وزارت دفاع
دفاعی عملہ کے سربراہ جنرل بپن راوت کا ناگپور کا دورہ
15 NOV 2021 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی عملہ کے سربراہ (سی ڈی ایس) جنرل بپن راوت نے ناگپور میں دفاعی اداروں کا دورہ کیا۔ انھیں آتم نربھر بھارت پہل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر مقامی نجی دفاعی صنعت کاروں کی طرف سے شروع کیے گئے منصوبوں کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا گیا۔ انھوں نے اکنامک ایکسپلوسیوز لمیٹڈ (EEL)، ناگپور کا دورہ کیا اور کمپنی کی طرف سے تیار کیے جانے والے جدید ترین پروڈکٹس کا جائزہ لیا جس میں ملٹی موڈ ہینڈ گرنیڈ اور دیگر مختلف دھماکہ خیز مواد، میزائل اور مسلح ڈرون شامل ہیں۔ انہیں EEL کے چیئرمین جناب ستیہ نارائن نووال نے مختلف مینوفیکچرنگ سہولیات کے بارے میں جانکاری دی۔
ان کی آمد پر، ایئر مارشل سشیکر چودھری، ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف، مینٹیننس کمانڈ اور جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ (جی او سی) اتر مہاراشٹر اور گجرات سب ایریا، میجر جنرل دنیش ہوڈا نے سی ڈی ایس کا استقبال کیا۔ ای ای ایل کے دورے کے بعد، سی ڈی ایس نے ناگپور میں ایئرفورس مینٹیننس کمانڈ کا دورہ کیا اور ایئر مارشل سشیکر چودھری نے مختلف قسم کے ہوائی جہازوں اور اے ایف آلات کی ہمہ وقت سروس کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کمانڈ کے ذریعے ادا کیے جانے والے کردار کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کی۔
مارچ 2018 میں ممبئی سے ناگپور منتقل ہونے کے بعد سے تنظیم کی طرف سے کی جانے والی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، ماحولیاتی کاموں اور دیگر اقدامات سے سی ڈی ایس کو روبرو کرایا گیا۔

Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF CHIEF OF DEFENCE STAFF, GENERAL BIPIN RAWAT, TO NAGPUR
15 NOV 2021 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Defence Staff (CDS), visited Defence Establishments in Nagpur. He was briefed on projects undertaken by indigenous private defence manufacturers as part of Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative. He visited Economic Explosives Ltd (EEL), Nagpur and was given an overview on the latest products being developed by the company including Multi-mode hand grenades and various other explosives, missiles and armed drones. He was briefed by the Chairman EEL, Mr SatyanarayanNuwal on various manufacturing facilities.
On his arrival, the CDS was received by Air Marshal Sashiker Choudhary, Air Officer Commanding in Chief (AOC-in-C), Maintenance Command and General Officer Commanding (GOC) Uttar Maharashtra and Gujarat Sub Area, Major General Dinesh Hooda. Subsequent to the EEL visit, the CDS visited the Airforce Maintenance Command at Nagpur and was briefed by Air Marshal Sashiker Choudhary on the role played by the Command to ensure all time serviceability of different kinds of aircrafts and AF equipment.
Later, Major General Dinesh Hooda briefed the CDS on the proactive role played by the formation in Covid-19 mitigation, ex-servicemen welfare and extending relief during humanitarian assistance and disaster relief (HADR) operations. The CDS was later shown the infrastructure development, ecological works and other initiatives undertaken by the formation since its relocation from Mumbai to Nagpur in March 2018.