Ministry of Minority Affairs
National Commission for Minorities, NCM, celebrates 552nd Guru Nanak Jayanti in New Delhi today.
18 NOV 2021 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
National Commission for Minorities, NCM, celebrated the 552nd Guru Nanak Jayanti in New Delhi today.
Dr. Mohinder Singh, Director, National Institute of Punjab Study, was the Guest of Honour and Chief Speaker in the function. He enlightened the audience with a slide show about the life and teachings of Shri Guru Nanak Dev Ji. Many rare paintings of life of Shri Guru Nanak Dev and photographs of places visited by him were included in the presentation. Significant facts about the life of Shri Guru Nanak Dev were also mentioned.
Speaking on the occasion the Chairman, NCM, Shri Iqbal Singh Lalpura stated that the main principle of Shri Guru Nanak Ji's teachings was that there is only one God and his teachings are as relevant as were 500 years ago. His teachings enlighten us about how to lead life and enjoy life to the maximum. Shri Guru Nanak Dev is respected as Vishwa Guru and his message was universal brotherhood. Shri Lalpura also stated that we should learn from other religions also and this would make our country a better and peaceful place to live in. He informed the audience that NCM is planning to publish a small booklet on different religions very soon.
Earlier welcoming the participants, Secretary, NCM, Shri S.K. Dev Verman, informed that the Commission has been celebrating functions of all communities throughout the year which increases the inter-faith relationship among the communities. He expressed the need to know the principles of other religions in order to build strong relationship among the communities.
The function was attended by distinguished guests from different communities and Government departments.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
قومی اقلیتی کمیشن، این سی ایم نے آج نئی دہلی میں 552 ویں گرو نانک جینتی منائی
18 NOV 2021 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی :18 ؍نومبر2021:
قومی اقلیتی کمیشن، این سی ایم نے آج نئی دہلی میں 552 ویں گرو نانک جینتی منائی۔
اس تقریب میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پنجاب اسٹڈی کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر موہندر سنگھ مہمان خصوصی اور چیف اسپیکر تھے۔ انہوں نے شری گرونانک دیوجی کی حیات اور ان کی تعلیمات کے بارے میں ایک سلائیڈ شو کے ذریعہ ناظرین کو واقف کرایا ۔ اس پریزنٹیشن میں شری گرونانک دیوجی کی زندگی کی بہت سی نایاب تصاویر اور ان مقامات کی تصویریں شامل تھیں جہاں انہوں نے دورہ کیا تھا۔ اس میں شری گرو نانک دیو کی زندگی کے بارے میں اہم حقائق کا بھی ذکر کیا گیا ۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں این سی ایم کے چیئرمین جناب اقبال سنگھ لال پورہ نے کہا کہ شری گرو نانک جی کی تعلیمات کا بنیادی مقصد یہ تھا کہ ایشور ایک ہی ہے اور ان کی تعلیمات آج بھی اتنی ہی اہمیت کی حامل ہیں جتنی 500 سال پہلے تھیں۔ ان کی تعلیمات ہمیں بتاتی ہیں کہ کیسے زندگی بسر کی جائے اور زندگی کا زیادہ سے زیادہ لطف اٹھایا جائے۔ شری گرو نانک دیو کا عالمی گرو کے طور پر احترام کیا جاتا ہے اور ان کا پیغام عالمی بھائی چارہ تھا۔ جناب لال پورہ نے یہ بھی کہاکہ ہمیں دوسرے مذاہب سے بھی سیکھنا چاہیے اور اس سے ہمارا ملک رہنے کے لحاظ سے ایک بہتر اور پرامن جگہ بنے گا۔ انہوں نے سامعین کو بتایا کہ این سی ایم بہت جلد مختلف مذاہب پر ایک کتابچہ شائع کرنے کا منصوبہ بنا رہا ہے۔
اس سے پہلے شرکا کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے این سی ایم کے سکریٹری جناب ایس۔ کے دیو ورمن نے بتایا کہ کمیشن پورے سال بھر سبھی کمیونٹیز کی تقریبات کا جشن مناتا ہے جس سے مختلف کمیونٹیز کے درمیان بین مذہبی رشتے مضبوط ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کمیونٹیز کے درمیان مضبوط رشتے قائم کرنے کے لیے دیگر مذاہب کے اصولوں کو جاننے- سمجھنے کی ضرورت کا اظہار کیا۔
اس تقریب میں مختلف کمیونٹیز اور سرکاری محکموں سے تعلق رکھنے والے معزز مہمانوں نے شرکت کی۔