Ministry of Civil Aviation
Civil Aviation Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia calls for cooperation and support of States and UTs in strengthening the Civil Aviation sector
Appeals to the States and UTs to bring down VAT on aviation fuel
19 NOV 2021 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minster of Civil Aviation has called for cooperation and support of all stakeholders, particularly States and UTs, in strengthening the Civil Aviation sector. Addressing the Conference of the ministers of Civil Aviation from States and UTs here today, Shri Scindia said that the sector contributes significantly to the economic development of the country but is probably the worst sufferer due to pandemic. He said that with the collective efforts, we can work for providing better passenger facilities, and strive for the sector’s expansion and decentralization. Assuring the States and UTs of full support from the centre, the Minister said that your success will lead to our success.
Shri Scindia said that the Government does not work in silos, and the Whole-of-the-Government approach has helped the Ministry tackle the Covid-19 effectively, and convert the crisis into an opportunity. The domestic aviation sector suffered a lotduring the period. The Government set up 9 advisory groups, covering a wide array of sub-sectors like Airlines, Airports, MROs, Flying Training Schools, cargoes, Ground handlers, Aircraft manufacturing, and their meetings have been yielding good results.
The Minister appealed to the States and UTs to bring down VAT on aviation fuel as it contributes majorly to the operational cost of the flights. He thanked a number of them who have drastically cut the rates, saying that they have gained larger air traffic movement within a short period of the reduction. He said that the sector has large cost-benefit ratio and also huge employment potential. Shri Scindia also called upon them to facilitate new airports by swiftly handling the land allotment issues. He said that the Ministry will be doubling the Airports and taking the number to 200 plus by the year 2023-24. The Minister emphasised on setting up at least one heliport in each district in collaboration with States/UTs. On the issue of seaplanes, the Minister said that the States should provide Capital support for this initiative.
On the issue of drones, Shri Scindia said that it is Prime Minister’s vision to have a leadership role for the country in the sector, and rules have been framed for promoting it. Production Linked Initiative in the sector will provide further push. Similarly, new initiatives have been taken in the sectors of MRO, Flying Training Organizations, Last Mile Connectivity, Cargo handling, Krishi Udaan, so that the bottlenecks are removed, and the sector gains the growth and pre-eminence.
Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr Virendra Kumar and Minister of State for Civil Aviation Gen (Dr) V K Singh (Retd) also addressed the inaugural session. A booklet “Access: The Photo Digest-Demystifying accessibility in civil Aviation” was released, with the aim of creating awareness about accessibility needs and corresponding travel related facilities for Divyangjans. This handbook provides a simple at-a-glance understanding of the subject of accessibility in airports being made available through sketches and a photograph-based reference book. It compiles photographs from 63 international and domestic airports across India. These photographs demonstrate the 10 basic features of accessibility along with additional special features of accessibility provided at airports that pertain to the civil aviation sector. The photographs assembled and presented on Airports would help in demystifying accessibility for the purpose of it being provided in the public infrastructure and services in the overall endeavour to make India universally accessible and inclusive for all.
During the launch, Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar acknowledged the efforts made by MoCA for making provisions of accessibility, not just in airport buildings but also in the air travel services, which prove helpful for Divyangjan as well as for the elderly, pregnant women, people with temporary disability owing to an accident or surgery. He emphasized on the need for end to end accessibility from information dissemination to services provided and accessible infrastructure for moving towards the goal of accessible and inclusive society.
Various State Ministers and senior functionaries participated in the discussions on the sector, and deliberated on the issues threadbare. Secretary, Civil Aviation Shri Rajiv Bansal and senior officials of Ministry of Civil Aviation and states and UTs were among those present on the occasion.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से नागरिक उड्डयन क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने में सहयोग और समर्थन का आह्वान किया
श्री सिंधिया ने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से विमान ईंधन पर वैट कम करने की अपील
19 NOV 2021 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने नागरिक उड्डयन क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों, विशेष रूप से राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से सहयोग और समर्थन का आह्वान किया है। आज यहां राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रियों के सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि यह क्षेत्र देश के आर्थिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देता है, लेकिन संभवत: कोरोना महामारी के कारण इस पर बहुत बुरा असर पड़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि सामूहिक प्रयासों से हम बेहतर यात्री सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए काम कर सकते हैं और इस क्षेत्र के विस्तार और विकेंद्रीकरण के लिए प्रयास कर सकते हैं। राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को केंद्र सरकार की ओर से पूर्ण सहयोग का आश्वासन देते हुए श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि आपकी सफलता ही हमें सफल बनाएगी।
श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि सरकार बड़ी गंभीरता से काम करती है और पूरी सरकार के दृष्टिकोण ने मंत्रालय को कोविड-19 से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने और संकट को एक अवसर में बदलने में मदद की है। इस अवधि के दौरान घरेलू विमानन क्षेत्र को काफी नुकसान उठाना पड़ा। सरकार ने 9 सलाहकार समूहों का गठन किया जिसमें एयरलाइंस, एयरपोर्ट, एमआरओ, उड़ान प्रशिक्षण स्कूल, कार्गो, ग्राउंड हैंडलर, विमान विनिर्माण जैसे उप-क्षेत्रों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला शामिल है। उन्होंने बताया कि इन समूहों की बैठकों के अच्छे परिणाम सामने आए हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सिंधिया ने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से विमान ईंधन पर वैट कम करने की अपील की क्योंकि उड़ानों की परिचालन लागत को बढ़ाने में इसका बड़ा योगदान होता है। उन्होंने वैट दरों में कटौती करने वाले कई राज्यों को धन्यवाद दिया और कहा कि वैट में कमी करने के बाद एक छोटी अवधि में ही बड़े हवाई यातायात की आवाजाही में तेजी आई। उन्होंने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में लागत और लाभ अनुपात बड़ा है और इसमें रोजगार की अपार संभावनाएं भी हैं। श्री सिंधिया ने भूमि आवंटन के मुद्दों को तेजी से निपटाते हुए नए हवाई अड्डों की सुविधा बढ़ाने का भी आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय वर्ष 2023-24 तक हवाई अड्डों की संख्या को दोगुना और 200 से अधिक तक ले जाएगा। श्री सिंधिया ने राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सहयोग से प्रत्येक जिले में कम से कम एक हेलीपोर्ट स्थापित करने पर जोर दिया। समुद्री विमानों के मुद्दे पर उन्होंने कहा कि राज्यों को इस पहल के लिए आर्थिक सहायता प्रदान करनी चाहिए।
श्री सिंधिया ने ड्रोन के मुद्दे पर कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में देश को नेतृत्व की भूमिका निभाना प्रधानमंत्री का विजन है और इसे बढ़ावा देने के लिए नियम बना लिए गए हैं। इस क्षेत्र में उत्पादन से जुड़ी पहल से और बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इसी तरह, एमआरओ, उड़ान प्रशिक्षण संगठनों, लास्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी, कार्गो हैंडलिंग, कृषि उड़ान के क्षेत्रों में नई पहल की गई है, ताकि बाधाओं को दूर किया जा सके और यह क्षेत्र विकास कर सके और इसे श्रेष्ठता हासिल हो सके।
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार और नागरिक उड्डयन राज्य मंत्री जनरल (डॉ.) वी के सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त) ने भी उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया। दिव्यांगजनों के लिए सुलभता की जरूरतों और यात्रा संबंधी सुविधाओं के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के उद्देश्य से एक पुस्तिका "एक्सेस: द फोटो डाइजेस्ट-डिमिस्टिफाइंग एक्सेसिबिलिटी इन सिविल एविएशन" जारी की गई। यह स्केच और फोटो आधारित एक संदर्भ पुस्तिका है जो हवाई अड्डों में पहुंच के विषय की एक नज़र में सरल समझ प्रदान करती है। इसमें पूरे भारत में 63 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और घरेलू हवाई अड्डों की तस्वीरें संकलित है। ये तस्वीरें नागरिक उड्डयन क्षेत्र से संबंधित हवाई अड्डों पर उपलब्ध कराई गई अतिरिक्त विशेष सुविधाओं के साथ-साथ 10 बुनियादी विशेषताओं को प्रदर्शित करती हैं। हवाई अड्डों पर संकलित और प्रस्तुत किए गए चित्र भारत को सार्वभौमिक रूप से सुलभ और सभी के लिए समावेशी बनाने के समग्र प्रयास का नतीजा है।
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने पुस्तिका जारी करने के दौरान न केवल हवाई अड्डे की इमारतों में, बल्कि हवाई यात्रा सेवाओं में भी आसान पहुंच के प्रावधान बनाने के लिए नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के किए गए प्रयासों के लिए धन्यवाद दिया, जो दिव्यांगजनों के साथ-साथ बुजुर्गों, गर्भवती महिलाओं, दुर्घटना या सर्जरी के कारण अस्थायी विकलांगता वाले लोगों के लिए भी मददगार साबित हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने सुलभ और समावेशी समाज के लक्ष्य की ओर बढ़ने के लिए तमामजानकारी प्रदान करने से लेकर उपलब्ध कराई जा रही सेवाओं और उस तक सुलभ पहुंचके लिए बुनियादी ढांचे की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
नागरिक उड्डयन क्षेत्र पर इस चर्चा में विभिन्न राज्य मंत्रियों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लियाऔर मुद्दों पर गंभीरत से विचार-विमर्श किया। इस अवसर पर नागरिक उड्डयनसचिव श्री राजीव बंसल और नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।