Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs organizes a series of workshops on sickle cell disease among tribals as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
20 NOV 2021 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs is working to prevent and eliminate sickle cell disease among tribal people. The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, during celebrations of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Bhagwan Birsa Munda Birth Anniversary and Janjatiya Gaurav Divas launched Sickle Cell Mission for the state of Madhya Pradesh Government from Bhopal.
In pursuance, during iconic week (15th to 22nd November), Ministry of Tribal Affairs has planned 4 sensitization workshops for sickle cell disease in different parts of country involving reputed institutes, renewed hematologists, medical practitioners, paramedical staff, teachers and students from Eklavya schools. These workshops are being held in high prevalence states affected with Sickle Cell Disease on 19th, 20th, 22nd and 23rd of November in collaboration with RIMS Ranchi, AIIMS Manglagiri, AIIMS Jodhpur and Surat Medical College.
The workshop at RIMS Ranchi was inaugurated by Sri Anil Kumar Jha, Secretary Tribal Affairs and Dr Kameshwar Prasad, Director RIMS. Sh Jha said that it is high time to take action on prevention and elimination of sickle cell disease in mission mode. He said various states have undertaken screening programs, however there still there is no central database for sickle cell carriers and diseased. He stressed on need of data based management and elimination plans for the disease. He also informed that Ministry would support initiative of IGIB on research on CRISPER -technology involving gene editing after consultation with Department of Science and Technology, ICMR and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
Dr Naval Jit Kapoor, Joint Secretary Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Vinita Srivastava, Advisor Tribal Health gave details of various initiatives of Ministry of Tribal Affairs and stressed on need of e-registry to have data base of sickle cell carriers and diseased.
Sickle Cell disease is a genetic disease prevalent amongst tribal population and it is expected that about 10% of tribals are sickle cell gene carriers and 1-1.5% have sickle cell disease. Ministry of Tribal Affairs is working on a road map for management, control and eradication of Sickle Cell disease. Ministry with the help leading practitioners has also prepared a training compendium for different stakeholders. The Action plan will be implemented in coordination with Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, State Governments, Organizations working on SCD and Non-Governmental Organizations (NGO). Ministry would strive to innovate and improve health care delivery for people living with sickle cell disease through engagement of different stakeholders and provide financial help wherever required for screening and advance research.
The 2nd workshop organized by AIIMS Malkangiri was inaugurated by Dr Mukesh Tripathi, Director and CEO AIIMS and Dr Navaljit Kapoor, Joint Secretary Ministry of Tribal Affairs on 20 th November 2021.
Dr Kameshwar Prasad, Director RIMS and Dr Tripathi, Director AIIMS speaking on the occasion said that all premier Institutes working in Sickle endemic areas have to work together in mission mode and support efforts of Ministry of Tribal Affairs in creating awareness about the disease and providing training to medical and paramedical staff at PHC and CHC level. They also highlighted need of creating Infrastructure for early detection of Sickle Cell gene in pregnant mothers through mandatory screening.
The key speakers included Haematologists, Paediatricians, Gynaecologists, Policy Makers and leaders from patients groups. The faculty belongs to AIIMS Delhi, CMC Vellore, Gangaram Hospital, Fortis Hospital , AIIMS Jodhpur, AIIMS Manglagiri , NIIH,IRCS,RIMS Ranchi , SCB Cuttack, PGI Chandigarh Nagpur Medical college along many other prestigious institutes.
The other workshops planned are in collaboration with Surat medical college Gujrat-22 November 2021, which can be connected through following link.
https://us02web.zoom.us/j/84855963056
and with AIIMS Jodhpur Rajasthan - 23 November 2021 (https://us02web.zoom.us/j/86292109287)
Since awareness and counseling is considered to be one of the hallmarks for preventing and managing sickle cell conditions, these workshops will help in making people aware about causes of sickle cell disease, manner in which it can be prevented, diagnosis and early treatment. Ministry plans to undertake regular IEC activities to sensitize the young tribal population, doctors and para medical staff.
These workshops will serve as a valuable resource in encouraging the stakeholders to increase awareness about SCD, build partnerships, and catalyze the implementation of solutions. It will also provide a platform to identify meaningful actions that must be taken towards advancing care for individuals with SCD.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے حصے کے طور پر قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے قبائلیوں میں سیکل سیل بیماری پر ورکشاپ کی ایک سیریز کا انعقاد کیا
20 NOV 2021 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 20 نومبر قبائلی امور کی وزارت قبائلی لوگوں میں سیکل سیل بیماری کو روکنے اور اسے ختم کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے حصے کے طور پر بھگوان برسا منڈا کی سالگرہ اور جنجاتیہ گورو دیوس کےموقع پر بھوپال سے ریاست مدھیہ پردیش حکومت کے لیے سیکل سیل مشن کا آغاز کیا۔
اس کے مطابق 15 سے 22 نومبر کے دوران، قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں سیکل سیل بیماری کے تئیں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے 4 ورکشاپ کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے، جس میں معروف ادارے، معروف ماہرین دمویات ، طبی ماہرین ، نیم طبی عملے، اساتذہ اور ایکلویہ اسکولوں کے طلباء شامل ہیں۔ یہ ورکشاپ آر آئی ایم ایس(ریمس)، رانچی، ایمس منگلاگیری، ایمس جودھپور اور سورت میڈیکل کالج کے اشتراک سے 19، 20، 22 اور 23 نومبر کو سیکل سیل بیماری سے متاثرہ ریاستوں میں منعقد کی جا رہی ہیں۔
ریمس رانچی میں ورکشاپ کا افتتاح وزارت قبائلی امور میں سکریٹری جناب انیل کمار جھا، اورریمس کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر کامیشور پرساد نے کیا۔جناب انیل کمار جھا نے کہا کہ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ مشن موڈ میں سیکل سیل بیماری کی روک تھام اور خاتمے کے لیے اقدامات کیے جائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مختلف ریاستوں نے اسکریننگ پروگرام شروع کیے ہیں، تاہم اب بھی سیکل سیل کیریئر اور بیمار افراد کے لیے کوئی مرکزی ڈیٹا بیس موجود نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے بیماری کے لیے ڈیٹا پر مبنی مینجمنٹ اور بیماری کے خاتمے کے منصوبوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ وزارت سائنس و ٹکنالوجی، آئی سی ایم آراور وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے ساتھ مشاورت کے بعد کرسپرٹیکنالوجی پر تحقیق سے متعلق آئی جی آئی بی کے اقدام کی حمایت کرے گی جس میں جین ایڈیٹنگ شامل ہے۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ڈاکٹر نول جیت کپوراور قبائلی صحت کی مشیر ونیتا سریواستو نے وزارت قبائلی امور کے مختلف اقدامات کی تفصیلات بتائیں اور سیکل سیل کیریئرز اور مریضوں کا ڈیٹا بیس رکھنے کے لیے ای رجسٹری کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
سیکل سیل بیماری قبائلی آبادی میں ہونے والی ایک جینیاتی بیماری ہے اور یہ کہا جاتا ہے کہ تقریباً 10فیصد قبائلی سیکل سیل جین کیریئر ہیں اور 1-1.5 فیصد کو سیکل سیل کی بیماری ہے۔ وزارت قبائلی امور سیکل سیل بیماری کے مینجمنٹ، کنٹرول اور خاتمے کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ وزارت نے سرکردہ طبی ماہرین کی مدد سے مختلف شراکت داروں کے لیے ایک تربیتی انسائیکلو پیڈیابھی تیار کیا ہے۔ ایکشن پلان کو صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت، ریاستی حکومتوں، ایس سی ڈی اور غیر سرکاری تنظیموں (این جی او) کے ساتھ مل کر نافذ کیا جائے گا۔ وزارت مختلف شراکت داروں کی شراکت کے ذریعہ سیکل سیل بیماری میں مبتلا لوگوں کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی میں جدت اور بہتری لانے کی کوشش کرے گی نیز اسکریننگ اور پیشگی تحقیق کے لیے جہاں بھی ضرورت ہو مالی مدد فراہم کرے گی۔
ایمس ملکان گیری کے زیر اہتمام دوسری ورکشاپ کا افتتاح 20 نومبر 2021 کو مذکورہ ایمس کے ڈائریکٹراور سی ای او ڈاکٹر مکیش ترپاٹھی اور وزارت قبائلی امور میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر نولجیت کپورنے کیا۔
ریمس کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر کامیشور پرساداورایمس کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ترپاٹھی نے اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ سیکل سیل مقامی علاقوں میں کام کرنے والے تمام اہم اداروں کو مشن موڈ میں ایک ساتھ مل کر کام کرنا ہوگا اور قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی کوششوں کی حمایت کرنی چاہیے تاکہ اس بیماری کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا ہو اور پی ایچ سی اور سی ایچ سی کی سطح پر طبی اور نیم طبی عملے کو تربیت فراہم کی جا سکے۔ انہوں نے لازمی اسکریننگ کے ذریعہ حاملہ ماؤں میں سیکل سیل جین کا جلد پتہ لگانے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
کلیدی مقررین میں ماہرین دمویات ، امراض اطفال کے ماہرین ، امراض خواتین کے ماہرین ، پالیسی ساز اور مریضوں کے گروپ کے رہنما شامل تھے۔ دہلی ایمس کے فیکلٹی، سی ایم سی ویلور ، گنگارام ہسپتال، فورٹس ہسپتال ، ایمس جودھ پور، ایمس منگل گیری ، این آئی آئی ایچ، آئی آر سی ایس ، ریمس رانچی، ایس سی بی کٹک، پی جی آئی چنڈی گڑھ اور ناگپور میڈیکل کالج کے ساتھ ساتھ کئی دیگر ممتاز اداروں سےمنسلک ہیں۔
سورت میڈیکل کالج گجرات کے تعاون سے دیگر ورکشاپ کے انعقاد کا منصوبہ 22 نومبر 2021 کو ہے، جنہیں درج ذیل لنک کے ذریعہ جوڑا کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
https://us02web.zoom.us/j/84855963056
اور ایمس جودھپور راجستھان کے ساتھ - 23 نومبر 2021 کو ورکشاپ کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی
(https://us02web.zoom.us/j/86292109287)
چونکہ بیداری اور مشاورت کو سیکل سیل کے حالات کی روک تھام اور انتظام کرنے کے لیے ایک خاص علامت سمجھا جاتا ہے، اس لیے یہ ورکشاپ لوگوں کو سیکل سیل بیماری کی وجوہات، اس سے بچاؤ کے طریقے، تشخیص اور جلد علاج کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنے میں مدد کریں گی۔ وزارت نوجوان قبائلی آبادی، ڈاکٹروں اورنیم طبی عملوں کو حساس بنانے کے لیے باقاعدہ آئی ای سی سرگرمیاں شروع کرنے کا منصوبہ بنا رہی ہے۔
یہ ورکشاپ شراکت داروں کو اس مرض کے بارے میں بیداری بڑھانے، شراکت داریاں بنانے اور حل کے نفاذ کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے ایک قیمتی وسیلہ کے طور پر کام کریں گی۔ یہ ان بامعنی اقدامات کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم بھی فراہم کرے گا جو اس مرض میں مبتلا افراد کی دیکھ بھال کو آگے بڑھانے کی سمت میں کیا جانا چاہیے۔