IFSC Authority
Report of the Committee of Experts on Insurance
16 NOV 2021 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA), with an objective to develop the financial products and services International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) has constituted an Insurance Committee under the Chairmanship of Mr. G.N. Bajpai, former Chairman LIC and SEBI, to identify key areas for the development of insurance and reinsurance business from IFSC.
The committee consisted of accomplished leaders with wide experience in developing insurance business and regulations, and have a strong global network:
1. Mr. M.R. Kumar (Chairman, LIC of India)
2. Mrs. T. L. Alamelu (Whole Time Member, IRDAI and Ex-Officio Member, IFSCA)
3. Mr. Atul Sahai (CMD, New India Assurance Co. Ltd.)
4. Mr. Devesh Srivastava (CMD, General Insurance Corporation of India)
5. Mr. Shankar Garigiparthy (CEO & Country Manager, Lloyd’s India)
6. Ms. Ieva Segura Cobos (Head - Regulatory Risk Management Asia, Director, Swiss Re)
7. Mr. Sakate Khaitan (Managing Partner, Khaitan Legal Associates, India & UK)
8. Mr. Manoj Kumar (Executive Director, IFSCA), Member -Secretary
The Committee after widespread consultations, incisive studies and in-depth discussions has made far reaching recommendation to develop IFSC as Global (Re)Insurance Hub in its report submitted to Chairperson, IFSCA. The significant recommendations of the Committee are as follows:
1. IFSCA has developed eco-system for Aircraft Leasing and Financing which can be utilized to develop Aviation Insurance Hub and Trade Credit Insurance at IFSC. Also, similar platform may be implemented for shipping industry through facilitating of Protection and Indemnity clubs.
2. The Captive insurance model is one of the cost efficient manner of managing own risk. Globally, leading financial centres have favourable regulatory regime for captive insurance model. Hence IFSCA may develop a new framework for enabling operations of Captives.
3. IFSCA has enabled framework for Global In-house centres which may be utilized by (re)insurers to develop Global In-House Centres to provide services ancillary to insurance.
4. Investment framework may be redesigned to give more avenues for insurers to mobilize their funds to a basket of financial instruments and products offering them more returns and flexibility.
5. Globally premium financing is prevalent which is very significant driver for some the niche areas of insurance business. The same may be introduced in IFSC.
6. Developing alternate risk transfer solutions such as insurance linked securities, catastrophe bonds and parametric risk transfers available for the global market.
The Committee has also recommended the mapping of insurance needs of the Indian diaspora and meet such needs through promotion and development of the ‘hub and spoke’ model. Currently, the regulatory architecture and supervisory framework of IFSCA are under design and development. The Committee has further outlined a series of propositions to help build a modern and globally competitive framework.
The detailed report is available at www.ifsca.gov.in

आईएफएससी प्राधिकरण
बीमा पर विशेषज्ञ समिति की रिपोर्ट
16 NOV 2021 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय उत्पादों और सेवाओं में वृद्धि करने के उद्देश्य से, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण (आईएफएससीए) ने एलआईसी और एसईबीआई के पूर्व अध्यक्ष श्री जी.एन. वाजपेयी की अध्यक्षता में आईएफएससी से बीमा और पुनर्बीमा व्यवसाय को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रमुख क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने हेतु एक बीमा समिति का गठन किया है।
समिति में बीमा व्यवसाय और विनियमों के विकास में व्यापक अनुभव एवं एक मज़बूत वैश्विक नेटवर्क रखने वाले निम्नलिखित अग्रणी व्यक्तित्व शामिल हैं:
1. श्री एम.आर. कुमार (अध्यक्ष, भारतीय जीवन बीमा निगम)
2. श्रीमती टी. एल. अलामेलु (पूर्णकालिक सदस्य, आईआरडीएआई और पदेन सदस्य, आईएफएससीए)
3. श्री अतुल सहाय (सीएमडी, न्यू इंडिया एश्योरेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड)
4. श्री देवेश श्रीवास्तव (सीएमडी, जनरल इंश्योरेंस कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया)
5. श्री शंकर गिरीगिपार्थी (सीईओ और कंट्री मैनेजर, लॉयड्स इंडिया)
6. सुश्री इवा सेगुरा कोबोस (प्रमुख- नियामक जोखिम प्रबंधन एशिया, निदेशक, स्विस रे)
7. श्री साकेत खेतान (प्रबंध भागीदार, खेतान लीगल एसोसिएट्स, भारत और यूके)
8. श्री मनोज कुमार (कार्यकारी निदेशक, आईएफएससीए), सदस्य-सचिव
समिति ने व्यापक परामर्श, गहन अध्ययन और गहन विचार-विमर्श के बाद आईएफएससीए को सौंपी गई अपनी रिपोर्ट में आईएफएससी को वैश्विक (आरई) बीमा केन्द्र के रूप में विकसित करने की दूरगामी सिफारिश की गई है। समिति की महत्वपूर्ण सिफारिशें इस प्रकार हैं:
1. आईएफएससीए ने एयरक्राफ्ट लीजिंग और फाइनेंसिंग के लिए इको-सिस्टम विकसित किया है जिसका उपयोग आईएफएससी में एविएशन इंश्योरेंस हब और ट्रेड क्रेडिट इंश्योरेंस को बढ़ाने के लिए किया जा सकता है। साथ ही, संरक्षण और क्षतिपूर्ति क्लबों की सुविधा के माध्यम से शिपिंग उद्योग के लिए समान व्यवस्था लागू की जा सकती है।
2. कैप्टिव बीमा मॉडल स्वयं के जोखिम को प्रबंधित करने के प्रभावशाली तरीकों में से एक है। विश्व स्तर पर, प्रमुख वित्तीय केंद्रों में कैप्टिव बीमा मॉडल के लिए अनुकूल नियामक व्यवस्था है इसलिए आईएफएससीए कैप्टिव के संचालन को सक्षम करने के लिए एक नया बुनियादी ढांचा विकसित कर सकता है।
3. आईएफएससीए ने ग्लोबल इन-हाउस केंद्रों के लिए प्रारूप तैयार किया है जिसका उपयोग (आरई) बीमाकर्ताओं द्वारा बीमा के लिए सहायक सेवाएं प्रदान करने हेतु ग्लोबल इन-हाउस केन्द्र विकसित करने के लिए किया जा सकता है।
4. निवेश प्रारुप को फिर से तैयार किया जा सकता है ताकि बीमाकर्ताओं को अपनी निधि को वित्तीय साधनों और उत्पादों को जुटाने के लिए और अधिक लाभ और लचीलेपन की पेशकश की जा सके।
5. विश्व स्तर पर प्रीमियम वित्तपोषण प्रचलित है जो बीमा व्यवसाय के कुछ विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण चालक है। इसे आईएफएससी में पेश किया जा सकता है।
6. वैश्विक बाजार के लिए उपलब्ध बीमा से जुड़ी प्रतिभूतियों, आपदा बांड और पैरामीट्रिक जोखिम हस्तांतरण जैसे वैकल्पिक जोखिम हस्तांतरण समाधान तैयार करना।
समिति ने प्रवासी भारतीयों की बीमा जरूरतों की मैपिंग और 'हब एंड स्पोक' मॉडल के प्रचार और विकास के माध्यम से ऐसी जरूरतों को पूरा करने की भी सिफारिश की है। वर्तमान में, आईएफएससीए का नियामक प्रारूप और पर्यवेक्षी प्रारूप डिजाइन और विकास के अधीन है। समिति ने आधुनिक और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी प्रारूपको तैयार करने में मदद करने के लिए प्रस्तावों की एक श्रृंखला की रूपरेखा तैयार की है।
विस्तृत रिपोर्ट www.ifsca.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है