Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of 71.25% shareholding of ASK Investment Managers Limited by BCP TopCo XII Pte Ltd.
15 NOV 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of 71.25% shareholding of ASK Investment Managers Limited by BCP TopCo XII Pte Ltd.
BCP TopCo XII Pte Ltd. (Acquirer) is an affiliate of funds advised or managed by the affiliates of the Blackstone Group Inc. The principal activity of the Acquirer is that of investment holding and related activities. However, at present, it does not have any business operations, in India or worldwide.
ASK Investment Managers Limited (Target) is an asset and wealth management company with an established client base in India. The Target, directly and through the associate and subsidiary companies, is engaged in the business of providing financial services, including in particular (i) providing portfolio management services to individuals, groups of individuals, family offices and other entities; (ii) offering investment solutions, investment advisory services, and wealth management and wealth planning services (including digital services) for individuals, family offices and corporates; (iii) sponsoring and managing alternate investment funds; (iv) sponsoring, setting up or advising funds; (v) providing credit facilities; and (vi) distribution of financial products (including insurance products and mutual funds).
The Proposed Combination involves acquisition of 71.25% shareholding of the Target by the Acquirer.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने बीसीपी टॉपको XII पीटीई लिमिटेड द्वारा एएसके इन्वेस्टमेंट मैनेजर्स लिमिटेड की 71.25 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
15 NOV 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने बीसीपी टॉपको XII पीटीई लिमिटेड द्वारा एएसके इन्वेस्टमेंट मैनेजर्स लिमिटेड की 71.25 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी है।
बीसीपी टॉपको XII पीटीई लिमिटेड (अधिग्रहणकर्ता) ब्लैकस्टोन ग्रुप इंक के सहयोगी कंपनियों द्वारा परामर्श दी जाने वाली या प्रबंधित की जाने वाली निधियों की एक सहयोगी कंपनी है। अधिग्रहणकर्ता का प्रमुख व्यवसाय निवेश होल्डिंग और संबंधित कार्य हैं। हालाँकि, वर्तमान में, भारत या दुनिया भर में इसका कोई व्यावसायिक संचालन नहीं है।
एएसके इन्वेस्टमेंट मैनेजर्स लिमिटेड (लक्ष्य) भारत में एक मज़बूत ग्राहक आधार के साथ एक परिसंपत्ति और धन प्रबंधन कंपनी है। लक्ष्य कंपनी, सीधे तौर पर या सहयोगी और सहायक कंपनियों के माध्यम से, वित्तीय सेवाएं प्रदान करने का व्यवसाय करती है, जिसमें विशेष रूप से शामिल हैं - (i) व्यक्तियों, व्यक्तियों के समूह, पारिवारिक कार्यालयों और अन्य संस्थाओं को पोर्टफोलियो प्रबंधन सेवाएं प्रदान करना (ii) व्यक्तियों, पारिवारिक कार्यालयों और कॉरपोरेट्स के लिए निवेश समाधान, निवेश सलाहकार सेवाएं और धन प्रबंधन एवं धन नियोजन सेवाएं (डिजिटल सेवाओं सहित) की पेशकश करना (iii) वैकल्पिक निवेश निधि को प्रायोजित और प्रबंधित करना; (iv) निधियों को प्रायोजित करना, स्थापित करना या सलाह देना; (v) ऋण सुविधाएं प्रदान करना और (vi) वित्तीय उत्पादों (बीमा उत्पादों और म्यूचुअल फंड सहित) का वितरण करना आदि।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में अधिग्रहणकर्ता द्वारा लक्ष्य की 71.25 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी का अधिग्रहण शामिल है।
सीसीआई के विस्तृत आदेश जल्द ही जारी किया जाएगा।