Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19 Vaccine Availability in States/UTs
More than 129 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 21.65 Crore balance and unutilized vaccine doses still available with States/UTs
20 NOV 2021 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The nationwide COVID 19 vaccination started on 16th January 2021. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 20th November 2021)
SUPPLIED
1,29,90,13,890
BALANCE AVAILABLE
21,65,12,036
More than 129 crore (1,29,90,13,890) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far through Govt of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
More than 21.65 Cr (21,65,12,036) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
129 കോടിയിൽ അധികം വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകൾ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും നൽകി
20 NOV 2021 9:34AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്തൊട്ടാകെകോവിഡ്-19പ്രതിരോധകുത്തിവയ്പ്അതിവേഗത്തില്‍നല്‍കുന്നതിന്‌കേന്ദ്രഗവണ്‍മെന്റ്പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണ്.എല്ലാവര്‍ക്കുംകോവിഡ്-19പ്രതിരോധകുത്തിവയ്പുനല്‍കുന്നപുതിയഘട്ടത്തിന്രാജ്യത്ത്2021ജൂണ്‍21നാണ്തുടക്കമായത്.പ്രതിരോധമരുന്നുകൂടുതല്‍ലഭ്യമാക്കിയതും,സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കുംകേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്കുംമരുന്നുലഭ്യതമുന്‍കൂട്ടിഅറിയാന്‍കഴിഞ്ഞതുംമികച്ചആസൂത്രണത്തിനുംവിതരണശൃംഖലസുതാര്യമാക്കുന്നതിനും സഹായിച്ചു.
രാജ്യവ്യാപകപ്രതിരോധകുത്തിവയ്പുപരിപാടിയുടെഭാഗമായി,സൗജന്യമായിവാക്‌സിനുകള്‍നല്‍കികേന്ദ്രഗവണ്മെന്റ്‌സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കുംകേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്കുംപിന്തുണനല്‍കിവരികയാണ്.കോവിഡ്-19പ്രതിരോധകുത്തിവയ്പ്പരിപാടിയുടെപുതിയഘട്ടത്തില്‍വാക്‌സിനുകളുടെ75%കേന്ദ്രഗവണ്മെന്റ്‌സംഭരിക്കും.ഇങ്ങനെസംഭരിക്കുന്നവാക്‌സിനുകള്‍സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കുംകേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്കുംസൗജന്യമായിനല്‍കും.
കേന്ദ്രഗവണ്മെന്റ്‌സൗജന്യമായിലഭ്യമാക്കിയതുംസംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍നേരിട്ട്‌സംഭരിച്ചതുമുള്‍പ്പടെഇതുവരെ129കോടിയിലധികം(1,29,90,13,890)വാക്സിന്‍ഡോസുകള്‍സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കുംകേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്കുംകൈമാറിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
21.65കോടിയില്‍അധികം(21,65,12,036)കോവിഡ്വാക്സിന്‍ഡോസുകള്‍സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയുംകേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെയുംപക്കല്‍ഇപ്പോഴുംലഭ്യമാണ്.