Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh dedicates to the Nation renovated Rezang La Memorial at Chushul in Ladakh
Terms it as an epitome of passion, determination & fearless spirit of the country’s bravehearts
18 NOV 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights of RM’s speech:
- Courage & sacrifice of troops who defended Rezang La & surrounding areas in 1962, will always inspire future generations
- Memorial is a tribute to our valiant Armed Forces & a symbol of our preparedness to protect the country’s integrity.
- We will give a befitting reply to anyone who threatens our sovereignty & integrity
- Memorial to bolster the feeling of nationalism & encourage tourism
- We are committed to the welfare of Armed Forces personnel & their families
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh dedicated to the Nation renovated Rezang La Memorial at a solemn ceremony at Chushul in Ladakh on November 18, 2021. The Memorial was constructed in 1963 in the Chushul plains, at an altitude of over 15,000 feet, right at the India-China border to honour the troops of Charlie Company of 13 KUMAON Regiment, who on November 18, 1962, had defended Rezang La and the surrounding areas located at over 16,500 feet on the Kailash Ranges in Eastern Ladakh. The decision to renovate the Memorial was taken by Shri Rajnath Singh when he had visited Leh in June 2021. In a major upgradation exercise, the renovation of the Memorial commenced in mid-July and the complex was ready within three months for inauguration on the 59th anniversary of the battle.
The Raksha Mantri paid homage to the gallant Indian soldiers who fought the Battle of Rezang La and laid wreath at the Memorial. In his address, he said, the courage and sacrifice of the Charlie Company will always inspire future generations, describing the Rezang La memorial as an epitome of the passion, determination and fearless spirit of the bravehearts of the country.
“The renovation of the memorial is not only a tribute to our valiant Armed Forces, but also a symbol of the fact that we are fully prepared to protect the integrity of the nation. This monument symbolises the Government’s stand of giving a befitting reply to anyone who threatens our sovereignty and integrity,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
The Raksha Mantri also lauded the Indian soldiers, who continue to carry forward the valour & patriotism of the fallen heroes and protect the country fearlessly. Reaffirming the Government’s commitment of the welfare of the Armed Forces personnel and their families, he assured them of all possible support to fulfill their needs.
Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated that the renovation of the memorial was carried out on the lines of a national-level memorial without compromising with the original structure and sentiments attached to it. He said, the renovated memorial will attract people from within the country & abroad; bolster the feeling of nationalism and encourage tourism. He congratulated all those who worked tirelessly in harsh conditions for the renovation of the monument.
It was a saga of unparalleled bravery as Major Shaitan Singh and 113 soldiers had made the supreme sacrifice, fighting one of the world’s rarest ‘last man, last bullet’ battles. Major Shaitan Singh was bestowed with the Nation’s highest gallantry award, the Param Veer Chakra, posthumously. The entire project of Rezang La Memorial was spearheaded by the troops of Chushul Brigade, the very same formation under which the Armed Forces had defended the entire Ladakh sector in 1962.
The renovated complex includes a double-storied museum, a mini-theatre to screen a special documentary on the battle, a large helipad and various other tourist amenities. The Rezang La Memorial, located very close to the Pangong Lake in Ladakh, is set to become a major tourist attraction in the coming years.
Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh Shri RK Mathur, Member of Parliament from Ladakh Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal, Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Vice Chief of Army Staff Lt Gen CP Mohanty, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Northern Command Lieutenant General YK Joshi and other military officials were present on the inauguration of renovated Rezang La Memorial. Those associated with 13 KUMAON, including Brigadier RV Jatar (Retd) who had participated in the battle as a Captain; Major Shaitan Singh’s son Shri Narpat Singh Bhati & the family of the then Commanding Officer of 13 KUMAON, Lt Col HS Dhingra and other veterans also attended the event and were felicitated.
OUM2.jpg)
NN2K.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے چشول، لداخ میں تجدید شدہ ریزانگ لا میموریل قوم کو وقف کیا
اسے ملک کے بہادر سپاہیوں کے جنون، عزم اور خوف سے پاک جذبے کی علامت قرار دیا
18 NOV 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع کی تقریر کی جھلکیاں:
• 1962 میں ریزانگ لا اور ارد گرد کے علاقوں کا دفاع کرنے والے فوجیوں کی ہمت اور قربانی آنے والی نسلوں کو ہمیشہ متاثر کرتی رہے گی
• یہ یادگار ہماری بہادر مسلح افواج کو خراج عقیدت اور ملک کی سالمیت کے تحفظ کے لیے ہماری تیاریوں کی علامت ہے
• جو بھی ہماری خودمختاری اور سالمیت کو خطرے میں ڈالے گا ہم اسے منہ توڑ جواب دیں گے
• یادگار قوم پرستی کے جذبے کو تقویت دے گی اور سیاحت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گی
• ہم مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں اور ان کے خاندانوں کی بھلائی کے لیے پر عزم ہیں
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 18 نومبر 2021 کو چشول، لداخ میں ایک شاندار تقریب میں تجدید شدہ ریزانگ لا میموریل کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ یادگار 1963 میں چشول کے میدانوں میں 15,000 فٹ سے زیادہ کی بلندی پر ہند-چین سرحد پر 13 کماؤن رجمنٹ کی چارلی کمپنی کے سپاہیوں کے اعزاز میں تعمیر کی گئی تھی، جنھوں نے 18 نومبر 1962 کو مشرقی لداخ میں کیلاش رینج پر 16,500 فٹ سے زیادہ کی اونچائی پر ریزانگ لا اور ارد گرد کے علاقوں کی حفاظت کی تھی۔
وزیر دفاع نے ریزانگ لا کی جنگ لڑنے والے بہادر ہندوستانی فوجیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور یادگار پر پھولوں کی چادر چڑھائی۔ اپنے خطاب میں انھوں نے کہا کہ چارلی کمپنی کی ہمت اور قربانی آنے والی نسلوں کو ہمیشہ متاثر کرتی رہے گی۔ انھوں نے ریزانگ لا کی یادگار کو قوم کے بہادروں کے جنون، عزم اور بے خوف جذبے کی علامت قرار دیا۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا، ”یادگار کی تجدید نہ صرف ہماری بہادر مسلح افواج کو خراج تحسین ہے، بلکہ یہ اس بات کی علامت بھی ہے کہ ہم ملک کی سالمیت کی حفاظت کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہیں۔ یہ یادگار ہماری خود مختاری اور سالمیت کی علامت ہے۔“
وزیر دفاع نے ہندوستانی فوجیوں کی بھی تعریف کی جو شہید ہیروز کی بہادری اور حب الوطنی کی روایت کو آگے بڑھاتے ہیں اور بے خوف ہو کر ملک کا دفاع کرتے ہیں۔ مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں اور ان کے خاندانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ان کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہر ممکن مدد کا یقین دلایا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس بات کی ستائش کی کہ اس یادگار کی بنیادی ساخت اور روح پر سمجھوتہ کیے بغیر قومی سطح کی یادگار کی طرز پر تجدید کی گئی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ تجدید شدہ یادگار ملک اور بیرون ملک سے لوگوں کو راغب کرے گی؛ قوم پرستی کے جذبے کو فروغ دے گی اور سیاحت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گی۔ انھوں نے ان تمام لوگوں کو مبارکباد دی جنہوں نے یادگار کی بحالی کے لیے سخت حالات میں انتھک محنت کی۔
مرمت شدہ کمپلیکس میں دو منزلہ میوزیم، جنگ پر خصوصی دستاویزی فلم دکھانے کے لیے ایک منی تھیٹر، ایک بڑا ہیلی پیڈ اور کئی دیگر سیاحتی سہولیات شامل ہیں۔ لداخ میں پینگونگ جھیل کے بالکل قریب واقع، ریزانگ لا میموریل آنے والے سالوں میں سیاحوں کی توجہ کا ایک بڑا مرکز بننے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
لداخ کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب آر کے ماتھر، لداخ سے ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب جمیانگ سیرنگ نامگیال، چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل بپن راوت، آرمی کے نائب سربراہ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل سی پی موہنتی، جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف، شمالی فوج، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل وائی کے جوشی اور دیگر فوجی حکام تجدید شدہ ریزانگ لا میموریل کے افتتاح کے موقع پر موجود تھے۔