Ministry of Science & Technology
Multicopter DRONE design & developed by National Aerospace Laboratories- NAL has successfully demonstrated Covid-19 Vaccine delivery at remote location in outskirts of Bengaluru
13 NOV 2021 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
National Aerospace Laboratories (NAL) a constituent of CSIR, India has developed indigenous, medium class BVLOS multi-copter UAV. The UAV is made out of light weight carbon fiber foldable structure for ease of transportation and has unique features like autonomous guidance through dual redundant MEMS based digital Autopilot with advanced flight instrumentation systems. Ministry of Civil Aviation, Govt. of India has granted conditional permission to CSIR-NAL for conducting BVLOS flight trials on 13th sept 2021.
NAL’s octacopter can carry a payload of 15 kg with hovering endurance of 40 minutes. It can fly at an operational altitude of 500 m AGL and at maximum flying speed of 36 kmph. Its regulatory compliance includes DGCA-NPNT, Geo fencing and digital sky with 360 degree Collison avoidance making it one of the best UAV in its class. Octacopter developed by NAL can be used for variety of BVLOS applications for last mile delivery like medicines, vaccines, food, postal packets, Human organ’s etc. NAL Octacopter is integrated with Powerful on board embedded computer and latest generation sensors for versatile applications like agricultural pesticide spraying, crop monitoring, mining survey, magnetic geo survey mapping etc.
CSIR-NAL has teamed with Department of Health & Family Welfare, Govt. of Karnataka for aerial delivery of covid-19 vaccine’s in remote area. The Octacopter has successfully delivered 50 vials of Covid-19 vaccines along with syringes in a special container from Chandapura PHC to Haragadde PHC on 13th November 2021. CSIR-NAL’s octacopter took off at 9.43 am from Chandapura PHC carried covid-19 vaccines and delivered to Haragadde PHC at 9.53 am. Octacopter flown at an altitude of 300m AGL at a speed of 10m/sec and covered an aerial distance of about 7 kms in about 10 minutes. After delivery of vaccines at Haragadde the Octacopter returned back to Chandapura PHC. The entire mission has covered distance of about 14 km in 20 mins including delivery of vaccines. Medical Officer Dr Manisha has told correspondent that usually it takes about 30-40 minutes to deliver vaccines to Haragadde from 1 Chandapura by road. The Doctors at PHCs were delighted to witness the demonstration of the fast and safe aerial delivery of vaccines.
Dr Srinivas, DHO, Dr. Vinay, THO and Dr. Nalini, AMO, General Hospital, Anekal expressed their happiness and complimented the great initiative of CSIR-NAL towards the societal cause and extended support to continue the joint initiative to farthermost remote places in the coming days.
Dr. P V Satyanaraya Murthy, Head UAV, CSIR-NAL while congratulating his team has said that the Octacopter for delivery of vaccines is a need of the hour of the country for a much deeper penetration of vaccines in the remote areas. NAL octacopter is perfectly designed for such a mission with easy to operate by unskilled operators. NAL has already tied up with private firms for drone manufacturing and offering operational services.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
என்ஏஎல் நிறுவனம் தயாரித்த மல்டிகாப்டர் டிரோன்: பெங்களூரு புறநகர் பகுதியில் கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசிகளை வெற்றிகரமாக விநியோகித்தது
13 NOV 2021 5:32PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் தொழில் ஆராய்ச்சிக் கவுன்சிலின் கீழ் (சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்) செயல்படும் தேசிய விண்வெளி ஆய்வங்கள்(என்ஏஎல்) உள்நாட்டு தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் மல்டி காப்டர் ட்ரோனை தயாரித்தது. கார்பன் பைபர் மூலம் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட, இந்த ட்ரோன் மடக்கி வைக்க கூடியது. இதில் தானியங்கிவழிகாட்டி, ஆட்டோ பைலட் ஆகியவை உள்ளன. இந்த ட்ரோனின் பரிசோதனையை இன்று மேற்கொள்ள, விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை அமைச்சகம் அனுமதி வழங்கியது.
இந்த ட்ரோனில் 15 கிலோ எடையுடன் கூடிய பொருட்களை அனுப்ப முடியும். இது தொடர்ந்து 40 நிமிடங்கள் பறக்கும் திறன் வாய்ந்தது. இது 500 மீட்டர் உயரத்தில் மணிக்கு அதிகபட்சம் 36 கி.மீ வேகத்தில் பறக்க கூடியது.
இதன் மூலம் தடுப்பூசிகள், மருந்துகள், உணவு, தபால் பார்சல்கள், மனித உறுப்புகள் ஆகியவற்றை அனுப்ப முடியும்.
இந்த ட்ரோனில் சக்தி வாய்ந்த கம்ப்யூட்டர், நவீன சென்சார்கள் உள்ளன. இந்த ட்ரோன் மூலம் விவசாய நிலையங்களில் மருந்து தெளிக்க முடியும், கண்காணிக்க முடியும், படம்பிடித்து கணக்கெடுப்புப் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ள முடியும்.
சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-என்ஏஎல், கர்நாடகா அரசின் சுகாதாரத்துறையுடன் இணைந்து ட்ரோன் மல்டிகாப்டர் மூலம் கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசிகளை இன்று அனுப்பிப் பரிசோதனை மேற்கொண்டது. பெங்களூரின் புறநகர் பகுதியில் உள்ள சந்திரபுரா ஆரம்ப சுகாதார மையத்திலிருந்து, ஹரகாடே ஆரம்ப சுகாதார மையத்துக்கு 50 குப்பிகள் கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி மருந்துகள் மற்றும் ஊசிகள் ஒரு பெட்டியில் வைத்து அனுப்பப்பட்டன. சந்தாபுராவிலிருந்து இன்று காலை 9.43 மணிக்கு புறப்பட்ட ட்ரோன் இன்று காலை 9.53 மணிக்கு ஹரோகடே ஆரம்ப சுகாதார நிலையத்தை சென்றடைந்தது. அப்போது 300 மீட்டர் உயரத்தில் வினாடிக்கு 10மீ கேவத்தில் பறந்து சென்றது. தடுப்பூசிகளை விநியோகித்து விட்டு, அந்த ட்ரோன் மீண்டும் சந்தாபுரா திரும்பியது.மொத்தம் 14 கி.மீ தூரம் உள்ள இடத்துக்கு சென்று தடுப்பூசிகளை விநியோகித்து விட்டு திரும்பி வர 20 நிமிடங்கள் ஆனது. தடுப்பூசிகளைச் சாலை மூலம் கொண்டு செல்ல, 30 முதல் 40 நிமிடங்கள் ஆகும் என மருத்துவ அதிகாரி டாக்டர் மனீஷா தெரிவித்தார். ட்ரோன் தடுப்பூசிகள் கொண்டு வந்ததை ஆரம்ப சுகாதார மையத்தில் உள்ள மருத்துவர்கள் மகிழ்ச்சியுடன் பார்வையிட்டனர். மிகவும் விரைவாகவும், பாதுகாப்பாகவும், கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசிகளை ட்ரோன் கொண்டு வந்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1771470