٹ فارم کا ہدف چھٹی سے بارہویں جماعت تک کے طلباء (11 سے 18 سال کے درمیان ) ہے ، جو سائنس ، ریاضی ، بایو لوجی اور آئی ٹی کے مضامین میں مختلف سرگرمیوں کے لئے تجربہ کار تحقیق کاروں اور اساتذہ کی رہنمائی حاصل کریں گے
ورچوئل لیب کا خاص مقصد آن لائن گفتگو کے میڈیم کے ذریعے اسکولی طلباء کو معیاری تحقیق اور اختراعی تدریسیات سے واقف کرانا ہے : ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
22 NOV 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،22 نومبر/ سائنس اور ٹیکنا لوجی اور زمینی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت ( آزدانہ چارج ) اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملے ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج سی ایس آئی آر جِگیاسا پروگرام کے تحت بچوں کے لئے بھارت کی پہلی ورچوئل سائنس لیب کا آغاز کیا ، جو طلباء کو ملک بھر کے سائنس دانوں سے بھی جوڑے گی ۔
ورچوئل لیب کو ایک نیا اور وسیع آغاز قرار دیتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ لیب سائنس کو نہ صرف ملک کے ہر کونے میں اور طلباء کے تمام زمروں تک پہنچائے گی ، بلکہ یہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی ( این ای پی ) کے خطوط پر ہے ، جہاں طلباء کو کسی بھی مضمون کو منتخب کرنے کا اختیار حاصل ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس نئی سہولت سے کیندریہ ودیالیوں ، نو وودیہ ودیالیوں اور سرکاری اسکولوں کے طلباء کو زبردست فائدہ ہو گا اور انہیں کم عمر سے ہی تیار کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے پچھلے سال سی ایس آئی آر سوسائٹی کی ایک میٹنگ میں سائنس دانوں – طلباء کو مربوط کرنے کے پروگرام جگیاسا کی ستائش کی تھی اور ایک ورچوئل لیب تیار کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تھا ۔ اسی کے مطابق سی ایس آئی آر نے جگیاسا پروگرام کے تحت ورچوئل لیب پلیٹ فارم تیار کرنے کی خاطر آئی آئی ٹی بامبے کے ساتھ ساجھیداری کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ورچوئل لیب پلیٹ فارم کا اصل ہدف چھٹی جماعت سے بارہویں جماعت تک کے طلباء ( 11 سے 18 سال ) ہیں ، جو سائنس ، ریاضی ، بایو لوجی اور آئی ٹی کے مضامین میں تجربہ کار تحقیق کاروں اور اساتذہ کے ساتھ مختلف سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے سائنس کی معلومات حاصل کر سکیں گے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ورچوئل لیب کا خاص مقصد اسکولی طلباء کو معیاری ریسرچ سے واقف کرانا اور اختراعی تدریسیات سے واقف کرانا ہے تاکہ وہ آن لائن گفتگو ، ساتھ میں کئے گئے تجربات ، تدریسیات کے متن ، ویڈیو ، چیٹ فورم ، اینی میشن ، گیمنگ کوئز اور ویبینار وغیرہ کے ذریعے اپنی سائنسی جستجو کو بڑھاوا دے سکتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ابتدائی طور پر ، اِس کا متن انگریزی میں دستیاب ہو گا لیکن اسے ہندی اور دیگر علاقائی زبانوں میں دستیاب کرانے کا بھی منصوبہ ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ورچوئل لیب سی ایس آئی آر کی لیباریٹریوں کا ورچوئل ٹور فراہم کریں گی اور طلباء کو تحقیق کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کریں گی ، جو دیگر طریقے سے انہیں حاصل ہونا مشکل ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پلیٹ فارم پر سائنس دانوں کے ساتھ گفتگو کا متبادل بھی ہو گا، جس میں طلباء اُن کے ساتھ گفتگو کرکے اپنے شکوک و شبہات دور کر سکیں گے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ، اِس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ 2017 ء میں شروع کی گئی ’’ جگیاسا ‘‘ تقریباً 300000 طلباء اور 5000 سے زیادہ ٹیچروں کو مربوط کرنے میں کامیاب رہا ہے اور انہیں براہ راست سی ایس آئی آر کی لیبس سے فائدہ پہنچا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جواہر نووودیہ ودیالیوں اور نیتی آیوگ کے اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبس کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر بھی دستخط کئے گئے ہیں ۔
اس پروگرام کے اہم فریقوں میں ایم ایچ آر ڈی ، سی ایس آئی آر کے سائنسداں کی فیکلٹی ، پی ایچ ڈی کے ریسرچ اسکالر ، اسکول اور جونیئر کالج کے طلباء ، دیگر تنظیمیں ، این جی او ، کیندریہ ودیالیہ سنگٹھن ، نووودیہ ودیالیہ سمیتی ، ریاستی سرکاری اسکول وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
ورچوئل لیب کی اہم خصوصیات میں : اوپن سورس پلیٹ فارم ، علاقائی زبانوں میں متن ، سائنس دانوں / تحقیق کاروں کی مدد ، اساتذہ اور طلباء کی معلومات میں اضافہ ، پروجیکٹ پر مبنی امداد ، دلچسپی والے کھیل ، ضرورت کی بنیاد پر ویڈیو اور اینی میشن ، تجربات ، سائنس کو فروغ دینے والی سرگرمیاں ، سائنس پر مبنی ویبینار ، طلبا ء سے طلباء کے فورم ، طلباء اور سائنس دانوں کے فورم ، تکنیکی امداد کی دستیابی ، کانفرنس وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔