Ministry of Commerce & Industry
“WTO needs to reassess the way it has been conducting its affairs”, says Shri Piyush Goyal
Certain countries don’t give market accessand extend hidden subsidies; developed countries need to do more - Shri Goyal
World concerned about the growing dominance of non-transparent and non-market economies, says Shri Goyal
No role for Govt in running businesses, rather it should act as a facilitator: Shri Goyal
18 NOV 2021 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal has saidthe WTO needs to reassess the way it has been conducting its affairs. Pointing out that certain countries don’t give market access equitably and openly, and extend hidden subsidies, Shri Goyal said the developed countries should do more and meet their obligations such as providing clean and green technology to achieve the SDGs and achieve Climate goals and meet the needs of billions of people.
“It think it’s so unfair! I can understand a discussion on which countries should be considered developing and which should now be considered developed, I think the world should be open to a discussion on that. But to deprive countries from certain differentiated treatment in their business practices when they are at levels of $600-3000 per capita income and putting them on the same benchmark as a country which makes $60,000 or $80,000 per capita is grossly unfair. So, I think the developed world should look at their priorities,”said Shri Goyal, while interacting during a session on “Enhancing Global Footprint: India’s Big Opportunity” at the CII Global Economic Policy Summit -2021 here today.
Pointing out that the world’s second largest number of STEM Graduates are Indians or Persons of Indian Origin, Shri Goyal said, “the most powerful countries in the world today are concerned about the growing dominance of non-transparent and non-market economies and, therefore, are looking to engage with India because in their own ecosystem they are not preparing as many STEM graduates as a country like India does.”
Stating that the world is looking at India’s contribution to Innovation and Sustainability, Shri Goyal said, “India is a land of disruptive ideas and our industries will play a critical role in growing our global footprint as we undertake bold reforms for achieving aggressive targets.”
Shri Goyal said the Government should have no role in running businesses, rather it should act as a facilitator.
“Boosting the role of the private sector and engaging both the Government and the private sector to work possibly through private-public partnerships, through greater engagement with the private sector and the government, but leaving the work of running businesses to business. So the Government’s job to keep expanding our footprint or our engagement into businesses, our role should be more and more facilitating businesses. And Prime Minister Modi has over the last seven years focussed a lot on getting businesses to be run by business persons and government to act more as a facilitator. And we hope to be able to take that forward in a much bigger way.”
Shri Goyal said the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had assured at the G20 Summit that India will manufacture five billion vaccines during the next year to make the world a safer place.
“The world’s first DNA vaccine is coming out of India, the world’s first nasal vaccine, we will soon have a RNA vaccine which will match the best in the world, in fact be better than the best in the world, it won’t need Minus 60-70 degrees temperature to store that vaccine, it can be done between Minus 2-10 degree. Look at the huge impact it will have in the logistics chain and the ability to deliver that worldwide at affordable prices in a very cost competitive manner,” he said.
Shri Goyal said: “The contribution that India is proposing to make in the next few months completely overrides the contribution of any other country or any other region when it comes to truly making vaccines available to every nook and corner of the globe, particularly the Less Developed Countries and the developing countries.”

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
عالمی تجارتی تنظیم ڈبلیو ٹی او کو اپنے طرز عمل کا از سر نو جائزہ لینے کی ضرورت ہے: جناب پیوش گوئل
بعض ملک منڈی تک رسائی فراہم نہیں کررہے ہیں اور چھپی ہوئی رعائتیں بھی فراہم نہیں کررہے ہیں، ترقی یافتہ ملکوں کو مزید کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے: پیوش گوئل
دنیا کو غیر شفاف اور منڈی سے غیر وابستہ معیشتوں کے بڑھتے غلبہ پر تشویش ہے: جناب پیوش گوئل
حکومت کا کاروبار چلانے میں کوئی کردا رنہیں ہے، اس کے بجائے اسے ا یک سہولت کار کے طور پر کام کرنا چاہئے: جناب پیوش گوئل
18 NOV 2021 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت ، صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائلز کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا ہے کہ عالمی تجارتی تنظیم ڈبلیو ٹی او کو اپنے طرز عمل کا از سر نو جائزہ لینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ بعض ممالک مساویانہ اورکھلے طور پر منڈی تک رسائی فراہم نہیں کررہے ہیں اورچھپی ہوئی رعایتیں بھی نہیں فراہم کررہے ہیں۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ترقی یافتہ ملکوں کو مزید کام کرنا چاہئے اور ایس ڈی جیز کی حصولیابی اور ا ٓب و ہوا سے متعلق اہداف کی حصولیابی اور اربوں لوگوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے مقصد سے صاف ستھرائی اور آلودگی سے پاک ٹیکنولوجی کی فراہمی جیسی اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو پورا کرنا چاہئے۔
‘‘میں سمجھتا ہوں کہ یہ نامناسب ہے۔ میں ترقی پذیر ملکوں کے بارے میں کسی مباحثہ کے بارے میں سمجھ سکتا ہوں اور جنہیں کہ اب ترقی یافتہ ملک سمجھنا چاہئے۔ میں سمجھتا ہوں کہ دنیا کو اس بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کے لئے رضامند ہوجانا چاہئے، لیکن بعض ملکوں کو ، کہ جب وہ 600 تا 3000 ڈالرز فی کس آمدنی کی سطح پر ہوں، ان کے کاروباری طور طریقوں میں خصوصی مراعات سے محروم کردینا اورانہیں 60000 تا 80000 ڈالرز فی کس آمدنی والے ملکوں کے زمرے میں ہی رکھنا ، بہت زیادہ غیر منصفانہ بات ہے، اسی لئے میں سمجھتا ہوں کہ ترقی یافتہ ملکوں کو اپنی ترجیحات پر غور کرنا چاہئے’’۔ جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج یہاں سی 11 عالمی اقتصادی پالیسی چوٹی کانفرنس 2021 کے موقع پر ایک اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے یہ بات کہی۔
اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے دنیا میں ایس ٹی ای ایم گریجویٹس کی دوسری سب سے بڑی تعداد بھارتیوں یا بھارت نژاد نفراد کی ہے، جناب گوئل نے کہا ‘‘دنیا کے سب سے طاقتور ملکوں کوآج غیر شفاف اور منڈی سے غیر وابستہ معیشتوں کے بڑھتے غلبہ کے بارے میں تشویش ہے اور یہ ممالک اب بھارت کے ساتھ اشتراک قائم کرنے کے امکانات تلاش کررہے ہیں، کیوں کہ خود ان کے ایکو نظام میں وہ بھارت جیسے ملکوں کے برخلاف اپنے ملکوں میں ایس ٹی ایم ایم گریجویٹس بہت زیادہ تعداد میں تیار نہیں کررہے ہیں۔
یہ بیان کرتے ہوئے کہ دنیا ، جدت طرازی اور پائیداری میں بھارت کے گراں قدر تعاون کا مشاہدہ کررہی ہے، جناب گوئل نے کہا : بھارت مختلف النوع نظریات کا حامل ملک ہے اورہماری صنعتیں، بڑھتے عالمی عمل دخل میں ایک اہم کردارادا کریں گی کیوں کہ ہم نے جارحانہ اہداف کے حصول کے لئے جرأت مندانہ اصلاحات کی ہیں۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ حکومت کا کاروبار کرنے میں کوئی کردار نہیں ہونا چاہئے بلکہ اسے ایک سہولت کار کے طور پر کام کرنا چاہئے۔
‘‘نجی شعبے کے کردار کو فروغ دے کر اور سرکاری اور نجی شعبہ دونوں کے ساتھ اشتراک قائم کرنا تاکہ نجی۔ سرکاری کی ممکنہ ساجھیداری کے ذریعہ کام کیا جاسکے، نجی شعبے اور حکومت کے ساتھ اور زیادہ اشتراک قائم کرکے لیکن کاروبار چلانے کی ذمہ داری کاروباری اداروں پر چھوڑ کر اس لئے ہمارے عمل دخل میں توسیع جاری رکھنے یا کاروبار کرنے میں ہمارا اشتراک قائم کرنے کی غرض سے حکومت کا کام کاروباری اداروں کے لئے زیادہ سے زیادہ سہولت فراہم کرنا ہونا چاہئے، اور وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گزشتہ سات برسوں سے بھی زیادہ عرصہ سے کاروبار کو کاروباری افراد کے ذریعہ چلائے جانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے اور حکومت کو ایک سہولت کار کے طور پر زیادہ کام کرنا چاہئے، اور ہمیں امید ہے کہ ہم اسے بہت بڑے پیمانے پر آگے لے جائیں گے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہاکہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے جی ٹیوینٹی کے موقع پر یقین دہانی کرائی تھی کہ بھارت دنیا کو ایک زیادہ محفوظ مقام بنانے کی خاطر اگلے سا ل کے دوران پانچ ارب ویکسین تیار کرے گا۔
انہوں نے کہا:‘‘ دنیا کی پہلی ڈی این اے ویکسین دنیا کی پہلی ناک کے ذریعہ استعمال کی جانے و الی ویکسین بھارت میں تیار ہورہی ہے۔ ہم جلد ہی ایک آر این اے ویکسین تیار کرلیں گے جو دنیا کی بہترین ویکسین میں شمار کی جائے گی، بلکہ یہ دنیا کی بہترین ویکسین سے بھی بہتر ہوگا اوراس ویکسین کو اسٹور کرنے کے لئے منفی ساٹھ یا ستر ڈگری درجہ حرارت کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی بلکہ ا سے منفی دو تا دس درجہ حرارت میں بھی رکھا جاسکتا ہے۔ ذراغور کیجئے کہ متعلقہ ضروری ساز وسامان کی سپلائی کے سلسلے اور اس ویکسین کو دنیا بھر کونہایت ہی کفائتی داموں پر دستیاب کرانے سے متعلق صلاحیت میں اس کا کتنا زیادہ اثر پرے گا’’۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا ‘‘ بھارت دنیا کے کونے کونے میں اور خاص طور پر کم ترقی یافتہ ممالک اور ترقی پذیر ممالک تک اس ویکسین کودرحقیقت دستیاب کرانے کے بارے میں آئندہ چند ماہ میں جو تعاون کرنے پر کام کررہا ہے وہ کسی بھی دوسرے ملک یا کسی بھی خطے کے تعاون سے اہم تر ہوگا’’۔