Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ministry Of Jal Shakti Launches ‘Water Heroes – Share Your Stories’ Contest
Contest To Begin From December 1, 2021 With An Aim To Make Water Conservation And Management A People’s Movement
17 NOV 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
One of the primary objectives of the Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti is to make water conservation a people’s movement and strengthen the water consciousness in the country. For furthering this objective, the Department has launched the ‘Water Heroes – Share Your Stories’ Contest from December 1, 2021 with an aim to reach out to people on the important subject of water conservation and management.
Through this Water Heroes Contest, the department aims to encourage and collect best practices in water conservation and management from across the nation. It also aims to encourage such efforts across India so as to boost transformational action in the water sector. Every month (from December, 2021 onwards) entries would be invited for consideration of awards. Every month a maximum of 10 entries can be considered for the awards. All selected entries will be awarded a cash prize of Rs. 10,000/- each and a certificate.
To take part in the contest, the participants will have to post their success stories on water conservation & management through a specially made video of 1-5 minute duration (along with a write-up of up to 300 words and some photographs/pictures) depicting the efforts and significant contributions to conserve and manage water resources.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کی وزارت نے 'واٹر ہیروز۔اپنی کہانیاں شیئر کریں' مقابلہ شروع کیا
.
مقابلہ 1 دسمبر 2021 سے شروع ہوگا جس کا مقصد پانی کے تحفظ اور انتظام کو عوامی تحریک بنانا ہے
17 NOV 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
آبی وسائل، دریائی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی کے محکمے، جل شکتی کی وزارت کے بنیادی مقاصد میں سے ایک پانی کے تحفظ کو عوامی تحریک بنانا اور ملک میں پانی کے حوالے سے بیداری کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ اس مقصد کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے، محکمہ نے 1دسمبر 2021 سے ‘واٹر ہیروز - اپنی کہانیاں شیئر کریں’ مقابلہ شروع کیا ہے جس کا مقصد پانی کے تحفظ اور انتظام کی معلومات دینے کے لئے لوگوں تک رسائی حاصل کرنا ہے۔
واٹر ہیروز کے اس مقابلے کے ذریعے، محکمہ کا مقصد ملک بھر سے پانی کے تحفظ اور انتظام میں بہترین طور طریقوں کی حوصلہ افزائی اور انہیں یکجا کرنا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد پورے ہندوستان میں ایسی کوششوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے تاکہ پانی کے شعبے میں بڑے پیمانے پر تبدیلی لانے کی کارروائی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ ہر ماہ (دسمبر، 2021 سے) انعامات پر غور کرنے کے لیے درخواستیں طلب کی جائے گی ۔ ہر ماہ ایوارڈز کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ 10 اندراجات پر غور کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ تمام منتخب اندراجات میں سے ہر ایک کو10,000 روپے کا نقد انعام اور ایک سرٹیفکیٹ دیا جائے گا۔
مقابلے میں حصہ لینے کے لیے، شرکاء کو پانی کے تحفظ اور انتظام پر اپنی کامیابی کی کہانیاں 5-1 منٹ کی مدت کی خصوصی طور پر بنائی گئی ویڈیو کے ذریعے پوسٹ کرنی ہوں گی (اس کے ساتھ 300 الفاظ تک پر مشتمل تحریر اور کچھ فوٹو گراف /تصاویر) جن میں آبی وسائل کے تحفظ اور انتظام کے لیے اہم کوششوں کی عکاسی کی گئی ہو ۔