Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Joint Bank Account not mandatory for Spouse Pension
20 NOV 2021 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also Incharge Department of Pensions, today clarified and reiterated that Joint Bank Account is not mandatory for Spouse Pension.
MX7Y.jpg)
The Minister said, the government headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has always sought "ease of living" for all sections of society including the retirees and pensioners who are the nation's assets with all their experience and long years of service rendered by them.
Speaking to media after a meeting with senior officials of the Pension Department, Dr Jitendra Singh said, in case the Head of Office is satisfied that it is not possible for the retiring Government Servant to open a joint account with his/her spouse for reasons beyond his/her control, this requirement may be relaxed. All agency banks disbursing Central Government pension have been advised that in case the spouse (Family pensioner) opts for the existing joint bank account for credit of family pension, banks should not insist on opening a new account.
The Minister, added that a joint bank account with spouse is however desirable and it is to be opened with their spouse in whose favor an authorization for family pension exists in the PPO. Operation in these accounts would be on “former or survivor” or “either or survivor” basis as desired by the pensioner, he added.
The reason for opening of joint bank account is to ensure that family pension may be commenced without any delay and the family pensioner is not subjected to any hardships for opening of a new pension bank account. This also ensures minimum documentation for the family pensioner while submitting request for commencement of family pension.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
जीवनसाथी की पेंशन के लिए संयुक्त बैंक खाता अनिवार्य नहीं
20 NOV 2021 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, जो पेंशन विभाग के प्रभारी भी हैं, ने आज स्पष्ट किया और इस बात को दोहराया कि जीवनसाथी की पेंशन के लिए संयुक्त बैंक खाता अनिवार्य नहीं है।
MX7Y.jpg)
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने हमेशा सेवानिवृत्त और पेंशनभोगी समेत समाज के सभी वर्गों को ध्यान में रखते हुए "जीवन यापन में आसानी" के लिए अनेक प्रयास किये हैं। अपने लम्बे अनुभव और अपने लम्बे कार्यकाल के दौरान दी गई सेवाओं के कारण सेवानिवृत्त और पेंशनभोगी, वास्तव में देश की परिसंपत्ति हैं।
पेंशन विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक के बाद मीडिया से बात करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, यदि कार्यालय-प्रमुख संतुष्ट है कि सेवानिवृत्त सरकारी कर्मचारी के लिए, ऐसे कारणों की वजह से, जो उसके नियंत्रण में नहीं हैं, अपने जीवनसाथी (पति या पत्नी) के साथ संयुक्त खाता खोलना संभव नहीं है, तो इस नियम में ढील दी जा सकती है। केंद्र सरकार की पेंशन का वितरण करने वाले सभी एजेंसी बैंकों को सूचित किया गया है कि यदि पति या पत्नी (पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगी) परिवार पेंशन जमा करने के लिए मौजूदा संयुक्त बैंक खाते का विकल्प चुनते हैं, तो बैंकों को नया खाता खोलने पर जोर नहीं देना चाहिए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जीवनसाथी (पति या पत्नी) के साथ एक संयुक्त बैंक खाता वांछनीय है और यह बैंक खाता जीवनसाथी (पति या पत्नी) के साथ खोला जाना है, जिन्हें पीपीओ में पारिवारिक पेंशन के लिए अधिकृत किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन खातों का परिचालन पेंशनभोगी की इच्छानुसार "पूर्व या जो जीवित है" या "दोनों में से कोई एक या जो जीवित है" के आधार पर किया जाना चाहिए।
संयुक्त बैंक खाता खोलने का कारण यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि परिवार पेंशन बिना किसी विलंब के शुरू किया जा सके और परिवार-पेंशनभोगी को नया पेंशन बैंक खाता खोलने में कोई कठिनाई न हो। पारिवारिक पेंशन शुरू करने के लिए अनुरोध प्रस्तुत करते समय, यह पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगी के लिए न्यूनतम दस्तावेज की ज़रूरत भी सुनिश्चित करता है।