Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IBBI organises series of awareness programmes for officers Income Tax Department
18 NOV 2021 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) organised a series of 18 awareness programmes on Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (Code) for officers Income Tax Department during August-November, 2021, in virtual mode, as part of the ongoing ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations.
The series of programmes covered officers of 18 regions headed by respective Pr. CCITs of the Income Tax Department. Approximately 900 officers of and above the level of ITO (Income Tax Officer) were nominated by the Income Tax Department to participate in these programmes.
The programmes covered deliberations on various provisions of the Code like the issues relating to moratorium, filing of claims, resolution plans among others and interface of the Code with Income Tax Act, 1961. The rights, roles and responsibilities of officers of Income Tax Department as important stakeholders in various processes under the Code, were discussed during the programmes. Various case laws and Apex Court judgments particularly related to extinguishment of claims in event of its delayed submission/non submission during the resolution process and post resolution adherence to‘ clean slate’ principle were also discussed threadbare.
This series of programme was preceded by series of 46 awareness programmes conducted by Board at various offices of Income Tax Department across country during FY 2019-20. The programmes are expected to bring in awareness about rights of Government authorities and implications of approved resolution plans on such dues so as to facilitate the better implementation of the Code.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
भारतीय दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता बोर्ड द्वारा आयकर विभाग के अधिकारियों के लिये जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों की श्रृंखला का आयोजन
18 NOV 2021 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता बोर्ड (आईबीबीआई) ने आयकर विभाग के अधिकारियों के लिये 18 जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों की श्रृंखला का आयोजन किया। ये कार्यक्रम वर्चुअल माध्यम से अगस्त-नवंबर, 2021 के दौरान आयकर विभाग के अधिकारियों के लिये दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता संहिता, 2016 (संहिता) पर आधारित थे। इनका आयोजन आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोहों के क्रम में किया गया था।
कार्यक्रमों की श्रृंखला में 18 क्षेत्रों के अधिकारियों को शामिल किया गया, जिनका नेतृत्व आयकर विभाग के सम्बंधित प्रधान मुख्य आयकर आयुक्तों ने किया। आयकर विभाग ने आयकर अधिकारी के पद से ऊपर के लगभग 900 अधिकारियों को इन कार्यक्रमों में हिस्सा लेने के लिये चुना था।
कार्यक्रमों में संहिता के विभिन्न प्रावधानों पर चर्चा की गई, जैसे कर-वसूली स्थगन, दावों को दायर करने, समाधान योजनायें, आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 के साथ संहिता का तालमेल आदि विषय शामिल थे। आयकर विभाग के अधिकारियों के अधिकार, भूमिका और जिम्मेदारियां संहिता के तहत विभिन्न प्रक्रियों को मद्देनजर रखते हुये बहुत अहम हैं। इन सब पर कार्यक्रमों में चर्चा की गई। विभिन्न कानूनों और सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के निर्णयों, खासकर समाधान प्रक्रिया के दौरान विलंब से दावों को पेश करना या नहीं पेश करने के बारे में दावों की समाप्ति तथा समाधान के बाद नये सिरे से शुरूआत करने के सिद्धांत पर सघन चर्चा की गई।
कार्यक्रमों की इस श्रृंखला के पहले 46 जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन बोर्ड ने किया था, जो वित्तवर्ष 2019-20 के दौरान देशभर के आयकर विभाग के विभिन्न कार्यालयों में हुये थे। आशा की जाती है कि इन कार्यक्रमों से सरकारी अधिकारी, अधिकारों और सवीकृत समाधान योजनाओं के प्रभाव के बारे में जागरूक बनेंगे। इस तरह संहिता का बेहतर क्रियान्वयन करने में सक्षम होंगे।