Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs organizes a series of workshops on sickle cell disease among tribals as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
20 NOV 2021 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs is working to prevent and eliminate sickle cell disease among tribal people. The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, during celebrations of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Bhagwan Birsa Munda Birth Anniversary and Janjatiya Gaurav Divas launched Sickle Cell Mission for the state of Madhya Pradesh Government from Bhopal.
In pursuance, during iconic week (15th to 22nd November), Ministry of Tribal Affairs has planned 4 sensitization workshops for sickle cell disease in different parts of country involving reputed institutes, renewed hematologists, medical practitioners, paramedical staff, teachers and students from Eklavya schools. These workshops are being held in high prevalence states affected with Sickle Cell Disease on 19th, 20th, 22nd and 23rd of November in collaboration with RIMS Ranchi, AIIMS Manglagiri, AIIMS Jodhpur and Surat Medical College.
The workshop at RIMS Ranchi was inaugurated by Sri Anil Kumar Jha, Secretary Tribal Affairs and Dr Kameshwar Prasad, Director RIMS. Sh Jha said that it is high time to take action on prevention and elimination of sickle cell disease in mission mode. He said various states have undertaken screening programs, however there still there is no central database for sickle cell carriers and diseased. He stressed on need of data based management and elimination plans for the disease. He also informed that Ministry would support initiative of IGIB on research on CRISPER -technology involving gene editing after consultation with Department of Science and Technology, ICMR and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
Dr Naval Jit Kapoor, Joint Secretary Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Vinita Srivastava, Advisor Tribal Health gave details of various initiatives of Ministry of Tribal Affairs and stressed on need of e-registry to have data base of sickle cell carriers and diseased.
Sickle Cell disease is a genetic disease prevalent amongst tribal population and it is expected that about 10% of tribals are sickle cell gene carriers and 1-1.5% have sickle cell disease. Ministry of Tribal Affairs is working on a road map for management, control and eradication of Sickle Cell disease. Ministry with the help leading practitioners has also prepared a training compendium for different stakeholders. The Action plan will be implemented in coordination with Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, State Governments, Organizations working on SCD and Non-Governmental Organizations (NGO). Ministry would strive to innovate and improve health care delivery for people living with sickle cell disease through engagement of different stakeholders and provide financial help wherever required for screening and advance research.
The 2nd workshop organized by AIIMS Malkangiri was inaugurated by Dr Mukesh Tripathi, Director and CEO AIIMS and Dr Navaljit Kapoor, Joint Secretary Ministry of Tribal Affairs on 20 th November 2021.
Dr Kameshwar Prasad, Director RIMS and Dr Tripathi, Director AIIMS speaking on the occasion said that all premier Institutes working in Sickle endemic areas have to work together in mission mode and support efforts of Ministry of Tribal Affairs in creating awareness about the disease and providing training to medical and paramedical staff at PHC and CHC level. They also highlighted need of creating Infrastructure for early detection of Sickle Cell gene in pregnant mothers through mandatory screening.
The key speakers included Haematologists, Paediatricians, Gynaecologists, Policy Makers and leaders from patients groups. The faculty belongs to AIIMS Delhi, CMC Vellore, Gangaram Hospital, Fortis Hospital , AIIMS Jodhpur, AIIMS Manglagiri , NIIH,IRCS,RIMS Ranchi , SCB Cuttack, PGI Chandigarh Nagpur Medical college along many other prestigious institutes.
The other workshops planned are in collaboration with Surat medical college Gujrat-22 November 2021, which can be connected through following link.
https://us02web.zoom.us/j/84855963056
and with AIIMS Jodhpur Rajasthan - 23 November 2021 (https://us02web.zoom.us/j/86292109287)
Since awareness and counseling is considered to be one of the hallmarks for preventing and managing sickle cell conditions, these workshops will help in making people aware about causes of sickle cell disease, manner in which it can be prevented, diagnosis and early treatment. Ministry plans to undertake regular IEC activities to sensitize the young tribal population, doctors and para medical staff.
These workshops will serve as a valuable resource in encouraging the stakeholders to increase awareness about SCD, build partnerships, and catalyze the implementation of solutions. It will also provide a platform to identify meaningful actions that must be taken towards advancing care for individuals with SCD.

ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਰੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ
20 NOV 2021 6:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਕਬਾਇਲੀਆਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਰੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬਿਰਸਾ ਮੁੰਡਾ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਯ ਗੌਰਵ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਭੋਪਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਲਈ ਸਿਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ, 15 ਤੋਂ 22 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਰੋਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 4 ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ, ਨਵੇਂ ਹੈਮੇਟੋਲੌਜਿਸਟ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟੀਸ਼ਨਰ, ਪੈਰਾ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਟਾਫ, ਸਿੱਖਿਅਕ ਅਤੇ ਏਕਲਵਯ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਾਂ 19 , 20 , 22 ਅਤੇ 23 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਰਿਮਸ ਰਾਂਚੀ , ਏਮਸ ਮੰਗਲਾਗਿਰੀ , ਏਮਸ ਜੋਧਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਰਤ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਰੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਰਿਮਸ ਰਾਂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨਿਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਝਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਮਸ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਡਾ ਕਾਮੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਝਾਅ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਮਲਾਵਰ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਰੋਗ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਤਮੇ ‘ਤੇ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ, ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਵੀ ਸਿਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਵਾਹਕ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਗਗ੍ਰਸਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਡੇਟਾਬੇਸ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰੋਗ ਲਈ ਡੇਟਾ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਤਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਕ੍ਰਿਸਪਰ-ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ‘ਤੇ ਖੋਜ ‘ਤੇ ਆਈਜੀਆਈਬੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੈ ।
ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ ਨਵਲ ਜੀਤ ਕਪੂਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਵਿਨੀਤਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਵਾਸਤਵ ਨੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਕੈਰੀਅਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਗਗ੍ਰਸਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਡੇਟਾ ਬੇਸ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਈ-ਰਜਿਸਟਰੀ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ‘ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ।
ਸਿਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਰੋਗ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਜੈਨੇਟਿਕ ਬੀਮਾਰੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਿ ਲਗਭਗ 10 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਸਿਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਜੀਨ ਵਾਹਕ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 11.5 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਰੋਗ ਹਨ। ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸਿਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਰੋਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰੋਡ ਮੈਪ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਵੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ, ਐੱਸਸੀਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ (ਐੱਨਜੀਓ) ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਕਈ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਿਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਰੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਪੀੜਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਵੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਯਤਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਐਡਵਾਂਸ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਲਈ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੋਵੇ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ ।
ਏਮਸ ਮਲਕਾਨਗਿਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਦੂਜੀ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਏਮਸ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਈਓ ਡਾ ਮੁਕੇਸ਼ ਤ੍ਰਿਪਾਠੀ ਅਤੇ 20 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ ਨਵਲਜੀਤ ਕਪੂਰ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ ।
ਡਾ ਕਾਮੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ , ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਰਿਮਸ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ ਤ੍ਰਿਪਾਠੀ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਏਮਸ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਿਕਲ ਸਥਾਨਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਰੋਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਚਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਐੱਚਸੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਰਾ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਟਾਫ ਲਈ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਟੈਸਟ ਨਾਲ ਗਰਭਵਤੀ ਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਜੀਨ ਦਾ ਜਲਦੀ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਬੁਲਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈਮੇਟੋਲੌਜਿਸਟ, ਬਾਲ ਰੋਗ ਮਾਹਰ, ਮਹਿਲਾ ਰੋਗ ਮਾਹਰ, ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਗੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਸਨ। ਦਿੱਲੀ ਏਮਸ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ, ਸੀਐੱਮਸੀ ਵੇੱਲੋਰ , ਗੰਗਾਰਾਮ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ , ਫੋਰਟਿਸ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ , ਏਮਸ ਜੋਧਪੁਰ , ਏਮਸ ਮੰਗਲਗਿਰੀ , ਐੱਨਆਈਆਈਐੱਚ, ਆਈਆਰਸੀਐੱਸ, ਰਿਮਸ ਰਾਂਚੀ , ਐੱਸਸੀਬੀ ਕਟਕ, ਪੀਜੀਆਈ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ - ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਹੈ ।
ਸੂਰਤ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਰ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ 22 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2021 ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਿਤ ਲਿੰਕ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ -
https://us02web.zoom.us/j/84855963056
ਅਤੇ ਏਮਸ ਜੋਧਪੁਰ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-23 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ (https://us02web.zoom.us/j/86292109287)
ਤਾਕਿ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਰੋਗ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ । ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਜਾਨਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਕਿ ਕਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਨਿਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਰੰਭਿਕ ਦਾ ਉਪਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ । ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਯੁਵਾ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ, ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਰਾ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਟਾਫ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਆਈਈਸੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
ਇਹ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਾਂ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਰੋਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਡਮੁੱਲੇ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ। ਇਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਚ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਰੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਗ੍ਰਸਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹੈ।