Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Joint Bank Account not mandatory for Spouse Pension
20 NOV 2021 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also Incharge Department of Pensions, today clarified and reiterated that Joint Bank Account is not mandatory for Spouse Pension.
MX7Y.jpg)
The Minister said, the government headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has always sought "ease of living" for all sections of society including the retirees and pensioners who are the nation's assets with all their experience and long years of service rendered by them.
Speaking to media after a meeting with senior officials of the Pension Department, Dr Jitendra Singh said, in case the Head of Office is satisfied that it is not possible for the retiring Government Servant to open a joint account with his/her spouse for reasons beyond his/her control, this requirement may be relaxed. All agency banks disbursing Central Government pension have been advised that in case the spouse (Family pensioner) opts for the existing joint bank account for credit of family pension, banks should not insist on opening a new account.
The Minister, added that a joint bank account with spouse is however desirable and it is to be opened with their spouse in whose favor an authorization for family pension exists in the PPO. Operation in these accounts would be on “former or survivor” or “either or survivor” basis as desired by the pensioner, he added.
The reason for opening of joint bank account is to ensure that family pension may be commenced without any delay and the family pensioner is not subjected to any hardships for opening of a new pension bank account. This also ensures minimum documentation for the family pensioner while submitting request for commencement of family pension.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
شریک حیات کی پنشن کے لئے جوائنٹ بینک اکاؤنٹ لازمی نہیں
20 NOV 2021 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی علوم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر کے امور، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور کے مملکتی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جو پنشن کے محکمے کے ذمہ دار بھی ہیں،آج اس بات کی مکرّر وضاحت کی کہ شریک حیات کی پنشن کے لئے جوائنٹ بینک اکاؤنٹ لازمی نہیں ہے۔
MX7Y.jpg)
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت نے ہمیشہ معاشرے کے تمام طبقات بشمول ریٹائر ہوجانے والوں اور پنشن یافتگان کے لئے ’’زندگی آسان بنانے‘‘ کی کوشش کی ہے کیونکہ وہ اپنے تمام تر تجربات اور برسوں کی طویل خدمات کے ساتھ ملک کیلئے اثاثہ ہیں۔
انہوں نے پنشن کے محکمے کے اعلیٰ افسران سے ملاقات کے بعد اخباری نمائندوں سے گفتگو کرتے ہوئے ان خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اگر دفتر کے سربراہ اس بات سے مطمئن ہیں کہ ریٹائر ہونے والے سرکاری ملازم کے لئے اپنی شریک حیات کے ساتھ جوائنٹ اکاؤنٹ کھولنا ایسی وجوہ کی بنا پر ممکن نہیں ہے جو ان کے قابو سے باہر ہیں تو اس ضرورت میں نرمی کی جا سکتی ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے پنشن دینے والے تمام بینکوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ اگر میاں بیوی (فیملی پنشنر) فیملی پنشن کے کریڈٹ کے لئے اپنے موجودہ جوائنٹ بینک اکاؤنٹ کا انتخاب کرتے ہیں تو بینکوں کو اُن سے نیا اکاؤنٹ کھولنے پر اصرار نہیں کرنا چاہیے۔
وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ شریک حیات کے ساتھ جوائنٹ بینک اکاؤنٹ کی بہر حال ضرورت ہے۔ اسے اُس شریک حیات کے ساتھ کھولا جانا چاہیے جس کے حق میں پی پی او میں فیملی پنشن کی اجازت ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان اکاؤنٹس میں لین دین پنشنر کی خواہش کے مطابق "سابق یا زندہ بچ جانے والے" یا "یا تو یا زندہ بچ جانے والے" کی بنیاد پر ہوگا۔
مشترکہ بینک اکاؤنٹ کھولنے کی وجہ یہ ہے کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے کہ فیملی پنشن بغیر کسی تاخیر کے شروع ہو جائے اور فیملی پنشنر کو نیا پنشن بینک اکاؤنٹ کھولنے کے لئے کسی قسم کی مشکلات کا سامنا نہیں کرنا پڑے۔ فیملی پنشن شروع کرنے کی درخواست جمع کرواتے وقت یہ فیملی پنشنر کے لئے کم سے کم دستاویزی عمل کو بھی یقینی بناتا ہے۔