Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister and a renowned Diabetologist Dr Jitendra Singh says, immediate challenge is prevention of Diabetes among the youth and pregnant women
Delivers keynote address at a Webinar on the occasion of World Diabetes Day
14 NOV 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also a renowned Diabetologist, said today that the immediate challenge is prevention of Diabetes among the youth and pregnant women.
Speaking at a Webinar on Diabetes on the occasion of World Diabetes Day, Dr Jitendra Singh said, more than 70 percent of India’s population is below 40 years of age. The Minister called for mandatory diabetes test in all maternity hospitals and for every pregnant women.. The seminar was jointly organized by Swami Vivekananda Yoga AnusandhanaSamasthana, S-VYASA, Bengaluru and Central Council for Research in Yoga and Naturopathy, CCRYN New Delhi.
Calling for an integrated and holistic approach to fight Diabetes, Dr Jitendra Singh said, COVID has prompted us to discover new norms in adversity and underlined the importance of combining traditional Indian management modalities with the Allopathic System. He pointed out that ever since Narendra Modi took over as Prime Minister of India, he has brought to the centre stage the virtues of indigenous system of medical management. He said, it was Modi, who brought a unanimous resolution in the United Nations to observe International Day of Yoga, as a result of which Yoga has reached virtually every household across the world. He also added that it was Prime Minister Modi again, who created a separate Ministry of AYUSH, considering the importance of indigenous medical management system, besides promoting Holistic Medicine.
Sharing the concerns of Dr H.R.Nagendra, Chancellor of S-VYASA that Diabetes is making fast inroads in Rural India with huge economic bearing on poor families, Dr Jitendra Singh said, there is a need to popularise Telemedicine to provide easy and affordable access to the ailing population.
Referring to Prime Minister’s pet project of National Digital Health Mission, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it can revolutionise healthcare in India as citizens will be issued a health card that will have all their medical information. He said, the details of medical tests, illnesses, doctors’ prescriptions and medical reports will be on a single identity card and will be the first of its kind in the world. The Minister said that various health care schemes launched by Modi Government such as PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission, Ayushman Bharat Jan ArogyaYojana, Ayushman Health and Wellness Centres, Pradhan MantriBhartiyaJanaushadhiPariyojana (PMBJP) and Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission have made healthcare facilities accessible and affordable to millions of poor people in the country.
In his concluding remarks, Dr Jitendra Singh underlined thatDiabetes is a growing epidemic globally and more so in India. He said, 88 million adult populations in India has diabetes in 2019 as per the latest International Diabetes Federation(IDF) estimates and this is projected to rise by almost 74% to 153 million by 2045, giving India the dubious distinction of becoming the diabetes capital of the world.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री और जाने-माने डायबेटोलॉजिस्ट डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि युवाओं और गर्भवती महिलाओं में मधुमेह की रोकथाम तत्काल चुनौती है
विश्व मधुमेह दिवस के अवसर पर एक वेबिनार में मुख्य भाषण दिया
14 NOV 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष मंत्रालय में राज्यमंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, जो एक प्रसिद्ध मधुमेह विशेषज्ञ भी हैं, ने आज कहा कि युवाओं और गर्भवती महिलाओं में मधुमेह की रोकथाम तत्काल चुनौती है।
विश्व मधुमेह दिवस के अवसर पर मधुमेह पर एक वेबिनार में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, भारत की 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक जनसंख्या 40 वर्ष से कम उम्र की है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सभी प्रसूति अस्पतालों और प्रत्येक गर्भवती महिलाओं के लिए अनिवार्य मधुमेह परीक्षण का आह्वान किया। संगोष्ठी का आयोजन स्वामी विवेकानंद योग अनुसंधान संस्थान (एस-व्यासा), बेंगलुरु और केंद्रीय योग और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरवाईएन), नई दिल्ली द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किया गया था।
मधुमेह से लड़ने के लिए एक एकीकृत और समग्र दृष्टिकोण का आह्वान करते हुए, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, कोविड ने हमें प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों में नए मानदंडों की खोज करने के लिए प्रेरित किया है और एलोपैथिक प्रणाली के साथ पारंपरिक भारतीय प्रबंधन तौर-तरीकों के संयोजन के महत्व पर जोर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब से श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत के प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में पदभार संभाला है, उन्होंने केंद्र स्तर पर चिकित्सा प्रबंधन की स्वदेशी प्रणाली के गुणों को सामने लाने पर सबसे अधिक जोर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा, यह श्री मोदी ही थे, जिन्होंने संयुक्त राष्ट्र में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाने का एक सर्वसम्मत प्रस्ताव रखा था, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप योग दुनिया भर के लगभग हर घर में पहुंच गया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यह प्रधानमंत्री मोदी थे, जिन्होंने समग्र चिकित्सा को बढ़ावा देने के अलावा स्वदेशी चिकित्सा प्रबंधन प्रणाली के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए एक अलग आयुष मंत्रालय बनाया।
एस-व्यासा के चांसलर डॉ. एच. आर. नागेंद्र की चिंताओं को साझा करते हुए कि मधुमेह गरीब परिवारों पर भारी आर्थिक असर के साथ ग्रामीण भारत में तेजी से प्रवेश कर रहा है, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, टेलीमेडिसिन को लोकप्रिय बनाने की आवश्यकता है ताकि बीमार लोगों को आसान और सस्ती पहुंच प्रदान की जा सके।
प्रधानमंत्री की राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य मिशन की प्रमुख परियोजना का उल्लेख करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, यह भारत में स्वास्थ्य सेवा में क्रांति ला सकता है, क्योंकि नागरिकों को एक हेल्थ कार्ड जारी किया जाएगा, जिसमें उनकी चिकित्सा संबंधी सभी जानकारी होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि मेडिकल टेस्ट, बीमारियों, डॉक्टरों के नुस्खे और मेडिकल रिपोर्ट का विवरण एक ही पहचान पत्र पर होगा और यह दुनिया में अपनी तरह का पहला होगा। डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई विभिन्न स्वास्थ्य देखभाल योजनाओं जैसे कि पीएम आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य सुविधा मिशन, आयुष्मान भारत जन आरोग्य योजना, आयुष्मान स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्र, प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) और आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन ने देश के करोड़ों गरीब लोगों के लिए स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं को सुलभ और सस्ता बना दिया है।
अपने समापन भाषण में, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि मधुमेह विश्व स्तर पर और इससे भी ज्यादा भारत में एक बढ़ती हुई महामारी है। उन्होंने कहा, भारत में 88 मिलियन वयस्क जनसंख्या को 2019 में नवीनतम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मधुमेह महासंघ (आईडीएफ) के अनुमानों के अनुसार मधुमेह है और यह 2045 तक लगभग 74 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 153 मिलियन होने का अनुमान है, जिससे भारत को मधुमेह के संदर्भ में दुनिया का केंद्र बनने की संदिग्ध विशेषता प्राप्त होगी।