Ministry of Civil Aviation
Civil Aviation Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia inaugurates curtain raiser event about Wings India, 2022
India has become the third largest domestic aviation market in the world: Shri Scindia
‘Civil Aviation is emerging as one of the major pillars providing fillip to economic growth’
18 NOV 2021 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minster of Civil Aviation here today inaugurated a curtain raiser event about Wings India, 2022 which is Asia’s largest event on Civil Aviation (Commercial, General and Business Aviation). Minister of State for Civil Aviation Shri V K Singh and Secretary, Civil Aviation Shri Rajiv Bansal and senior officials of Ministry of Civil Aviation were among those present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Scindia said that the Indian Civil Aviation industry has witnessed robust growth over the years and contributes significantly to the economic development of the country. India's civil aviation industry is the pride of the nation as it is playing a key role in connecting Indians to the remotest corners of the country and to the world. It is bringing people from across the world to discover the huge business and tourism opportunities in India, he added.
The Minister said that Indian aviation industry has flown many miles, set numerous milestones, and overcome many challenges to become one of the world’s most lucrative aviation markets. The industry has grown by leaps and bounds and has become the third largest domestic aviation market in the world. India today handles the third largest domestic traffic after the USA and China. He said that with a steady increase in the passenger volume, Indian airlines are charting new territories. “We all know that in this densely globalized economy, air transport is a key element in the country’s transport infrastructure and plays an important role in the Country’s economic growth”, he said.
The Minister said that across all the sectors, one cannot undermine the fact that the support of Aviation industry in combating the impact of COVID-19 pandemic was great, by carrying enzymes, PPE kits, masks, medicines, and cargoes which states and union territories required. He said that the overall freight handled by the country’s airports during the first two quarters of FY-22 (combined) has recovered to more than 80% (15.36 Lakh MT during April-September, FY22) of the pre-pandemic level, despite the country being hit by a second wave in the first quarter.
The Minister said that Civil Aviation is emerging as one of the major pillars providing fillip to economic growth. To bring the benefits of the Civil Aviation to the common people and provide affordable air connectivity, Government of India had announced Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS) – UDAN (UdeDesh Ka Aam Nagrik) on 21st October 2016. As on date, 387 routes connecting 62 Airports including 6 Heliports and 2 Water Aerodromes have been made operational under RCS-UDAN Scheme.
The minister appreciated the efforts the Civil Aviation Ministry, AAI and FICCI with the support of MEA and states government in organising this important event i.e. Wings India 2022, Hyderabad with the apt theme India@75: “New Horizon for Aviation Industry”. It aims to bring together the key stakeholders of the Global Aviation market, International regulators, States Governments and business associations as a group representing airlines, to facilitate direct interaction with various airlines, airport operators, cargo operators and other players at a common platform.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیانے ونگس انڈیا، 2022 کے بارے میں کرٹین ریزرپروگرام کا افتتاح کیا
بھارت دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا شہری ہوابازی کا گھریلو مارکیٹ بن گیا ہے : جناب سندھیا
’شہری ہوابازی معاشی ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے والے اہم ستونوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر ابھر رہی ہے‘
18 NOV 2021 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر جیوتیرادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے آج یہاں ونگس انڈیا، 2022 کے بارے میں کرٹین ریزر پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا، جو ایشیا کا سب سے بڑا شہری ہوابازی کا پروگرام (کمرشیئل ، جنرل اور بزنس ایوی ایشن ) ہے۔ اس مو قع پر شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر مملکت جناب وی کے سنگھ اور شہری ہوابازی کے سکریٹری راجیو بنسل اور شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے جناب سندھیا نے کہا کہ بھارتی شہری ہوابازی کی صنعت نے گزشتہ کچھ برسوں میں تیزی سے ترقی کی ہے اور اس نے ملک کی معاشی ترقی میں اہم تعاون رول ادا کرتی ہے۔ بھارت کی شہری ہوابازی کی صنعت ملک کا فخر ہے کیونکہ یہ بھارتیوں کو ملک اور دنیا کے سب سے دوردراز حصوں سے جوڑنے میں اہم کردار ادا کررہی ہے۔ انہوں نے ساتھ ہی کہا کہ یہ دنیا بھر سے لوگوں کو بھارت میں کاروبار اور سیاحت کے بہت سے مواقع تلاش کرنے کے لئے لارہی ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ بھارتی ہوابازی کی صنعت نے لمبی دوری طے کی ہے، کئی سنگ میل قائم کئے ہیں اور دنیا کی سب سے زیادہ پرکشش ایوی ایشن مارکیٹ میں سے ایک بننے کے لئے کئی چیلنجز کا سامنا کیا ہے۔اس صنعت نے بہت تیزی کے ساتھ ترقی کی ہے اور یہ دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی گھریلو ایوایشن مارکیٹ بن گئی ہے۔ بھارت آج ریاست ہائے متحدہ امریکہ اور چین کے بعد تیسرا سب سے بڑاگھریلوٹریفک سنبھالتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مسافروں کی تعداد میں مسلسل اضافہ کے ساتھ ، بھارتی ایئرلائنس نئے علاقوں میں توسیع کا منصوبہ بنا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ،’’ ہم سبھی جانتے ہیں کہ اس عالمگیر معیشت میں،ایئر ٹرانسپورٹ ملک کے ٹرانسپورٹ کے بنیادی ڈھانچہ کا ایک اہم عنصر ہے اور ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے‘‘۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ کوئی بھی اس حقیقت کو کم نہیں کہہ سکتا کہ کووڈ وبا کے اثر کا مقابلہ کرنے میں سبھی شعبوں میں ہوابازی کی صنعت کے ذریعہ دیا گیا تعاون کافی اہم تھا، جس میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی ضرورت کے مطابق انزائم، پی پی ای کٹ، ماسک ، دوائیں اور اشیا کو پہنچانا شامل تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے باوجود کہ ملک پہلی سہ ماہی میں دوسری لہر کی زد میں رہا، مالی سال -22 کی پہلی دو سہ ماہیوں (کمبائینڈ) کے دوران ملک کے ہوائی اڈوں کے ذریعہ کی گئی کل مال ڈھلائی وبا سے پہلے کے سطح کا 80 فیصد (مالی سال 22 کے اپریل-ستمبر کے دوران 15.36 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن) سے زیادہ ہوگئی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ شہری ہوابازی معاشی ترقی کو رفتار دینے والے کلیدی ستونوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر ابھر رہی ہے۔ شہری ہوابازی کے فوائد کو عام لوگوں تک پہنچانے اور انہیں سستا ہوائی رابطہ فراہم کرنے کے لئے،بھارت سرکا نے 21 اکتوبر 2016 کو ریجنل کنکٹیویٹی اسکیم (آر سی ایس) – اڑان (اُڑے دیش کا عام ناگرک) کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ آج کی تاریخ تک آر سی ایس-اڑان اسکیم کے تحت 62 ہیلی پورٹ اور 2 واٹر ایئرڈروم شامل ہیں، کو جوڑنے والے 387 روٹ پر آپریشن شروع ہوچکا ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے اس اہم پروگرام یعنی ونگس انڈیا 2022، حیدرآباد کو مناسب تھیم انڈیا @ 75:’’ نیو ہورائیزن فار ایوی ایشن انڈسٹری ‘‘ کے ساتھ وزارت خارجہ اور ریاستی حکومت کی حمایت سے منعقد کرنے کے لئے شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت، اے اے آئی اور فکی کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ اس کا مقصد عالمی ایوی ایشن مارکیٹ کے اہم فریقوں، بین الاقوامی ریگولیٹرز، ریاستی حکومتوں اور ایئرلائنس کی نمائدنگی کرنے والے گروپ کی شکل میں کاروباری ایسوسی ایشنز کو ایک ساتھ لانا ہے، تاکہ مختلف ایئرلائنز کمپنیوں، ہوائی اڈہ آپریٹرز، کارگوآپریٹرز اور دیگر فریقوں کو ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم پر براہ راست رابطہ کی سہولت مل سکے۔