Ministry of Civil Aviation
Civil Aviation Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia inaugurates curtain raiser event about Wings India, 2022
India has become the third largest domestic aviation market in the world: Shri Scindia
‘Civil Aviation is emerging as one of the major pillars providing fillip to economic growth’
18 NOV 2021 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minster of Civil Aviation here today inaugurated a curtain raiser event about Wings India, 2022 which is Asia’s largest event on Civil Aviation (Commercial, General and Business Aviation). Minister of State for Civil Aviation Shri V K Singh and Secretary, Civil Aviation Shri Rajiv Bansal and senior officials of Ministry of Civil Aviation were among those present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Scindia said that the Indian Civil Aviation industry has witnessed robust growth over the years and contributes significantly to the economic development of the country. India's civil aviation industry is the pride of the nation as it is playing a key role in connecting Indians to the remotest corners of the country and to the world. It is bringing people from across the world to discover the huge business and tourism opportunities in India, he added.
The Minister said that Indian aviation industry has flown many miles, set numerous milestones, and overcome many challenges to become one of the world’s most lucrative aviation markets. The industry has grown by leaps and bounds and has become the third largest domestic aviation market in the world. India today handles the third largest domestic traffic after the USA and China. He said that with a steady increase in the passenger volume, Indian airlines are charting new territories. “We all know that in this densely globalized economy, air transport is a key element in the country’s transport infrastructure and plays an important role in the Country’s economic growth”, he said.
The Minister said that across all the sectors, one cannot undermine the fact that the support of Aviation industry in combating the impact of COVID-19 pandemic was great, by carrying enzymes, PPE kits, masks, medicines, and cargoes which states and union territories required. He said that the overall freight handled by the country’s airports during the first two quarters of FY-22 (combined) has recovered to more than 80% (15.36 Lakh MT during April-September, FY22) of the pre-pandemic level, despite the country being hit by a second wave in the first quarter.
The Minister said that Civil Aviation is emerging as one of the major pillars providing fillip to economic growth. To bring the benefits of the Civil Aviation to the common people and provide affordable air connectivity, Government of India had announced Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS) – UDAN (UdeDesh Ka Aam Nagrik) on 21st October 2016. As on date, 387 routes connecting 62 Airports including 6 Heliports and 2 Water Aerodromes have been made operational under RCS-UDAN Scheme.
The minister appreciated the efforts the Civil Aviation Ministry, AAI and FICCI with the support of MEA and states government in organising this important event i.e. Wings India 2022, Hyderabad with the apt theme India@75: “New Horizon for Aviation Industry”. It aims to bring together the key stakeholders of the Global Aviation market, International regulators, States Governments and business associations as a group representing airlines, to facilitate direct interaction with various airlines, airport operators, cargo operators and other players at a common platform.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने विंग्स इंडिया, 2022 के बारे में पूर्व-भूमिका कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया
भारत दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा घरेलू विमानन बाजार बन गया है: श्री सिंधिया
'नागरिक उड्डयन आर्थिक विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने वाले प्रमुख स्तंभों में से एक के रूप में उभर रहा है'
18 NOV 2021 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम सिंधिया ने आज यहां विंग्स इंडिया, 2022 के बारे में पूर्व-भूमिका कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया, जो एशिया का सबसे बड़ा नागरिक उड्डयन कार्यक्रम (वाणिज्यिक, सामान्य और व्यावसायिक विमानन) है। इस अवसर पर नागरिक उड्डयन राज्य मंत्री श्री वी के सिंह और सचिव, नागरिक उड्डयन श्री राजीव बंसल और नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि भारतीय नागरिक उड्डयन उद्योग ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में तेज गति के साथ विकास देखा है और यह देश के आर्थिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देता है। भारत का नागरिक उड्डयन उद्योग देश का गौरव है क्योंकि यह भारतीयों को देश और दुनिया के सबसे दूरस्थ कोनों से जोड़ने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। उन्होंने साथ ही कहा कि यह दुनिया भर से लोगों को भारत में व्यापार और पर्यटन के अनेक अवसरों की खोज करने के लिए ला रहा है।
माननीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीय विमानन उद्योग ने लंबी दूरी तय की है, कई ऐतिहासिक स्तर पाये हैं और दुनिया के सबसे आकर्षक विमानन बाजारों में से एक बनने के लिए कई चुनौतियों का सामना किया है। उद्योग ने बहुत तेजी के साथ वृद्धि की है और यह दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा घरेलू विमानन बाजार बन गया है। भारत आज संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका और चीन के बाद तीसरा सबसे बड़ा घरेलू यातायात संभालता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यात्रियों की संख्या में लगातार वृद्धि के साथ, भारतीय एयरलाइंस नई क्षेत्रों में विस्तार की योजना बना रही हैं। "हम सभी जानते हैं कि इस सघन विश्वव्यापी अर्थव्यवस्था में, हवाई परिवहन देश के परिवहन बुनियादी ढांचे का एक प्रमुख तत्व है और देश के आर्थिक विकास में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है", उन्होंने कहा।
माननीय मंत्री ने कहा कि कोई भी इस तथ्य को कम करके आंक नहीं सकता कि कोविड महामारी के प्रभाव का मुकाबला करने में सभी क्षेत्रों में विमानन उद्योग के द्वारा दिया गया समर्थन काफी अहम था, जिसमें राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों की जरूरत के अनुसार एंजाइम, पीपीई किट, मास्क, दवाएं और सामान को पहुंचाना शामिल था। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके बावजूद कि देश पहली तिमाही में दूसरी लहर की चपेट में रहा, वित्त वर्ष -22 की पहली दो तिमाहियों (संयुक्त) के दौरान देश के हवाई अड्डों द्वारा की गयी कुल माल ढुलाई महामारी से पहले के स्तर का 80% (वित्त वर्ष 22 के अप्रैल-सितंबर के दौरान 15.36 लाख मीट्रिक टन) से अधिक हो गया है।
माननीय मंत्री ने कहा कि नागरिक उड्डयन आर्थिक विकास को गति प्रदान करने वाले प्रमुख स्तंभों में से एक के रूप में उभर रहा है। नागरिक उड्डयन के लाभों को आम लोगों तक पहुंचाने और उन्हें सस्ता हवाई संपर्क प्रदान करने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने 21 अक्टूबर 2016 को क्षेत्रीय संपर्क योजना (आरसीएस) - उड़ान (उड़े देश का आम नागरिक) की घोषणा की थी। आज की तारीख तक आरसीएस-उड़ान योजना के तहत 62 हवाई अड्डों जिसमें 6 हेलीपोर्ट और 2 वाटर एयरोड्रोम शामिल हैं, को जोड़ने वाले 387 मार्ग पर परिचालन शुरू हो चुका है।
माननीय मंत्री ने इस महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम यानी विंग्स इंडिया 2022, हैदराबाद को उपयुक्त थीम इंडिया@75: "विमानन उद्योग के लिए नया क्षितिज" के साथ विदेश मंत्रालय और राज्य सरकार के समर्थन में आयोजित करने के लिये नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय, एएआई और फिक्की के प्रयासों की सराहना की। इसका उद्देश्य वैश्विक विमानन बाजार के प्रमुख हितधारकों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नियामकों, राज्य सरकारों और एयरलाइनों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले समूह के रूप में व्यावसायिक संघों को एक साथ लाना है, ताकि विभिन्न विमानन कंपनियों, हवाईअड्डा संचालकों, माल ढुलाई संचालकों और अन्य पक्षों को एक आम मंच पर सीधे संपर्क की सुविधा मिल सके।