Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh dedicates to the Nation renovated Rezang La Memorial at Chushul in Ladakh
Terms it as an epitome of passion, determination & fearless spirit of the country’s bravehearts
18 NOV 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights of RM’s speech:
- Courage & sacrifice of troops who defended Rezang La & surrounding areas in 1962, will always inspire future generations
- Memorial is a tribute to our valiant Armed Forces & a symbol of our preparedness to protect the country’s integrity.
- We will give a befitting reply to anyone who threatens our sovereignty & integrity
- Memorial to bolster the feeling of nationalism & encourage tourism
- We are committed to the welfare of Armed Forces personnel & their families
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh dedicated to the Nation renovated Rezang La Memorial at a solemn ceremony at Chushul in Ladakh on November 18, 2021. The Memorial was constructed in 1963 in the Chushul plains, at an altitude of over 15,000 feet, right at the India-China border to honour the troops of Charlie Company of 13 KUMAON Regiment, who on November 18, 1962, had defended Rezang La and the surrounding areas located at over 16,500 feet on the Kailash Ranges in Eastern Ladakh. The decision to renovate the Memorial was taken by Shri Rajnath Singh when he had visited Leh in June 2021. In a major upgradation exercise, the renovation of the Memorial commenced in mid-July and the complex was ready within three months for inauguration on the 59th anniversary of the battle.
The Raksha Mantri paid homage to the gallant Indian soldiers who fought the Battle of Rezang La and laid wreath at the Memorial. In his address, he said, the courage and sacrifice of the Charlie Company will always inspire future generations, describing the Rezang La memorial as an epitome of the passion, determination and fearless spirit of the bravehearts of the country.
“The renovation of the memorial is not only a tribute to our valiant Armed Forces, but also a symbol of the fact that we are fully prepared to protect the integrity of the nation. This monument symbolises the Government’s stand of giving a befitting reply to anyone who threatens our sovereignty and integrity,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
The Raksha Mantri also lauded the Indian soldiers, who continue to carry forward the valour & patriotism of the fallen heroes and protect the country fearlessly. Reaffirming the Government’s commitment of the welfare of the Armed Forces personnel and their families, he assured them of all possible support to fulfill their needs.
Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated that the renovation of the memorial was carried out on the lines of a national-level memorial without compromising with the original structure and sentiments attached to it. He said, the renovated memorial will attract people from within the country & abroad; bolster the feeling of nationalism and encourage tourism. He congratulated all those who worked tirelessly in harsh conditions for the renovation of the monument.
It was a saga of unparalleled bravery as Major Shaitan Singh and 113 soldiers had made the supreme sacrifice, fighting one of the world’s rarest ‘last man, last bullet’ battles. Major Shaitan Singh was bestowed with the Nation’s highest gallantry award, the Param Veer Chakra, posthumously. The entire project of Rezang La Memorial was spearheaded by the troops of Chushul Brigade, the very same formation under which the Armed Forces had defended the entire Ladakh sector in 1962.
The renovated complex includes a double-storied museum, a mini-theatre to screen a special documentary on the battle, a large helipad and various other tourist amenities. The Rezang La Memorial, located very close to the Pangong Lake in Ladakh, is set to become a major tourist attraction in the coming years.
Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh Shri RK Mathur, Member of Parliament from Ladakh Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal, Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Vice Chief of Army Staff Lt Gen CP Mohanty, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Northern Command Lieutenant General YK Joshi and other military officials were present on the inauguration of renovated Rezang La Memorial. Those associated with 13 KUMAON, including Brigadier RV Jatar (Retd) who had participated in the battle as a Captain; Major Shaitan Singh’s son Shri Narpat Singh Bhati & the family of the then Commanding Officer of 13 KUMAON, Lt Col HS Dhingra and other veterans also attended the event and were felicitated.
OUM2.jpg)
NN2K.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने लद्दाख के चुशूल में देश को पुनर्निर्मित रेजांग ला मेमोरियल समर्पित किया
इसे देश के बहादुर सैनिकों के जुनून, दृढ़ निश्चय और भयमुक्त भाव का प्रतीक बताया
18 NOV 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री के भाषण की प्रमुख बातें:
- 1962 में रेजांग ला और आसपास के क्षेत्रों की रक्षा करने वाले सैनिकों का साहस व बलिदान भविष्य की पीढ़ियों को हमेशा प्रेरित करेगा
- स्मारक हमारे वीर सशस्त्र बलों के लिए एक श्रद्धांजलि है तथा देश की अखंडता की रक्षा के लिए हमारी तैयारियों का प्रतीक है
- हम हमारी संप्रभुता और अखंडता को खतरा पैदा करने वाले किसी को भी करारा जवाब देंगे
- स्मारक राष्ट्रवाद की भावना मजबूत करेगा और पर्यटन को प्रोत्साहित करेगा
- हम सशस्त्र बलों के कार्मिकों और उनके परिवारों की भलाई के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 18 नवंबर, 2021 को लद्दाख के चुशुल में एक भव्य समारोह में पुनर्निर्मित रेजांग ला स्मारक को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। स्मारक का निर्माण 1963 में चुशुल मैदानों में 15,000 फुट से अधिक की ऊंचाई पर, भारत -चीन सीमा पर 13 कुमाऊं रेजिमेंट की चार्ली कंपनी के सैनिकों को सम्मानित करने के लिए किया गया था, जिन्होंने दिनांक 18 नवंबर, 1962 को पूर्वी लद्दाख में कैलाश रेंज पर 16,500 फीट से अधिक की ऊंचाई पर रेजांग ला और आसपास के क्षेत्रों की रक्षा की थी। स्मारक के जीर्णोद्धार का निर्णय श्री राजनाथ सिंह द्वारा जून 2021 में लेह का दौरा करने के बाद लिया गया था। उन्नयन के एक प्रमुख अभ्यास में इस स्मारक का नवीनीकरण जुलाई के मध्य में शुरू हुआ और यह परिसर तीन महीने के भीतर लड़ाई की 59 वीं सालगिरह पर उद्घाटन के लिए तैयार हो गया ।
रक्षा मंत्री ने रेजांग ला की लड़ाई लड़ने वाले वीर भारतीय सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और स्मारक पर माल्यार्पण किया। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने कहा कि चार्ली कंपनी का साहस और बलिदान हमेशा आने वाली पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करेगा, साथ ही उन्होंने रेजांग ला स्मारक को देश के बहादुरों के जुनून, दृढ़ संकल्प और बेख़ौफ़ भावना का प्रतीक स्वरूप बताया ।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, "स्मारक का नवीनीकरण न केवल हमारे बहादुर सशस्त्र बलों को श्रद्धांजलि है, बल्कि इस बात का भी प्रतीक है कि हम राष्ट्र की अखंडता की रक्षा के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार हैं। यह स्मारक हमारी संप्रभुता और अखंडता के लिए खतरा पैदा करने वाले किसी भी व्यक्ति को मुंहतोड़ जवाब देने के सरकार के रुख का प्रतीक है।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने भारतीय सैनिकों की भी सराहना की, जो शहीद हुए वीरों की वीरता और देशभक्ति की परंपरा को आगे बढ़ाते हैं और निडरतापूर्वक देश की रक्षा करते हैं। सशस्त्र बलों के कर्मियों और उनके परिवारों के कल्याण के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए उन्होंने उनकी जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए हर संभव सहायता देने का आश्वासन दिया ।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस बात की सराहना की कि ढांचे की मूल संरचना और इससे जुड़ी भावना से समझौता किए बिना राष्ट्रीय स्तर के स्मारक की तर्ज पर इस स्मारक का जीर्णोद्धार किया गया । उन्होंने कहा कि पुनर्निर्मित स्मारक देश और विदेश के लोगों को आकर्षित करेगा; राष्ट्रवाद की भावना को बढ़ावा देगा और पर्यटन को प्रोत्साहित करेगा। उन्होंने स्मारक के जीर्णोद्धार के लिए कठोर परिस्थितियों में अथक परिश्रम करने वाले सभी लोगों को बधाई दी ।
यह युद्ध अद्वितीय वीरता की गाथा थी क्योंकि मेजर शैतान सिंह और 113 सैनिकों ने सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिया था, जो दुनिया के सबसे दुर्लभ 'आखिरी आदमी, आखिरी गोली' वाले युद्धों में से एक था। मेजर शैतान सिंह को मरणोपरांत देश के सर्वोच्च वीरता पुरस्कार, परम वीर चक्र से सम्मानित किया गया। रेजांग ला मेमोरियल की पूरी परियोजना का नेतृत्व चुशुल ब्रिगेड के सैनिकों ने किया था, यह वही सैन्य इकाई है जिसके तहत सशस्त्र बलों ने 1962 मेंपूरे लद्दाख सेक्टर की रक्षा की थी ।
पुनर्निर्मित परिसर में एक दो मंजिला संग्रहालय, युद्ध पर एक विशेष वृत्तचित्र को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक मिनी थिएटर, एक बड़ा हेलीपैड और कई अन्य पर्यटक सुविधाएं शामिल हैं। लद्दाख में पैंगोंग झील के बहुत करीब स्थित रेजांग ला मेमोरियल आने वाले वर्षों में एक प्रमुख पर्यटक आकर्षण बनने के लिए तैयार है ।
लद्दाख के उपराज्यपाल श्री आरके माथुर, लद्दाख से सांसद श्री जमयांग सेरिंग नामग्याल, चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल बिपिन रावत, उप थल सेना प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल सीपी मोहंती, सेना की उत्तरी कमान के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल वाईके जोशी और अन्य सैन्य अधिकारी पुनर्निर्मित रेजांग ला मेमोरियल के उद्घाटन पर उपस्थित थे। 13 कुमाऊं से जुड़े लोग, जिनमें ब्रिगेडियर आर वी जातर (सेवानिवृत्त) भी शामिल हैं, जिन्होंने एक कप्तान के रूप में युद्ध में भाग लिया था; मेजर शैतान सिंह के बेटे श्री नरपत सिंह भाटी और 13 कुमाऊं के तत्कालीन कमांडिंग ऑफिसर का परिवार, लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल एचएस ढींगरा और अन्य पूर्व सैनिकों ने भी इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया और उनका अभिनंदन किया गया ।
OUM2.jpg)
NN2K.jpg)