Ministry of Commerce & Industry
“WTO needs to reassess the way it has been conducting its affairs”, says Shri Piyush Goyal
Certain countries don’t give market accessand extend hidden subsidies; developed countries need to do more - Shri Goyal
World concerned about the growing dominance of non-transparent and non-market economies, says Shri Goyal
No role for Govt in running businesses, rather it should act as a facilitator: Shri Goyal
18 NOV 2021 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal has saidthe WTO needs to reassess the way it has been conducting its affairs. Pointing out that certain countries don’t give market access equitably and openly, and extend hidden subsidies, Shri Goyal said the developed countries should do more and meet their obligations such as providing clean and green technology to achieve the SDGs and achieve Climate goals and meet the needs of billions of people.
“It think it’s so unfair! I can understand a discussion on which countries should be considered developing and which should now be considered developed, I think the world should be open to a discussion on that. But to deprive countries from certain differentiated treatment in their business practices when they are at levels of $600-3000 per capita income and putting them on the same benchmark as a country which makes $60,000 or $80,000 per capita is grossly unfair. So, I think the developed world should look at their priorities,”said Shri Goyal, while interacting during a session on “Enhancing Global Footprint: India’s Big Opportunity” at the CII Global Economic Policy Summit -2021 here today.
Pointing out that the world’s second largest number of STEM Graduates are Indians or Persons of Indian Origin, Shri Goyal said, “the most powerful countries in the world today are concerned about the growing dominance of non-transparent and non-market economies and, therefore, are looking to engage with India because in their own ecosystem they are not preparing as many STEM graduates as a country like India does.”
Stating that the world is looking at India’s contribution to Innovation and Sustainability, Shri Goyal said, “India is a land of disruptive ideas and our industries will play a critical role in growing our global footprint as we undertake bold reforms for achieving aggressive targets.”
Shri Goyal said the Government should have no role in running businesses, rather it should act as a facilitator.
“Boosting the role of the private sector and engaging both the Government and the private sector to work possibly through private-public partnerships, through greater engagement with the private sector and the government, but leaving the work of running businesses to business. So the Government’s job to keep expanding our footprint or our engagement into businesses, our role should be more and more facilitating businesses. And Prime Minister Modi has over the last seven years focussed a lot on getting businesses to be run by business persons and government to act more as a facilitator. And we hope to be able to take that forward in a much bigger way.”
Shri Goyal said the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had assured at the G20 Summit that India will manufacture five billion vaccines during the next year to make the world a safer place.
“The world’s first DNA vaccine is coming out of India, the world’s first nasal vaccine, we will soon have a RNA vaccine which will match the best in the world, in fact be better than the best in the world, it won’t need Minus 60-70 degrees temperature to store that vaccine, it can be done between Minus 2-10 degree. Look at the huge impact it will have in the logistics chain and the ability to deliver that worldwide at affordable prices in a very cost competitive manner,” he said.
Shri Goyal said: “The contribution that India is proposing to make in the next few months completely overrides the contribution of any other country or any other region when it comes to truly making vaccines available to every nook and corner of the globe, particularly the Less Developed Countries and the developing countries.”

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा, 'डब्ल्यूटीओ को मामले संचालित करने के अपने तरीके का पुनर्मूल्यांकन करने की आवश्यकता है'
कुछ देश बाजार तक पहुंचने नहीं देते हैं और छिपी हुई सब्सिडी देते हैं, विकसित देशों को काफी कुछ करने की जरूरत है: श्री गोयल
श्री गोयल ने कहा, गैर-पारदर्शी एवं गैर-बाजार अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के बढ़ते वर्चस्व को लेकर दुनिया चिंतित है
कारोबार के संचालन में सरकार की कोई भूमिका नहीं, बल्कि उसे एक सुविधा प्रदाता के रूप में कार्य करना चाहिए: श्री गोयल
18 NOV 2021 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा है कि विश्व व्यापार संगठन (डब्‍ल्‍यूटीओ) को मामले संचालित करने के अपने तरीके का पुनर्मूल्यांकन करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्‍होंने इंगित किया कि कुछ देश समान रूप से एवं खुले तौर पर बाजार तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित नहीं करते हैं और छिपी हुई सब्सिडी देते हैं। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि विकसित देशों को एसडीजी हासिल करने के लिए स्‍वच्‍छ एवं पर्यावरण के अनुकूल तकनीक प्रदान करने, जलवायु लक्ष्यों को प्राप्‍त करने और अरबों लोगों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने जैसे अपने दायित्वों को पूरा करने के लिए काफी कुछ करने की जरूरत है।
श्री गोयल ने आज यहां सीआईआई वैश्विक आर्थिक नीति शिखर सम्मेलन- 2021 के तहत 'इनहैंसिंग ग्‍लोबल फुटप्रिंट: इंडियाज बिग अपरचुनिटी' विषय पर आयोजित एक सत्र के दौरान अपने संबोधन में कहा, 'मैं समझता हूं कि यह बिल्‍कुल अनुचित है! मैं उस परिचर्चा को समझ सकता हूं कि किन देशों को विकासशील माना जाना चाहिए और किन देशों को अब विकसित समझा जाना चाहिए। मैं समझता हूं कि दुनिया को इस विषय पर चर्चा के लिए खुला रहना चाहिए। लेकिन प्रति व्‍यक्ति आय 600-3,000 डॉलर के स्‍तर तक पहुंचने के साथ ही देशों को उनकी कारोबारी गतिविधियों में कुछ निश्चित प्रथाओं से वं‍चित कर देना और उनके लिए वही मानदंड स्‍थापित करना जो 60,000 या 80,000 डॉलर प्रति व्यक्ति आय वाले देशों के लिए है, बिल्‍कुल अनुचित है। इसलिए मैं समझता हूं कि विकसित देशों को अपनी प्राथमिकताओं पर गौर करना चाहिए।'
यह बताते हुए कि दुनिया में स्‍टेम स्नातकों की दूसरी सबसे बड़ी संख्या भारतीय अथवा भारतीय मूल के व्यक्तियों की है, श्री गोयल ने कहा, 'आज दुनिया के सबसे शक्तिशाली देश गैर-पारदर्शी एवं गैर-बाजार वाली अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के बढ़ते वर्चस्‍व को लेकर चिंतित हैं और इसलिए वे भारत के साथ जुड़ना चाहते हैं क्योंकि उनका अपना परिवेश इतनी बडी तादाद में स्‍टेम स्नातक तैयार नहीं कर रहा जितनी तादाद में भारत जैसे देश में करते हैं।'
श्री गोयल ने बताया कि दुनिया नवाचार एवं निरंतरता में भारत के योगदान को देख रही है। उन्‍होंने कहा, 'भारत उथल-पुथल मचा देने वाले विचारों की भूमि है। हमारी वैश्विक पहुंच को बढ़ाने में हमारे उद्योग महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे क्योंकि हम आक्रामक लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के लिए दमदार सुधार कर रहे हैं।'
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि कारोबार के संचालन में सरकार की कोई भूमिका नहीं होनी चाहिए बल्कि उसे एक सुविधा प्रदाता के रूप में कार्य करना चाहिए।
श्री गोयल ने कहा, 'निजी क्षेत्र की भूमिका को बढ़ावा देना और निजी-सार्वजनिक भागीदारी के जरिये काम करने में निजी क्षेत्र एवं सरकार दोनों को शामिल करते हुए उनके बीच बेहतर तालमेल स्‍थापित किया जा सकता है लेकिन कारोबार के संचालन का काम कारोबारियों पर छोड़ देना चाहिए। इसलिए सरकार का काम कारोबार में हमारी पहुंच अथवा तालमेल को बढाना है, हमारी भूमिका कारोबार को अधिक से अधिक सुविधाजनक बनाने की होनी चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने पिछले सात वर्षों के दौरान कारोबार का संचालन कारोबारियों द्वारा करने और सरकार को सुविधाप्रदाता की भूमिका में रखने पर काफी ध्‍यान केंद्रित किया है। हम उम्‍मीद करते हैं कि हम इसे कहीं व्‍यापक तौर पर आगे बढाने में समर्थ होंगे।'
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन में आश्‍वस्‍त किया था कि भारत दुनिया को एक सुरक्षित स्थान बनाने के लिए अगले वर्ष तक पांच अरब टीकों का उत्‍पादन करेगा।
मंत्री ने कहा, 'दुनिया का पहला डीएनए वैक्सीन भारत में तैयार हो रहा है, दुनिया का पहला नेजल वैक्‍सीन, दुनिया की बेहतरी के लिए हमारे पास जल्‍द ही एक आरएनए वैक्‍सीन होगा जो वास्‍तव में दुनिया में सबसे अच्छे से भी अच्‍छा होगा। उस टीके को स्टोर करने के लिए माइनस 60-70 डिग्री तापमान की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी बल्कि उसे माइनस 2-10 डिग्री तापमान पर भी स्‍टोर किया जा सकता है। हम लॉजिस्टिक्स श्रृंखला पर इसके व्यापक प्रभाव और दुनिया भर में काफी कम कीमत पर इसे उपलब्‍ध कराने की क्षमता पर गौर कर सकते हैं।'
श्री गोयल ने कहा, 'दुनिया के हर कोने तक और खासकर कम विकसित एवं विकासशील देशों तक वैक्‍सीन उपलब्‍ध कराने की बात है तो अगले कुछ महीनों के दौरान भारत ने जो योगदान करने का प्रस्ताव दिया है वह किसी भी अन्य देश या क्षेत्र के योगदान के मुकाबले काफी अधिक है।'