سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر اور ذیابیطس کے معروف ماہر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ نوجوانوں اور حاملہ خواتین میں ذیابیطس کی روک تھام فوری چیلنج ہے
ذیابیطس کے عالمی دن کے موقعے پر ایک ویبینار میں کلیدی خطبہ دیا
14 NOV 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،14 نومبر، 2021/سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت آزادانہ چارج، ارضیاتی سائنسز، وزیراعظم کے دفتر، عملے عوامی شکایات، پنشن و ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیرمملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جو ایک معروف ماہر ذیابیطس بھی ہیں آج کہا کہ نوجوانوں اور حاملہ خواتین میں ذیابیطس کی روک تھام ایک فوری چیلنج ہے۔
ذیابیطس کے عالمی دن کے موقعے پر ذیابیطس پر ایک ویبینار میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت کی 70 فیصد سے زیادہ آبادی 40 سال سے کم عمر کی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سبھی زچگی اسپتالوں اور سبھی حاملہ خواتین کے لیے لازمی ذیابیطس جانچ کی اپیل کی۔ مذاکرے کا انعقاد بینگلورو کے سوامی وویکانند یوگ اور نیچرو پیتھی کی تحقیق کونسل (سی سی آر وائی این)، نئی دلی نے مشترکہ طور پر کیا تھا۔
ذیابیطس سے نمٹنے کے مربوط اور مجموعی طریقے کے لیے آواز اٹھاتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کووڈ نے ہمیں روایتی بھارتی طور طریقوں اور ایلوپیتھک نظام کے میدانوں میں نئے امکانات تلاش کرنے کی تحریک دی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب سے جناب نریندر مودی نے اپنا عہدہ سنبھالا ہے انہوں نے مرکز کی سطح پر علاج کے بندوبست کے غیرملکی طریقوں کی خاصیتوں کو سامنے لانے پر سب سے زیادہ زور دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ جناب مودی ہی تھے جنہوں نے اقوام متحدہ میں یوگ کا عالمی دن منانے کی ایک متفقہ تجویز رکھی تھی۔ جس کے نتیجے میں یوگ دنیا بھر کے تقریباً ہر گھر میں پہنچ گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یہ وزیراعظم مودی ہی تھے جنہوں نے پورے علاج کو فروغ دینے کے علاوہ غیرملکی طریقۂ علاج کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ایک الگ آیوش وزارت تشکیل دی۔
ایس - ویاسا کے چانسلر ڈاکٹر ایچ آر ناگیندر کی تشویش کو بتاتے ہوئے کہ ذیابیطس غریب کنبوں پر بھاری معاشی بوجھ کے ساتھ دیہی بھارت میں تیزی سے پھیل رہی ہے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ٹیلی میڈیسن کو مقبول بنانے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ بیمار لوگوں کو آسان اور سستی رسائی حاصل ہو سکے۔
وزیراعظم کے قومی ڈیجیٹل صحت مشن کے اہم پروجیکٹ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت میں حفظان صحت کے شعبے میں انقلاب لا سکتا ہے کیونکہ شہریوں کو ایک صحت کارڈ جاری کیا جائے گا جس میں ان کے علاج سے متعلق سبھی معلومات موجود ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میڈیکل ٹیسٹ بیماریوں ، ڈاکٹروں کے نسخے اور میڈیکل رپورٹ یہ سب ایک ہی شناختی کارڈ پر موجود ہوگا اور یہ دنیا میں اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا کارڈ ہوگا۔
اپنے اختتامی خطبے میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ذیابیطس عالمی سطح پر اور اس سے بھی زیادہ بھارت میں ایک بڑھتی ہوئی وبا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت میں 88 ملین بالغ آبادی ہے جسے 2019 میں ذیابیطس کی بیماری لاحق ہوئی تھی۔یہ بات ذیابیطس سے متعلق بین الاقوامی فیڈریشن آئی ڈی ایف کی تازہ ترین رپورٹ میں بتائی گئی ہے۔ اس نے یہ بھی پیش گوئی کی ہے کہ یہ 2045 تک تقریباً 74 فیصد تک بڑھ جائے گی اور آبادی کی یہ تعداد 153 ملین ہو جائے گی۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister and a renowned Diabetologist Dr Jitendra Singh says, immediate challenge is prevention of Diabetes among the youth and pregnant women
Delivers keynote address at a Webinar on the occasion of World Diabetes Day
14 NOV 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also a renowned Diabetologist, said today that the immediate challenge is prevention of Diabetes among the youth and pregnant women.
Speaking at a Webinar on Diabetes on the occasion of World Diabetes Day, Dr Jitendra Singh said, more than 70 percent of India’s population is below 40 years of age. The Minister called for mandatory diabetes test in all maternity hospitals and for every pregnant women.. The seminar was jointly organized by Swami Vivekananda Yoga AnusandhanaSamasthana, S-VYASA, Bengaluru and Central Council for Research in Yoga and Naturopathy, CCRYN New Delhi.
Calling for an integrated and holistic approach to fight Diabetes, Dr Jitendra Singh said, COVID has prompted us to discover new norms in adversity and underlined the importance of combining traditional Indian management modalities with the Allopathic System. He pointed out that ever since Narendra Modi took over as Prime Minister of India, he has brought to the centre stage the virtues of indigenous system of medical management. He said, it was Modi, who brought a unanimous resolution in the United Nations to observe International Day of Yoga, as a result of which Yoga has reached virtually every household across the world. He also added that it was Prime Minister Modi again, who created a separate Ministry of AYUSH, considering the importance of indigenous medical management system, besides promoting Holistic Medicine.
Sharing the concerns of Dr H.R.Nagendra, Chancellor of S-VYASA that Diabetes is making fast inroads in Rural India with huge economic bearing on poor families, Dr Jitendra Singh said, there is a need to popularise Telemedicine to provide easy and affordable access to the ailing population.
Referring to Prime Minister’s pet project of National Digital Health Mission, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it can revolutionise healthcare in India as citizens will be issued a health card that will have all their medical information. He said, the details of medical tests, illnesses, doctors’ prescriptions and medical reports will be on a single identity card and will be the first of its kind in the world. The Minister said that various health care schemes launched by Modi Government such as PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission, Ayushman Bharat Jan ArogyaYojana, Ayushman Health and Wellness Centres, Pradhan MantriBhartiyaJanaushadhiPariyojana (PMBJP) and Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission have made healthcare facilities accessible and affordable to millions of poor people in the country.
In his concluding remarks, Dr Jitendra Singh underlined thatDiabetes is a growing epidemic globally and more so in India. He said, 88 million adult populations in India has diabetes in 2019 as per the latest International Diabetes Federation(IDF) estimates and this is projected to rise by almost 74% to 153 million by 2045, giving India the dubious distinction of becoming the diabetes capital of the world.