Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ministry Of Jal Shakti Launches ‘Water Heroes – Share Your Stories’ Contest
Contest To Begin From December 1, 2021 With An Aim To Make Water Conservation And Management A People’s Movement
17 NOV 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
One of the primary objectives of the Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti is to make water conservation a people’s movement and strengthen the water consciousness in the country. For furthering this objective, the Department has launched the ‘Water Heroes – Share Your Stories’ Contest from December 1, 2021 with an aim to reach out to people on the important subject of water conservation and management.
Through this Water Heroes Contest, the department aims to encourage and collect best practices in water conservation and management from across the nation. It also aims to encourage such efforts across India so as to boost transformational action in the water sector. Every month (from December, 2021 onwards) entries would be invited for consideration of awards. Every month a maximum of 10 entries can be considered for the awards. All selected entries will be awarded a cash prize of Rs. 10,000/- each and a certificate.
To take part in the contest, the participants will have to post their success stories on water conservation & management through a specially made video of 1-5 minute duration (along with a write-up of up to 300 words and some photographs/pictures) depicting the efforts and significant contributions to conserve and manage water resources.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
वाटर हिरोस प्रतियोगिता 3.0
17 NOV 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
जल संसाधन, नदी विकास तथा गंगा संरक्षण विभाग, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के मुख्य उद्देश्यों में से एक जल संरक्षण को एक लोक आंदोलन बनाना तथा देश में जल संबंधी सजगता को बढाना है। इस उद्देश्य की पूर्ति हेतु, विभाग में जल संरक्षण और प्रबंधन के अहम विषय पर लोगों की भागीदारी बढाने के उद्देश्य से दिसंबर, 01, 2021 से ‘वाटर हिरोस-शेयर यॉर स्टोरिज़’ प्रतियोगिता आरंभ की है।
इस वाटर हिरोस प्रतियोगिता के माध्यम से हम आशा करते हैं कि हम देश भर से सर्वोत्तकृष्ट जल संरक्षण और प्रबंध से जुडी प्रथाओं को प्रोत्साहित तथा संग्रहित कर पाएंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त, हम इस क्षेत्र में देश भर में रूपांतरण प्रयासों को बढावा देने की दृष्टि से प्रचार-प्रसार भी कर पाएंगे। प्रत्येक माह (दिसंबर, 2021 के आगे की अवधि से) पुरस्कारों के लिए प्रविष्टियों आमंत्रित की जाएंगी। प्रत्येक माह में पुरस्कारों के लिए अधिकतम केवल 10 प्रविष्टियों पर ही विचार किया जाएगा। चुनी गई सभी प्रविष्टियों के लिए प्रत्येक हेतु 10,000 रूपए का नकद पुरस्कार और एक प्रमाण पत्र दिया जाएगा।
इस प्रतियोगिता में भाग लेने के लिए, प्रतिभागियों को जल संसाधनों के संरक्षण तथा प्रबंधन में उनके विशेष योगदान तथा प्रयासों को दर्शातें हुए 1-5 मिनट की अवधि का एक विशेष वीडियों (जिसमें 300 शब्द का एक राईट-अप तथा कुछ फोटो/तस्वीरें शामिल हों) के माध्यम से जल संरक्षण तथा प्रबंध के बारे में उनकी कामयाबी दर्शाई गई हो।