Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF CHIEF OF DEFENCE STAFF, GENERAL BIPIN RAWAT, TO NAGPUR
15 NOV 2021 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Defence Staff (CDS), visited Defence Establishments in Nagpur. He was briefed on projects undertaken by indigenous private defence manufacturers as part of Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative. He visited Economic Explosives Ltd (EEL), Nagpur and was given an overview on the latest products being developed by the company including Multi-mode hand grenades and various other explosives, missiles and armed drones. He was briefed by the Chairman EEL, Mr SatyanarayanNuwal on various manufacturing facilities.
On his arrival, the CDS was received by Air Marshal Sashiker Choudhary, Air Officer Commanding in Chief (AOC-in-C), Maintenance Command and General Officer Commanding (GOC) Uttar Maharashtra and Gujarat Sub Area, Major General Dinesh Hooda. Subsequent to the EEL visit, the CDS visited the Airforce Maintenance Command at Nagpur and was briefed by Air Marshal Sashiker Choudhary on the role played by the Command to ensure all time serviceability of different kinds of aircrafts and AF equipment.
Later, Major General Dinesh Hooda briefed the CDS on the proactive role played by the formation in Covid-19 mitigation, ex-servicemen welfare and extending relief during humanitarian assistance and disaster relief (HADR) operations. The CDS was later shown the infrastructure development, ecological works and other initiatives undertaken by the formation since its relocation from Mumbai to Nagpur in March 2018.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल बिपिन रावत का नागपुर दौरा
15 NOV 2021 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीडीएस) जनरल बिपिन रावत ने नागपुर में रक्षा प्रतिष्ठानों का दौरा किया। उन्हें आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल के तहत स्वदेशी निजी रक्षा निर्माताओं द्वारा शुरू की गई परियोजनाओं के बारे में बताया गया। उन्होंने इकोनॉमिक एक्सप्लोसिव्स लिमिटेड (ईईएल), नागपुर का दौरा किया और उन्हें कंपनी द्वारा विकसित किए जा रहे नवीनतम उत्पादों पर एक सिंहावलोकन दिया गया जिसमें मल्टी-मोड हैंड ग्रेनेड और विभिन्न प्रकार के अन्य विस्फोटक, मिसाइल तथा सशस्त्र ड्रोन शामिल हैं। उन्हें ईईएल के अध्यक्ष श्री सत्यनारायण नुवाल ने विभिन्न विनिर्माण सुविधाओं के बारे में जानकारी दी ।
सीडीएस के आगमन पर, एयर मार्शल शशिकर चौधरी, एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ (एओसी-इन-सी), मेंटेनेंस कमांड और जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग (जीओसी) उत्तर महाराष्ट्र एंड गुजरात सब एरिया, मेजर जनरल दिनेश हुड्डा ने उनका स्वागत किया। ईईएल के दौरे के बाद सीडीएस ने नागपुर में एयरफोर्स मेंटेनेंस कमांड का दौरा किया और एयर मार्शल शशिकर चौधरी ने उन्हें विभिन्न प्रकार के एयरक्राफ्ट तथा वायुसेना के उपकरणों की हर समय उपयुक्तता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कमांड द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका के बारे में जानकारी दी।
बाद में मेजर जनरल दिनेश हुड्डा ने सीडीएस को कोविड -19 शमन, पूर्व सैनिकों के कल्याण और मानवीय सहायता त‍था आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) कार्यों के दौरान राहत प्रदान करने में सक्रिय भूमिका के बारे में जानकारी दी। सीडीएस को बाद में मार्च 2018 में मुंबई से नागपुर में स्थानांतरित होने के बाद के फॉर्मेशन के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, पारिस्थितिक कार्यों और गठन द्वारा की गई अन्य पहलों को दिखाया गया ।