Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Signing of MoU between Department of Animal husbandry & Dairying (DAHD) &Ministry of Food Processing Industry(MoFPI)
DAHD and MoFPI to work together to achieve the goal for income generation for sustainable development of rural poor
17 NOV 2021 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahostav, Shri Atul Chaturvedi, Secretary, Department of Animal husbandry and Dairying, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Smt. Pushpa Subrahmanyam, Secretary, Ministry of Food Processing Industry signed an MoU between DAHD and MoFPI for Extension of benefits to Dairy Entrepreneurs/ Dairy industries through convergence of various schemes of Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), MoFAHD in the presence of Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras, Union Minister of Food Processing Industries and the Ministers of State of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan and Dr. L. Murugan, as also the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Prahlad Singh Patel.
The objectives of MoFPI & DAHD are interlinked and complementary in nature. Hence, the DAHD and MoFPI will work together to achieve the goal for income generation for sustainable development of the rural poor through extension of benefits of various schemes to the beneficiaries whenever they require credit support for establishment/ extension/ strengthening of quality control, dairy processing and its value addition, meat processing and value addition infrastructure, animal feed plant and technology assisted breed improvement farms without any limitation.
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala highlighted that the Dovetailing and synergizing efforts of the DAHD and the MoFPI especially in the context of common objective of helping the farmers and double their income through the livestock sector is the need of hour.
Livestock sector is an important subsector of agriculture in the Indian economy. It grew at CAGR of 8.2 per cent during 2014-15 to 2018-19.India is the world’s largest producer and consumer of milk & milk products. Milk production in the country has increased from 146.3 million tonnes in 2014-15 to 198.4 million tonnes in 2019-20 with the annual Growth Rate of 6.28%. Per capita availability of milk has increased from 307 grams in 2013-14 to 406 grams in 2019-20 showing a growth of 32.2%.Also, we have large domestic market with a growing demand for livestock products including dairy and dairy products.
Despite these, the sector is facing many challenges. Almost 60% of the sector is unorganized, scattered production and inadequate processing infrastructure. There is Shortage of Milk quality testing infrastructure and Shortage of village cold chain infrastructure, which are affecting the huge export possibilities. Presently, the export of Dairy products by India is 0.1% of world.
In order to overcome these challenges, GoI is trying to develop new developmental and production oriented schemes/programmes along with Increasing organized offtake of produce through expanding Network of Cooperatives and FPOs, Setting up low-cost support infrastructure like chilling units and testing centres at the village level, Focus on Easier availability of Credit, Expansion of processing, value addition, marketing infrastructure, Increased demand through exports, premium niche products, inclusion in Poshan Abhiyan and a Shift focus to Entrepreneurship based Models.
With the above mentioned objectives, Department of Animal Husbandry is implementing many schemes. National Programme for Dairy Development is to provide assistance through Grants for creating/strengthening of infrastructure for Production of quality milk, Procurement, Processing and Marketing of Milk & Milk Products through State Implementing Agency (SIA) i.e State Cooperative Dairy Federation. JICA assisted project (UP and Bihar) will provide Credit link Grant Assistance to Dairy Cooperatives.
Dairy processing and Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF), is another important programme of the department, wherein assistance at subsidised rate of interest (Interest Subvention) will be given.The project focuses on building an efficient milk procurement system by setting up of processing and chilling infrastructure & installation of electronic milk adulteration testing equipment at village level.
Supporting Dairy Cooperatives and Farmer Producer Organizations engaged in dairy activities (SDCFPO) will provide Interest Subvention on working capital to Dairy Cooperatives/Milk Unions/MPC. Also, Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund where in Interest Subvention and credit guarantee to help increasing of milk and meat processing capacity and product diversification thereby providing greater access for unorganized rural milk and meat producers to organized milk and meat market.
Ministry of Food Processing Industry is also implementing various schemes with similar objectives and aims. Under the “One District One Product (ODOP)” scheme, Credit link grant assistance will be provided for Dairy, Fisheries, poultry and animal feed. Under this, New units for ODOP product will be supported for capital investment. Also, implementing Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI) which provides Incentives on Sales & Investment to support and PM Kisan SAMPADA Yojana, a comprehensive package which will result in creation of modern infrastructure with efficient supply chain management from farm gate to retail outlet

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई) के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर
ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के गरीबों के दीर्धकालिक विकास के लिए आय सृजन करने वाले लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए डीएएचडी और एमोएफपीआई एक साथ मिलकर काम करेंगें
17 NOV 2021 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव के भाग के रूप में, श्री अतुल चतुर्वेदी, सचिव, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय और श्रीमती पुष्पा सुब्रह्मण्यम, सचिव, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय ने डीएएचडी और एमओएफपीआई के बीच पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी), एमओएफएएचडी की विभिन्न योजनाओं का अभिसरण करते हुए डेयरी उद्यमियों/डेयरी उद्योगों के लिए लाभ का विस्तार करने वाले एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किया। इस ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला, केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री, श्री पशुपति कुमार पारस, केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री, डॉ. संजीव कुमार बालियानऔर डॉ. बीएल मुरुगन, मत्स्य, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री के साथ-साथ खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री, श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल की उपस्थिति में किया गया।
एमओएफपीआई और डीएएचडी के उद्देश्य आपस में जुड़े हुए हैं और प्रकृति में दोनों एकदूसरे के पूरक हैं। लाभार्थियों तक विभिन्न योजनाओं के लाभों का विस्तार करते हुए ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के गरीबों के दीर्धकालिक विकास के लिए आय सृजन करने वाले लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए डीएएचडी और एमओएफपीआई एकसाथ मिलकर काम करेंगे, जब कभी उन्हें बिना किसी सीमा के गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण, डेयरी प्रसंस्करण और इसका मूल्यवर्धन, मांस प्रसंस्करण और मूल्यवर्धन अवसंरचना, पशु आहार संयंत्र और प्रौद्योगिकी सहायता प्राप्त नस्ल सुधार फार्मों की स्थापना/विस्तार/सुदृढ़ीकरण के लिए ऋण सहायता की आवश्यकता होगी।
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री, श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि डीएएचडी और एमओएफपीआई के प्रयासों के बीच सामंजस्य और तालमेल बिठाना समय की मांग है विशेष रूप से किसानों की मदद करने और पशुधन क्षेत्र के माध्यम से उनकी आय दोगुनी करने वाले साझा उद्देश्य के संदर्भ में। भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में पशुधन क्षेत्र कृषि का एक महत्वपूर्ण उपक्षेत्र है। इसमें 2014-15 से लेकर 2018-19 तक 8.2 प्रतिशतदर से सीएजीआर में बढ़ोत्तरी हुई है। भारत दुनिया में दुग्ध और दुग्ध उत्पादों का सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक और उपभोक्ता है। देश में दुग्ध उत्पादन 2014-15 में 146.3 मिलियन टन से बढ़कर 2019-20 में 198.4 मिलियन टन हो चुका है, जिसकी वार्षिक वृद्धि दर 6.28 प्रतिशत है। देश में दूध की प्रति व्यक्ति उपलब्धता 2013-14 के 307 ग्राम से बढ़कर 2019-20 में 406 ग्राम हो गई है जिसमें 32.2 प्रतिशत की बढोत्तरी दर्ज की गई है। इसके अलावा, हमारे देश में डेयरी और डेयरी उत्पादों सहित पशुधन उत्पादों की बढ़ती हुई मांग के साथ-साथ बड़े घरेलू बाजार मौजूद हैं।
इसके बावजूद यह क्षेत्र कई प्रकार की चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहा है। इस क्षेत्र में लगभग 60 प्रतिशत असंगठित, अस्त-व्यस्त उत्पादन और अपर्याप्त प्रसंस्करण अवसंरचना है। दुग्ध गुणवत्ता परीक्षण अवसंरचना और ग्रामीण कोल्ड चेन अवसंरचना का अभाव है, जिससे निर्यात की अपार संभावनाएं प्रभावित हो रही हैं। वर्तमान में, भारत द्वारा डेयरी उत्पादों का निर्यात वैश्विक रूप में मात्र 0.1 प्रतिशत है।
इन चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए भारत सरकार सहकारिता और एफपीओ के विस्तृत नेटवर्क के माध्यम से उत्पादों का संगठित उठाव को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ नई विकासात्मक और उत्पादन उन्मुख योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों को विकसित करने का प्रयास कर रही है, ग्रामीण स्तर पर शीतलन इकाईयों और परीक्षण केंद्रों की तरह कम लागत वाली सहायता अवसंरचना की स्थापना,ऋण की आसान उपलब्धता, प्रसंस्करण का विस्तार, मूल्यवर्धन, विपणन अवसंरचना, निर्यात के माध्यम से मांग में बढ़ोत्तरी, प्रीमियम आला उत्पाद, पोषण अभियान में शामिल होना और उद्यमिता आधारित मॉडलों पर एक बदलाव की ओरध्यान केंद्रित करना शामिल है।
उपर्युक्त उद्देश्यों के साथ, पशुपालन विभाग कई योजनाएं कार्यान्वित कर रही है।डेयरी विकास के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम,गुणवत्तापूर्ण दूध का उत्पादन करने के लिए अवसंरचना का निर्माण/सुदृढ़ीकरण के लिए अनुदान के माध्यम से सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए,राज्य कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी (एसआईए) यानी राज्य सहकारी डेयरी महासंघ के माध्यम से दुग्ध और दुग्ध उत्पादों का खरीद, प्रसंस्करण और विपणन। जेआईसीए सहायता प्राप्त परियोजना (उत्तर प्रदेश और बिहार) डेयरी सहकारी समितियों को क्रेडिट लिंक अनुदान सहायता प्रदान करेगा।
विभाग का एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम डेयरी प्रसंस्करण एवं अधोसंरचना विकास कोष (डीआईडीएफ) है, जिसमें रियायती ब्याद दर पर (ब्याज सबवेंशन) सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी।यह परियोजना ग्रामीण स्तर पर प्रसंस्करण और शीतलन अवसंरचना की स्थापना और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक दूग्ध अपमिश्रण परीक्षण उपकरण की स्थापना के माध्यम से एक कुशल दुग्ध खरीद प्रणाली के निर्माण पर केंद्रित है।
डेयरी सहकारी समितियों और डेयरी गतिविधियों में लगे हुए किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एसडीसीएफपीओ) का समर्थन करने वाले डेयरी सहकारी समितियों/ दुग्ध संघों/ एमपीसी को कार्यशील पूंजी पर ब्याज में छूट प्राप्त होगी। इसके अलावा, पशुपालन अवसंरचना विकास कोष जहां ब्याज में छूट और क्रेडिट गारंटी प्रदान की जाती है जिससे दूध और मांस प्रसंस्करण क्षमता और उत्पाद विविधीकरण को बढ़ाया जा सके, जिससे असंगठित ग्रामीण दूध और मांस उत्पादकों को संगठित दूध और मांस बाजार तक ज्यादा से ज्यादा पहुंच प्रदान किया जा सके।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय भी इसी प्रकार के लक्ष्यों और उद्देश्यों के साथ विभिन्न योजनाओं को कार्यान्वित कर रहा है। एक जिला एक उत्पाद (ओडीओपी) योजना के अंतर्गत डेयरी, मत्स्य पालन, मुर्गी पालन और पशु चारा के लिए क्रेडिट लिंक अनुदान सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी। इसके अंतर्गत पूंजी निवेश के लिए ओडीओपी उत्पाद के लिए नई इकाइयों को समर्थन प्रदान किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआईएसएफपीआई) को लागू करना, जो सहयोग करने के लिए बिक्री और निवेश पर प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करता है और प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना को लागू करना, एक व्यापक पैकेज जिसके परिणामस्वरूप कृषि द्वार से खुदरा आउटलेट तक कुशल आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन के साथ-साथ आधुनिक अवसंरचना का भी निर्माण होगा।