IFSC Authority
Committee for Development of Avenues for Ship Acquisition, Financing and Leasing from GIFT IFSC in India submits its Report to IFSCA
11 NOV 2021 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Committee for Development of Avenues for Ship Acquisition, Financing and Leasing from GIFT IFSC in India has submitted its Report to International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA).
The Committee, constituted by IFSCA on 24th June 2021 under the chairpersonship of Ms. Vandana Aggarwal with representatives from Government of India, Gujarat Maritime Board, industry and finance experts, and academicians, has submitted its Report titled S.A.F.A.L. (Ship Acquisition, Financing and Leasing) to IFSCA on 28th October 2021.
IFSCA Chairperson Shri Injeti Srinivas
receives report from Ms. Vandana Aggarwal
The Committee observed that India, despite having a large coastline, growing domestic market and international seaborne trade, deep-rooted maritime traditions, and skilled seafarers, it continues to have a smaller share in international shipping sector, thus becoming a net importer of shipping services especially ship finance.
The Committee carried out a 360-degree examination of the existing legal and regulatory regime in IFSC in India for ship acquisition, financing, and leasing, comparing it with those of global top-ranking marine hubs. It developed financial models to gauge the gap in costs, including capital and operating costs and tax costs, of doing this business in IFSC and these hubs. It has identified bottlenecks to the realization of India’s shipping sector’s growth story. It held extensive stakeholder consultations towards working out the changes required for seeding a robust Ship Acquisition, Financing And Leasing (SAFAL) regime at India-IFSC. To this end, it also holistically considered the supportive links of ship building, flagging, operating, and repairs and recycling in the shipping value chain. Focus remained on enabling cost-effective and competitive delivery of shipping services on ships owned and leased from India-offshore IFSC which is on par with overseas competitors.
It has presented the critical and necessary changes required to bring this greenfield venture to India IFSC. These cover legal and regulatory domains, direct and indirect taxes, ship finance, and ease of doing business drawing upon global best practices. The Report provides useful recommendations for realizing the true transformational potential of India’s shipping industry. It finds that the time is opportune for imparting a brand value to Indian-flagged vessels. This can be done by carving out a share in global cross trades, securing gainful transactions for India’s marketplace, promoting decarbonization and greening of the blue oceans, and leveraging India-IFSC Maritime for achieving the Maritime India Vision 2030 and beyond.
Essentially, the Committee has found that the concept of IFSC, conceived for financial services, should be naturally extended to SAFAL products and services, including ancillaries. This may entail notifying vessel leasing or operating lease of any equipment as a ‘financial product’ to enable ship leasing entities to set up a unit in IFSC. It has proposed the introduction of a new category of ‘Indian IFSC-controlled tonnage’ with global benchmarking of regulation, tonnage tax and other tax and seafarer regimes, besides overcoming pricing and other limitations of the existing ROFR regime for import of bulk cargoes. Direct and indirect tax changes have been proposed based on the competitive gaps identified through the financial models developed for India-IFSC.
The Report of the Committee can be accessed through the weblink:
https://ifsca.gov.in/CommitteeReport

आईएफएससी प्राधिकरण
भारत में जीआईएफटी आईएफएससी की पोत अधिग्रहण, वित्तपोषण और पट्टा विकास मार्ग समिति ने आईएफएससीए को अपनी रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की
11 NOV 2021 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में जीआईएफटी आईएफएससी की पोत अधिग्रहण, वित्तपोषण और पट्टा विकास मार्ग समिति ने अपनी रिपोर्ट अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण (आईएफएससीए) को सौंप दी है।
भारत सरकार, गुजरात मैरीटाइम बोर्ड, उद्योग और वित्त विशेषज्ञों एवं शिक्षाविदों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ सुश्री वंदना अग्रवाल की अध्यक्षता में 24 जून 2021 को आईएफएससीए द्वारा गठित समिति ने एस.ए.एफ.ए.एल (पोत अधिग्रहण, वित्तपोषण और पट्टे पर देना) शीर्षक से अपनी रिपोर्ट 28 अक्टूबर 2021 को आईएफएससीए को प्रस्तुत की।
आईएफएससीए अध्यक्ष श्री इंजेती श्रीनिवास
सुश्री वंदना अग्रवाल से रिपोर्ट प्राप्त करते हुए
समिति ने पाया कि एक बड़ी तटरेखा, बढ़ते घरेलू बाजार और अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्री व्यापार, गहरी पैठ से युक्त समुद्री परंपराओं और कुशल नाविकों के बावजूद विशेष रूप से पोत वित्त में नौवहन सेवाओं का शुद्ध आयातक बनने के मामले में भारत की अंतरराष्ट्रीय नौवहन क्षेत्र में अल्प हिस्सेदारी है।
समिति ने पोत अधिग्रहण, वित्तपोषण और पट्टे पर देने के लिए भारत में आईएफएससीए में मौजूदा कानूनी और नियामक व्यवस्था की तुलना वैश्विक शीर्ष-रैंकिंग समुद्री केंद्रों के साथ करते हुए इसकी हर स्तर विवेचना की है। समिति ने आईएफएससीए और इन केन्द्रों में इस व्यवसाय को करने के लिए पूंजी और परिचालन लागत एवं कर लागत सहित लागत में अंतर को मापने के लिए वित्तीय मॉडल विकसित किए। इसके साथ-साथ भारत के नौवहन क्षेत्र की विकास गाथा को साकार करने में आने वाली बाधाओं की पहचान भी की गई। भारत-आईएफएससी में एक मजबूत पोत अधिग्रहण, वित्तपोषण और पट्टे (एसएएफएएल) शासन को प्रारंभ करने के लिए आवश्यक परिवर्तनों पर कार्य करने की दिशा में व्यापक हितधारक परामर्शों का आयोजन किया गया। इसके लिए, समिति ने समग्र रूप से नौवहन मूल्य श्रृंखला में जहाज निर्माण, फ़्लैगिंग, संचालन, और मरम्मत और पुनर्चक्रण के सहायक संपर्कों पर पर भी विचार-विर्मश किया। भारत-अपतट आईएफएससीए से स्वामित्व वाले और पट्टे पर लिए गए जहाजों पर विदेशी प्रतिस्पर्धियों के बराबर नौवहन सेवाओं की लागत प्रभावी और प्रतिस्पर्धी डिलीवरी को सक्षम बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है।
समिति ने ग्रीनफील्ड उद्यम को भारत आईएफएससीए में लाने के लिए आवश्यक महत्वपूर्ण और आवश्यक परिवर्तनों पर भी विचार प्रस्तुत किए हैं। इनमें कानूनी और नियामक क्षेत्र, प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष कर, जहाज वित्त, और वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर व्यापार करने में आसानी शामिल हैं। रिपोर्ट भारत के नौवहन उद्योग की वास्तविक परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता को साकार करने के लिए उपयोगी सिफारिशें प्रस्तुत करती है। यह भी सुझाव दिया गया है कि भारतीय ध्वजधारक जहाजों को एक ब्रांड वैल्यू प्रदान करने का यह उपयुक्त समय है। यह वैश्विक स्तर पर होने वाले व्यवसायों में हिस्सेदारी बनाते हुए, भारत के बाज़ार के लिए लाभकारी लेन-देन हासिल करने के माध्यम से, नील महासागरों में डीकार्बोनाइजेशन और हरियाली को बढ़ावा देने और मैरीटाइम इंडिया विजन 2030 और इससे आगे के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए भारत-आईएफएससी मैरीटाइम से लाभ उठाया जा सकता है।
अनिवार्य रूप से, समिति ने पाया है कि वित्तीय सेवाओं के लिए परिकल्पित आईएफएससीए की अवधारणा को स्वाभाविक रूप से सहायक उत्पादों सहित एसएएफएएल उत्पादों और सेवाओं तक विस्तारित किया जाना चाहिए। आईएफएससी में एक इकाई स्थापित करने के लिए जहाज पट्टे पर देने वाली संस्थाओं को सक्षम बनाने के लिए एक 'वित्तीय उत्पाद' के रूप में किसी भी उपकरण के पोत पट्टे या परिचालन पट्टे को अधिसूचित करने की आवश्यकता हो सकती है। इसने थोक कार्गो के आयात के लिए मौजूदा आरओएफआर शासन के मूल्यों और अन्य सीमाओं पर नियंत्रण करने के अलावा, विनियमन, टन भार कर और अन्य कर और नाविक व्यवस्था की वैश्विक बेंचमार्किंग के साथ 'भारतीय आईएफएससी-नियंत्रित टन भार' की एक नई श्रेणी के शुभारंभ का प्रस्ताव दिया है। भारत-आईएफएससी के लिए विकसित वित्तीय मॉडल के माध्यम से पहचाने गए प्रतिस्पर्धी अंतराल के आधार पर प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष कर परिवर्तन भी प्रस्तावित किए गए हैं।
समिति की रिपोर्ट को निम्नलिखित वेबलिंक के माध्यम से देखा जा सकता है:
https://ifsca.gov.in/CommitteeReport