Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IBBI organises series of awareness programmes for officers Income Tax Department
18 NOV 2021 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) organised a series of 18 awareness programmes on Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (Code) for officers Income Tax Department during August-November, 2021, in virtual mode, as part of the ongoing ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations.
The series of programmes covered officers of 18 regions headed by respective Pr. CCITs of the Income Tax Department. Approximately 900 officers of and above the level of ITO (Income Tax Officer) were nominated by the Income Tax Department to participate in these programmes.
The programmes covered deliberations on various provisions of the Code like the issues relating to moratorium, filing of claims, resolution plans among others and interface of the Code with Income Tax Act, 1961. The rights, roles and responsibilities of officers of Income Tax Department as important stakeholders in various processes under the Code, were discussed during the programmes. Various case laws and Apex Court judgments particularly related to extinguishment of claims in event of its delayed submission/non submission during the resolution process and post resolution adherence to‘ clean slate’ principle were also discussed threadbare.
This series of programme was preceded by series of 46 awareness programmes conducted by Board at various offices of Income Tax Department across country during FY 2019-20. The programmes are expected to bring in awareness about rights of Government authorities and implications of approved resolution plans on such dues so as to facilitate the better implementation of the Code.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی بی بی آئی نے محکمہ انکم ٹیکس کے افسران کے لیے بیداری پروگراموں کی سیریز کا انعقادکیا
18 NOV 2021 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
انسالوینسی اینڈبینکرپٹسی بورڈآف انڈیا(آئی بی بی آئی) نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو سے متعلق جاری تقریبات کے حصہ کےطور پر اگست-نومبر 2021 کے دوران محکمہ انکم ٹیکس کے افسران کے لیے انسالوینسی اینڈ بینکرپٹسی کوڈ، 2016 (کوڈ) پر ورچوئل طریقہ سے 18 بیداری پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا ۔
پروگراموں کی سیریز میں محکمہ انکم ٹیکس کے متعلقہ پرنسپل چیف کمشنرزآف انکم ٹیکس کی سبراہی والے 18 علاقوں کے افسران کا احاطہ کیا گیا ۔ ان پروگراموں میں حصہ لینے کے لیے محکمہ انکم ٹیکس کی طرف سے آئی ٹی او (انکم ٹیکس آفیسر) کی سطح کے اور اس سے اوپر کے تقریباً 900 افسران کو نامزد کیا گیا تھا۔
پروگراموں میں کوڈ کی مختلف دفعات پر غور و خوض کیا گیا جس میں دیگرمسائل کےساتھ موراٹوریم سے متعلق ، دعوے دائر کرنے سے متعلق،ریزولیوشن پلان اور انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ 1961 کے ساتھ کوڈ کا انٹرفیس شامل ہیں۔ پروگراموں کے دوران کوڈ کے تحت مختلف عمل میں ایک اہم فریق کے طورپرمحکمہ انکم ٹیکس کے افسران کے حقوق، رول اور ذمہ داریوں کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ مختلف کیس قوانین اور عدالت عظمیٰ کے فیصلوں پر خاص طور سے حل کے عمل کے دوران تاخیر سے جمع کرانے/ نہ جمع کرانے کی صورت میں دعووں کو ختم کرنے سے متعلق اور ’کلین سلیٹ‘ اصول کی تعمیل پر بھی بحث کی گئی۔
پروگرام کا یہ سیریز مالی سال 20-2019 کے دوران بورڈ کے ذریعہ ملک بھر میں محکمہ انکم ٹیکس کے مختلف دفاتر میں 46 بیداری پروگراموں کی سیریز سے پہلے تھی۔ ان پروگراموں سے سرکاری حکام کے حقوق اور اس طرح کے واجبات پر منظور شدہ ریزولیوشن پلان کے اثرات کے بارے میں بیداری کی توقع کی جاتی ہے تاکہ ضابطہ کے بہتر نفاذ میں سہولت ہو سکے۔