Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat felicitates winners of National short Films competition on ODF Plus under SBM (G) Phase 2
18 NOV 2021 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat felicitated the winners of National Short Films competition on ODF Plus/ Swachhata Filmon ka Amrit Mahotsav held early this year at an event here today organized by Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of JalShakti. Shri Somnath Bag from West Bengal was awarded First prize for his film on Biogas/Gobardhan and Shri Lumlang Warjri of Meghalaya was felicitated with Second Prize for his film on Biodegradable Waste Management theme. The event was attended by Shri Pankaj Kumar, Secretary, MoJalShakti, Shri Arun Baroka, Additional Secretary, DDWS, other senior DDWS officials and media.
DDWS under Phase 2 of SBMG launched the National Level Short Films Competition ‘Swachhata Filmon ka Amrit Mahotsava’ as part of the ongoing Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) celebrations on April 16, 2021 for promoting mass awareness on ODF Plus components aiming at accelerating the momentum for achieving ODF Plus goals. The competition concluded on 31st August, 2021 and received over 4000 entries from across the country. The objective of the campaign aimed at taking forward the extraordinary milestone of ODF India achieved in Phase 1 of SBMG and sustaining the significant gains made in access to safe sanitation, embarking on comprehensive cleanliness or ODF Plus in villages. Amidst the Covid 19 pandemic backdrop, the film competition campaign was a very effective IEC tool for mobilizing the rural community on ODF Plus awareness by participation and influencing positive behaviour change overall.
In his address, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister said, SBMG has transformed rural India by manifesting into a Jan Andolan for sanitation under the guidance and leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi achieving Open Defecation Free (ODF) rural India milestone in mission mode (2014-19). Taking forward the extraordinary success, Phase -II of the SBM (G) aiming at achieving ODF Plus goal was launched in 2020, which focuses on ODF sustainability and Solid and Liquid Waste Management (SLWM) aiming at comprehensive cleanliness in villages. He highlighted the importance of access to safe sanitation facilities in terms of social, economic and health benefits to rural community members especially the vulnerable and marginalized community. He congratulated all the participants for showing their enthusiasm in joining this JanAndolan for achieving the ODF Plus goal.
Shri Arun Baroka, Additional Secretary, DDWS, MoJS in his address said that behaviour change has always been at the core of SBMG. In Phase 2, the importance of IEC has increase multifold with objective of triggering behaviour change around various SLWM components of ODF Plus. Such community led campaigns give more strength to the program on the ground.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) चरण- 2 के तहत ओडीएफ प्लस पर राष्ट्रीय लघु फिल्म प्रतिस्पर्धा के विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया
18 NOV 2021 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज यहां जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग द्वारा आयोजित एक समारोह में ओडीएफ प्लस पर राष्ट्रीय लघु फिल्म प्रतिस्‍पर्धा/स्वच्छता फिल्मों का अमृत महोत्सव के विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया। स्वच्छता फिल्मों का अमृत महोत्सव का आयोजन इस साल के आरंभ में किया गया था। पश्चिम बंगाल के श्री सोमनाथ बैग को बायोगैस/गोबरधन पर उनकी फिल्‍म के लिए प्रथम पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया और मेघालय के श्री लुम्लांग वार्जरी को स्‍वाभाविक तरीके से सड़नशील अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन विषय पर उनकी फिल्म के लिए द्वितीय पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में जल शक्ति मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री पंकज कुमार, पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव श्री अरुण बरोका और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और मीडिया कर्मियों ने भाग लिया।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन ग्रामीण के दूसरे चरण के अंतर्गत पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग ने ओडीएफ प्लस के लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने की गति में तेजी लाने के लक्ष्‍य के साथ वर्तमान में जारी आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव (एकेएएम) के तहत 16 अप्रैल 2021 को ओडीएफ संघटक के बारे में जनता में जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तरीय लघु फिल्म प्रतिस्पर्धा ‘स्वच्छता फिल्मों का अमृत महोत्सव’ का आयोजन किया था। यह प्रतिस्पर्धा 31 अगस्त 2021 को सम्‍पन्‍न हुई और इसके तहत देश भर से 4000 से ज्यादा प्रविष्टियां प्राप्त हुईं। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य स्वच्छ भारत मिशन ग्रामीण के चरण-1 में प्राप्त की गई ओडीएफ की असाधारण उपलब्धि को आगे बढ़ाना तथा सुरक्षित स्‍वच्‍छता तक पहुंच की दिशा में प्राप्त किए गए महत्वपूर्ण लाभ को बरकरार रखना, समग्र स्वच्छता अथवा गांवों में ओडीएफ प्लस आरम्भ करना है। कोविड-19 महामारी की पृष्‍ठभूमि के बीच ओडीएफ प्लस के बारे में जागरूकता के संबंध में ग्रामीण समुदाय को साझेदारी के माध्यम से संघटित करने और व्यवहार में समग्र रूप से प्रभावशाली सकरात्मक बदलाव की दिशा में फिल्‍म प्रतिस्पर्धा का अभियान बहुत ही कारगर आईईसी साधन रहा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व और मार्गदर्शन में ग्रामीण भारत में खुले में शौच से मुक्ति (ओडीएफ) की उपलब्धि मिशन मोड (2014-19) में हासिल करते हुए स्वच्छता को जन आंदोलन के रूप में प्रकट कर स्वच्छ भारत मिशन ग्रामीण ने ग्रामीण भारत की कायापट कर दी है। इस अभूतपूर्व सफलता को आगे बढ़ाते हुए स्वच्छ भारत मिशन ग्रामीण के चरण-2 को ओडीएफ प्लस हासिल करने के लक्ष्य के साथ 2020 में आरंभ किया गया है जो ओडीएफ को निरंतर बरकरार रखने और ठोस एवं तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन (एसएलडब्‍ल्‍यूएम)पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए गांवों में समग्र स्वच्छता के प्रति लक्षित है। उन्होंने ग्रामीण समाज के सदस्यों विशेषकर असहाय और हाशिए पर पड़े लोगों तक सामाजिक, आर्थिक और स्वास्थ्य संबंधी लाभ पहुंचाने के संदर्भ में सुरक्षित स्वच्छता तक पहुंच के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने ओडीएफ प्लस का लक्ष्य हासिल करने से संबंधित इस जन आंदोलन में शामिल होने का उत्साह प्रदर्शित करने के लिए सभी प्रतिभागियों को बधाई दी।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग में अपर सचिव श्री अरुण बरोका ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि व्यवहार में बदलाव हमेशा से स्वच्छ भारत मिशन ग्रामीण के केंद्र में रहा है। चरण-2 में, ओडीएफ प्‍लस के विविध एसएलडब्‍ल्‍यूएम संघटकों के बारे में व्यवहार में परिवर्तन लाने के उद्देश्य के साथ आईईसी का महत्व कई गुना बढ़ गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि समुदाय के नेतृत्व वाले ऐसे अभियान इस कार्यक्रम को जमीनी स्तर पर और ज्यादा शक्ति प्रदान करते हैं।