Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Shri Piyush Goyal virtually inaugurates the 50th Convocation Ceremony of National Sugar Institute, Kanpur
With 7.1 MT, India saw an all-time high Sugar exports in 20-21, astounding 20% growth: Shri Goyal
In UP, cane price arrears reduced from Rs.10,661cr in 2017 to Rs. 3,895 cr in 2021: Shri Goyal
Sugarcane Productivity (in tons/ hectare) in UP has reached 81.50 in 2020-21 from 72.38 in 2016-17
16 NOV 2021 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal on Tuesday virtually inaugurated 50th Convocation Ceremony of National Sugar Institute, Kanpur as a part of celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav being organised by Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD).
In his inaugural address, Shri Goyal said that the Imperial Institute of Sugar Technology at Kanpur was established in October, 1936. In April 1957, the name of the Institute was again changed to National Sugar Institute (N.S.I.).
The institute organized the convocation during which Fellowship, Post Graduate Diploma and Certificates were given to 460 students who passed out during the academic sessions 2018-19 and 2019-20. Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Ms. Sadvi Niranjan Jyoti felicitated the students in Kanpur.
Out of it, 34 students were conferred Gold Medals viz Mahatma Gandhi Gold Medal, ISGEC Gold Medal, CVSubba Rao Gold Medal and other awards sponsored by ISMA, NFCSF, M/s Shrijee Heavy Engineering Pvt. Ltd. and Praj Industries Ltd. etc. The alumni of the institute occupy very senior position in the sugar industry not only in the country but in other sugar producing countries in the world too.
Shri Goyal congratulated the students. Talking about the quality of sugar in India, he said it’s the best. “The quality of Sugar in India is the best. Like chocolates are found all over the world, can our mithais (sweets) replace chocolates at some stage? If mithais could make way in to the hearts of people in other countries, then our sugar products will get a natural market without needing any subsidies or Govt intervention.”
“The Sugar industry is the backbone of rural economy & as experts of Sugar Industry you are crucial to bring Aatmanirbharta to farmers, villages & nation,” he added.
Shri Goyal said that by increasing the productivity, the sugar industry will help to increase income of lakhs of farmers in India. He said, “As they say “Infuse your life with action. Don't wait for it to happen. Make it happen. Make your own future. Make your own hope”.
He said that it should be the resolve of the Institute and its students to increase the Productivity & value addition in 50 lakh hectares of land under sugarcane farmers. He said that the institute and its students have the ability to change lives as well as livelihoods of lakhs of farmers. “At NSI, you’ve been provided discipline & training; remember this training is for having confidence in your abilities to create change,” he remarked.
He said that at 7.1 MT, India saw an all-time high Sugar exports in 20-21, astounding 20% growth. “In 2020-21, 92% Sugar cane dues have been cleared, highest paid amount in any sugar season. In UP alone, Cane price Arrears in 2017 was Rs.10,661 cr. Under the able leadership of CM Yogi Adityanath, current cane price arrears are at Rs. 3,895 cr,” Shri Goyal said.
He added, “Under Double engine Sarkar of PM Modi & CM Yogi, we have brought Ease of Living to UP’s sugarcane farmers. Sugarcane Productivity (in tons/ hectare) in UP has reached 81.50 in 2020-21 from 72.38 in 2016-17.”
He said that to achieve target of 20% ethanol blending by 2025, NSI, Kanpur can play a central role. “With highest ever Fair & Remunerative Price (Rs 290/qtl) for sugarcane farmers, we have shown
our resolve to Double income of farmers. In UP, state administered price for early variety Rs 350/qtl, normal variety Rs 340/qtl & lower variety at Rs 330/qtl,” he said.
More than 9000 students have passed out till academic session 2020-21 which include students from more than 20 countries e.g. Nigeria, Thailand, Shri Lanka, Bhutan, Vietnam, Uganda, Tanzania, Bangladesh, Iran, Kenya, Yemen and Nepal etc.
In addition to regular courses, the institute also conducts Refresher Courses / Short Term Training Programmes / Executive Development Programmeetc. for enhancing the knowledge of in-service personnel, carrying out skill development and with a view to update knowledge of staff working in sugar factories & distilleries about the recent technological developments.
The Institute, during the last few years has developed many modern amenities for conducting effective teaching & training and is the only institute in the world to have a Mini Sugar Plant, Sugar Refinery, Speciality Sugar Division, Nano Ethanol Unit and Brewery for imparting hands on training to the students of various courses.
The institute is continuously upgrades itself to serve sugar, alcohol and allied industry in a better manner. An analytical lab (NABL & BIS accredited) has also been setup for analysing samples of sugar, ethanol & other process intermediates. The institute is taking steps to setup an innovative centre for value-added jiggery & jaggery based products. A training centre is also under final stages of completion.
The Institute in unison with the sugar industry regularly conducts seminars/workshop/brain storming sessions on various important topics related to by-product utilization, specialty sugar production, environmental issues, energy and water conservation and on adoption of innovative technologies in sugar and alcohol production.
The institute has played a major role in bringing about technological up-gradation of the sugar industry over the years. It provides around 150 – 200 consultancies to sugar, alcohol and other allied industry every year. Institute also extends its services to Central Pollution Control Board, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy and various other Government Departments upon request.
The institute is conducting 12 courses in Sugar Technology, Sugar Engineering, Alcohol Technology and other related disciplines which include 3 Fellowship, 6 PG Diploma and 3 Certificate level courses.
Various research work particularly on developing innovative process technologies, value addition for better utilization of by-products of the sugar industry are carried out by the institute. The institute has developed various models of sacrificing sugar to boost ethanol production for the benefit of the industry.
Apart from publishing about 40 research articles per year in reputed national and international journals and other proceedings, Institute has filed 07 patent applications during the last five years.
The institute has also recently signed MOUs with various organization including University of Assiut, Egypt and Nigerian Sugar Development Council (NSDC), Nigeria for collaborative research and training in the field of sugar and alcohol industry. The institute is also extending technical consultancy for setting up of a sugar institute at Ilorin, Nigeria and imparting training to their faculty members.
Sugar Standards for each season are prepared and supplied by Bureau of Sugar Standards, National Sugar Institute, Kanpur to sugar factories and other users to facilitate quality control, marking and marketing of sugar. The institute supports BIS in formulating standards for various type of sugars and machinery used in the sugar industry.
Indian sugar industry is the backbone of rural economy. Sugarcane is produced in about 50 lakh hectare area in the country. This year also the record production of sugar, even after diversion of B heavy molasses etc. has taken place and is expected to be around 310 lakh tons. Due to imbalances in demand and supply from last several years, new challenges have arisen in front of the sugar industry.
For the continuous, steady and continuous growth of the income of the sugar industry, due attention is required, first, to balance demand and production of sugar along with improving its quality. Second, to increase the gross income from various sources while balancing the cost of production. The potential of entire sugar cane value chain is to be harnessed. The economic and environmental sustainability is required to be achieved and for which competent manpower is very much needed.
Lot of resources are provided to prepare serious, honest and educated young generation for the service of the nation. Therefore, it is expected from them to come up to the expectations. Hard work with full devotion and commitment to face all the challenges with courage is the key to success.
Under Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY), the Central Government is providing 1kg of sugar per AAY family per month through the Public Distribution System (PDS) for which the Central Government is reimbursing Rs. 18.50 per kg to States/UTs as subsidy on the quantity actually purchased and distributed to beneficiaries by the respective States/UTs. Uttar Pradesh has 40.945 lakh beneficiaries under the AAY scheme.
Following table shows Sugar/EthanolsectorscenariointhestateofUttarPradesh:
Sugar
No.of installedsugar mills
158
TotalareaundercanecultivationinUttarPradesh
27.60lakhHectare
No.ofoperationalmillsinsugar season2020-21
120
TotalNo.ofmillslikelytobeoperatedinSS2020-21
120
canecrushedduring currentseason SS2020-21
1027lakhMT
SugarProductionSS2020-21
110.6lakhMT
Likelysugarproductionin2021-22SS
114lakhMT
Likelysugardiversiontoethanolin2021-22SS
12-13
TotalcanepricepayableforSS2020-21
33014Cr.
Cane Price paid ( As on 11.11.2021)
29,034Cr.(87.95%)
CaneduesPending (Ason 11.11.2021)
3980Cr.
Expectedconsumptionofsugarin UP
45lakhMT
Est.Surplus stock of sugar in UPat the end of 2020-21 SS
40lakhMT
UttarPradeshcontributesabout35-38%tothenationalsugarproduction.
Besides the situation of ethanol in the state of UP is as follows:
No.ofexistinggrainbaseddistilleries
2
Productioncapacityofexistinggrainbaseddistilleries
3.5 Cr Ltrs per annum
No. of Molasses/Cane based distilleries
57
ProductioncapacityofMolasses/Canebased distilleries
151 Cr Ltrs per annum
Quantity of ethanol supplied under EBP
duringESY2019-20
40.15 Cr Ltrs
QuantityofethanolcontractedunderEBP
duringESY2020-21
59.10Cr.Ltrs
Quantity of ethanol supplied under EBPduringESY 2020-21
42.81Cr.Ltrs
Expected capacity creation in Current ethanol Year (25 Projects)
70 Cr Ltrs per annum
Nameofthegroupcompanywhichhavemaximumshareofethanolproduction: -
BalrampurGroup,Dhampur,Dwarikesh,Bajaj&Dalmia.
In addition, two sugar mills one each of Balarampur and Dalmia Group have been permitted to produce ethanol directly from cane juice. Uttar Pradesh is the largest producer of ethanol in India. 73 proposals have been recommended by DFPD under the Modified interest subvention scheme notified on 14.01.2021 for which GOI has recommended loan for an amount of Rs. 7733 Cr. (Maximum share of ethanol production is in central and western UP). 13 projects of about 37 Cr ltrs/annum capacity are likely to be completed by December, 2021 and 2 projects of 5.5 Cr Ltrs capacity are likely to be completed between January, 2022 and May, 2022.
The surplus production of ethanol on account of excess available capacity in the state can be utilized for supply under EBP in the neighboring deficit States/UTs like Delhi, Rajasthan, Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand & Chandigarh. UP has about 7.73 Lakh hectare area under Maize production during a year. The major share of maize production is concentrated in the districts of Bahraich, Bulandshahr, Faurrkhabad, Kannauj, Kasganj & Mainpuri. 1MT of FCI rice yields about 450 ltrs of ethanol and 1MT of maize yields about 380 ltrs of ethanol. As such, using rice and maize for ethanol production will be economically beneficial for the industry as well as the farmers of the state. It will thus give impetus to the EBP programme.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
جناب پیوش گوئل نے کانپور کے نیشنل شوگر انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے 50 ویں تقسیم اسناد کے جلسے کا ورچوئل افتتاح کیا
سال21-2020 میں بھارت میں چینی کی سب سے زیادہ بر آمد،7.1 ایم ٹی درج کی گئی، جو 20 فیصد زیادہ ہے: جناب گوئل
اترپردیش میں گنے کی قیمت کے بقایا جات ، جو 2017 میں 10661 کروڑ روپے تھے، 2021 میں کم ہو کر 3895 کروڑ روپے ہوگئے: جناب گوئل
اترپردیش میں گنے کی پیداوار (ٹن / ہیکٹئر میں) بڑھ کر 81.50 پہنچ گئی ہے، جو 17-2016 میں 72.38 تھی
16 NOV 2021 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس وصنعت، صارفین کے امور ، خوراک اور تقسیم عامہ اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے خوراک اور تقسیم عامہ کے محکمے (ڈی ایف پی ڈی) کے ذریعے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر جشن کے لئےمنگل کے روز منعقد کانپور کے نیشنل شوگر انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی 50 ویں تقسیم اسناد کی تقریب کا ورچوئل طور پر افتتاح کیا ۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطے میں جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ کانپور میں امپیریئل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف شوگر ٹیکنالوجی اکتوبر 1936 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا، اپریل 1957 میں اس ادارے کا نام تبدیل کرکے نیشنل شوگر انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این ایس آئی) رکھا گیا۔
ادارے نے تقسیم اسناد کے جلسے کا انعقاد کیا جس میں تعلیمی سال 19-2018 اور 20-2019 میں پاس ہونے والے 460 طلبا کو فیلو شپ، پوسٹ گریجویٹ ڈپلومہ اور سرٹیفکٹ سے سرفراز کیا گیا۔ صارفین کے امور ، خوراک اور تقسیم عامہ کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے کانپور میں طلباء کی عزت افزائی کی۔
ان میں سے 34 طلباء کو گولڈ میڈل یعنی مہاتما گاندھی گولڈ میڈل، آئی ایس جی ای سی گولڈ میڈل، سی وی سباراؤ گولڈ میڈل اور دیگر ایوارڈ دیئے گئے۔
جناب گوئل نے طلباء کو مبارک باد دی، بھارت میں چینی کی کوالٹی کے بارے میں گفتگو کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت میں بننے والی چینی کی کوالٹی سب سے اچھی ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جس طرح چاکلیٹ پوری دنیا میں ملتی ہے کیا اس طرح ہماری مٹھائی چاکلیٹ کی جگہ لے سکتی ہے۔ ا نہوں نے کہا کہ اگر ہماری مٹھائیاں دوسرے ملکوں کے لوگوں کے دلوں میں گھر کر جائیں تو ہماری چینی مصنوعات کو فطری طور پر مارکیٹ مل جائے گی اور اس میں سبسڈی کی بھی ضرورت نہیں پڑے گی۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ چینی کی صنعت دیہی معیشت کی بنیاد ہے اور چینی کی صنعت کے ماہرین کے طور پر آپ گاؤوں اور ملک میں کسانوں کے لئے آتم نر بھرتا لانے میں بہت اہم ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ادارے اور اس کے طلباء کا یہ عزم ہونا چاہئے کہ گنا کسانوں کی 50 لاکھ ہیکٹر زمین کی پیداواری اور قدر میں اضافہ کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این ایس آئی میں آپ کو ڈسپلن اور تربیت فراہم کی گئی ہے اور اس ڈسپلن اور تربیت کو آپ ایک تبدیلی لانے کے لئے اپنی صلاحیتوں میں استعمال کریں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ سال 21-2020 میں چینی کی بر آمدات 7.1 ایم ٹی رہی جو اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ بر آمدات ہے اور اس سے 20 فیصد کا زبردست اضافہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 21-2020 میں گنے کے 92 فیصد بقایا جات کی ادائیگی کر دی گئی ہے جو کسی بھی چینی کے سیزن میں ادا کی گئی سب سے بڑی رقم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صرف اتر پردیش میں ہی 2017 میں گنے کے بقایا جات 10661 کروڑ روپے تھے، وزیراعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ کی قیادت میں موجودہ گنے کی قیمت کے بقایا جات 3895 کروڑ روپے ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیراعظم مودی اور وزیراعلیٰ یوگی کی ڈبل انجن والی سرکار کے تحت ہم نے اتر پردیش کے گنا کسانوں کی زندگی کو آسان بنا یا ہے۔ یوپی میں گنے کی پیداوار یت (ٹن / ہیکٹر میں) ، جو 17-2016 میں 72.38 تھی، 21-2020 میں بڑھ کر 81.50 ہو گئی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ 2025 تک 20 فیصد ایتھنول کی ملاوٹ کا ہدف حاصل کرنے کے لئے این ایس آئی کانپور مرکزی رول ادا کرسکتا ہے۔
21-2020 کے تعلیمی سال تک 9 ہزار سے زیادہ طلباء اپنی تعلیم مکمل کر چکے ہیں جن میں نائجیریا، تھائی لینڈ، سری لنکا، بھوٹان، ویتنام، یوگانڈا، تنزانیہ، بنگلہ دیش، ایران، کینیا، یمن، اور نیپال جیسے 20 ملکوں کے طلباء شامل ہیں۔
پچھلے چند برسوں میں ادارے نے مؤثر تدریس وتربیت کے لئے کئی سہولیات کا اضافہ کیا ہے اور یہ دنیا کا واحد ادارہ ہے جس میں ایک چھوٹا شوگر پلانٹ، شوگر ریفائنری ، مخصوص شوگر ڈیویژن، نینو ایتھنول یونٹ اور بیروری موجود ہیں، تاکہ طلباء کو مختلف کورسوں میں عملی تربیت فراہم کی جاسکے۔
ادارے نے گزرتے ہوئے برسوں کے دوران چینی کی صنعت میں ٹیکنالوجی میں بہتری کے لئے اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔ یہ چینی، الکحل اور دیگر متعلقہ صنعت کے لئے ہر سال 150 سے 200 مشاورت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس ادارے نے درخواست کرنے پر نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت ، مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ اور مختلف سرکاری محکموں کو اپنی خدمات فراہم کی ہیں۔
یہ ادارہ شوگر ٹیکنالوجی، شوگر انجینئرنگ، الکحل ٹیکنالوجی اور متعلقہ مضامین کے 12 کورس منعقد کرتا ہے، جس میں تین فیلو شپ ، 6 پی جی ڈپلومہ اور 3 سرٹیفکٹ سطح کے کورس شامل ہیں۔
ادارے نے حال ہی میں مصرف کی اسات یونیورسٹی ، نائجیریا کی شوگر ڈولپمنٹ کونسل سمیت مختلف اداروں کے ساتھ مشترکہ تحقیق و ترقی اور تربیت کے لئے مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔
بھارت میں شکر کی صنعت دیہی معیشت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے۔ ملک کے 50 لاکھ ہیکٹئر رقبے پر گنا پیدا کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس سال بھی تقریبا 310 لاکھ ٹن چینی کی ریکارڈ پیداوار کی گئی ہے۔
شکر کی صنعت میں مسلسل اور تیزی سے آمدنی میں اضافے کے لئے مخصوص توجہ کی ضرورت ہے۔ سب سے پہلے شکر مانگ اور پیداوار کے درمیان توازن پیدا کرنا ضروری ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ پیداوار کی لاگت کو متوازن کرتے ہوئے مختلف وسائل سے اس کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے پر توجہ دی جانی چاہئے۔
انتودیہ انیہ یوجنا (اے اے وائی) کے تحت مرکزی حکومت فی اے اے وائی کنبے کو سرکاری نظام تقسیم (پی ڈی ایس) کے ذریعے ماہانہ ایک کلو گرام چینی فراہم کر رہی ہے، جس کے لئے مرکزی حکومت ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فی کلو گرام 18.50 روپے کی سبسڈی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اتر پردیش میں اے اے وائی اسکیم کے تحت فیض پانے والوں کی تعداد 40.945 لاکھ ہے۔
چینی
چینی ملکوں کی تعداد
158
یوپی میں گنے کی کھیتی کا کُل رقبہ
27.60 لاکھ ہیکٹئر
21-2020 کے سیزن میں چالو چینی ملوں کی تعداد
120
شوگر سیزن 21-2020 میں چلنے والی امکانی چینی ملوں کی تعداد
120
شوگر سیزن 21-2020 میں پلائی والا گنا
1027 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن
ایس ایس 21-2020 کے دوران چینی کی پیداوار
110.61 لاکھ ایم ٹی
ایس ایس 21-2020 میں چینی کی امکا نی پیدا وار
114 لاکھ ایم ٹی
ایس ایس 22-2021 میں ایتھنول کے لئے استعمال ہونے والی چینی
12-13
ایس ایس 21-2020 کے لئے گنے کی کل قابل ادائیگی قیمت
33014 کروڑ روپے
گنے کی ادا کی گئی قیمت (11-11-2021 تک)
29034 کروڑ روپے (87.95 فیصد)
گنے کی التوا میں پڑی رقم ( 11-11-2021 تک)
3980 کروڑ روپے
یوپی میں چینی کا متوقع استعمال
45 لاکھ ایم ٹی
ایس ایس 21-2020 کے آخر میں یوپی میں چینی کا اضافی اسٹاک
40 لاکھ ایم ٹی
اترپردیش پورے ملک میں چینی کی پیداوار کا تقریبا 35-38 فیصد کا تعاون کرتا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ اتر پردیش میں ایتھنول کی صورت حال مندرجہ ذیل ہے۔
اناج پر مبنی ڈسٹلری کی موجودہ تعداد
2
اناج کی بنیاد پر ڈسٹلری کی موجودہ تعداد کی پیداواری صلاحیت
3.5کروڑ لیٹر سالانہ
کھوئی / گنے پر مبنی ڈسٹلری کی تعداد
57
کھوئی / گنے کی بنیاد والی ڈسٹلری کی پیداواری صلاحیت
151 کروڑ لیٹر سالانہ
ای ایس وائی 20-2019 کے دوران ای بی پی کے تحت سپلائی کی جانے والی ایتھنول کی مقدار
40.15 کروڑ لیٹر
ای ایس وائی 21-2020 کے دوران ای بی پی کے تحت ایتھنول کے کنٹریکٹ کی مقدار
59.10 کروڑ لیٹر
ای ایس وائی 21-2020 کے دوران ای بی پی کے تحت سپلائی کی جانے والی ایتھنول کی مقدار
42..81 کروڑ لیٹر
ایتھنول کے موجودہ سال میں امکانی صلاحیت (25 پروجیکٹ)
70 کروڑ لیٹر سالانہ
ایتھنول کی پیداوار میں سب سے زیادہ حصے داری کرنے والی گروپ کمپنی کا نام:
بلرام پور گروپ، دھام پور، دوار کیش، بجاج اور ڈالمیا
اس کے علاوہ بلرام پور اور ڈالمیا گروپ کو گنے کے رس سے براہ راست ایتھنول بنانے کے لئے دو چینی ملوں کو اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ اتر پردیش بھارت میں ایتھنول بنانے والی سب سے بڑی ریاست ہے۔