Ministry of Minority Affairs
National Commission for Minorities, NCM, celebrates 552nd Guru Nanak Jayanti in New Delhi today.
18 NOV 2021 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
National Commission for Minorities, NCM, celebrated the 552nd Guru Nanak Jayanti in New Delhi today.
Dr. Mohinder Singh, Director, National Institute of Punjab Study, was the Guest of Honour and Chief Speaker in the function. He enlightened the audience with a slide show about the life and teachings of Shri Guru Nanak Dev Ji. Many rare paintings of life of Shri Guru Nanak Dev and photographs of places visited by him were included in the presentation. Significant facts about the life of Shri Guru Nanak Dev were also mentioned.
Speaking on the occasion the Chairman, NCM, Shri Iqbal Singh Lalpura stated that the main principle of Shri Guru Nanak Ji's teachings was that there is only one God and his teachings are as relevant as were 500 years ago. His teachings enlighten us about how to lead life and enjoy life to the maximum. Shri Guru Nanak Dev is respected as Vishwa Guru and his message was universal brotherhood. Shri Lalpura also stated that we should learn from other religions also and this would make our country a better and peaceful place to live in. He informed the audience that NCM is planning to publish a small booklet on different religions very soon.
Earlier welcoming the participants, Secretary, NCM, Shri S.K. Dev Verman, informed that the Commission has been celebrating functions of all communities throughout the year which increases the inter-faith relationship among the communities. He expressed the need to know the principles of other religions in order to build strong relationship among the communities.
The function was attended by distinguished guests from different communities and Government departments.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग, एनसीएम, ने आज नई दिल्ली में 552वीं गुरु नानक जयंती मनाई
18 NOV 2021 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग, एनसीएम ने आज नई दिल्ली में 552वीं गुरु नानक जयंती मनाई।
इस समारोह में नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ पंजाब स्टडी के निदेशक डॉ. मोहिंदर सिंह विशिष्ट अतिथि और मुख्य वक्ता थे। उन्होंने श्री गुरु नानक देव जी के जीवन और उनके उपदेशों के बारे में एक स्लाइड शो के माध्यम से दर्शकों को जागरूक किया। इस प्रस्तुति में श्री गुरु नानक देव जी के जीवन के कई दुर्लभ चित्र और उन स्थानों की तस्वीरें शामिल थीं जहां का उन्होंने भ्रमण किया था। इसमें श्री गुरु नानक देव के जीवन के बारे में महत्वपूर्ण तथ्यों का भी उल्लेख किया गया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में एनसीएम के अध्यक्ष श्री इकबाल सिंह लालपुरा ने कहा कि श्री गुरु नानक जी के उपदेशों का मुख्य सार यह था कि ईश्वर एक ही है और उनके उपदेश आज भी उतने ही प्रासंगिक हैं जितने 500 साल पहले थे। उनके उपदेश हमें बताते हैं कि कैसे जीवन व्यतीत किया जाए और जीवन का अधिकतम आनंद लिया जाए। श्री गुरु नानक देव को विश्व गुरु के रूप में सम्मानित किया जाता है और उनका संदेश वैश्विक भाईचारा था। श्री लालपुरा ने यह भी कहा कि हमें अन्य धर्मों से भी सीखना चाहिए और इससे हमारा देश रहने के लिहाज से एक बेहतर और शांतिपूर्ण जगह बनेगा। उन्होंने श्रोताओं को बताया कि एनसीएम बहुत जल्द विभिन्न धर्मों पर एक छोटी पुस्तिका प्रकाशित करने की योजना बना रहा है।
इससे पहले प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत करते हुए एनसीएम के सचिव श्री एस. के. देव वर्मन ने बताया कि आयोग पूरे साल सभी समुदायों के समारोहों का जश्न मनाता है जिससे विभिन्न समुदायों के बीच अंतर-धार्मिक संबंध मजबूत होता है। उन्होंने समुदायों के बीच मजबूत संबंध बनाने के लिए अन्य धर्मों के सिद्धांतों को जानने-समझने की आवश्यकता व्यक्त की।
इस समारोह में विभिन्न समुदायों और सरकारी विभागों के विशिष्ट अतिथि शामिल हुए।