Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Joint Bank Account not mandatory for Spouse Pension
20 NOV 2021 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also Incharge Department of Pensions, today clarified and reiterated that Joint Bank Account is not mandatory for Spouse Pension.
MX7Y.jpg)
The Minister said, the government headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has always sought "ease of living" for all sections of society including the retirees and pensioners who are the nation's assets with all their experience and long years of service rendered by them.
Speaking to media after a meeting with senior officials of the Pension Department, Dr Jitendra Singh said, in case the Head of Office is satisfied that it is not possible for the retiring Government Servant to open a joint account with his/her spouse for reasons beyond his/her control, this requirement may be relaxed. All agency banks disbursing Central Government pension have been advised that in case the spouse (Family pensioner) opts for the existing joint bank account for credit of family pension, banks should not insist on opening a new account.
The Minister, added that a joint bank account with spouse is however desirable and it is to be opened with their spouse in whose favor an authorization for family pension exists in the PPO. Operation in these accounts would be on “former or survivor” or “either or survivor” basis as desired by the pensioner, he added.
The reason for opening of joint bank account is to ensure that family pension may be commenced without any delay and the family pensioner is not subjected to any hardships for opening of a new pension bank account. This also ensures minimum documentation for the family pensioner while submitting request for commencement of family pension.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
வாழ்க்கை துணையின் ஓய்வூதியத்துக்கு கூட்டு வங்கி கணக்கு கட்டாயமில்லை
20 NOV 2021 4:37PM by PIB Chennai
வாழ்க்கைத் துணையின் ஓய்வூதியம் பெற கூட்டு வங்கி கணக்கு கட்டாயம் இல்லை என மத்திய பணியாளர் மற்றும் ஒய்வூதியத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மத்திய ஓய்வூதியத்துறையின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளை சந்தித்தபின், டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் அளித்த பேட்டியில் கூறியதாவது:
சமூகத்தில் அனைத்து தரப்பினரும், எளிதாக வாழ்வதற்கு தேவையானதை செய்ய, பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு எப்போதும் முயற்சித்து வருகிறது. ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் நாட்டின் சொத்துக்கள். அவர்கள் தங்களின் அனுபவம் மூலம் நாட்டுக்கு நீண்ட காலம் சேவையாற்றியுள்ளனர்.
ஓய்வு பெறும் அரசு ஊழியருக்கு, அவரது வாழ்க்கைத் துணையுடன் சேர்த்து கூட்டு வங்கி கணக்கு தொடங்க முடியவில்லை என தலைமையகம் கருதினால், இந்த விதிமுறையை தளர்த்தி கொள்ளலாம். ஒருவேளை குடும்ப ஓய்வூதியம் பெறும் வாழ்க்கைத் துணை ஏற்கனவே உள்ள கூட்டு வங்கி கணக்கில் ஓய்வூதியம் பெற முடிவு செய்தால், புதிய வங்கி கணக்கு தொடங்க வற்புறுத்த வேண்டாம் என அனைத்து வங்கிகளுக்கும் அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இவ்வாறு அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1773476